Monday, May 13, 2013

Items
May 13, 2013 - 9:35am
Body:

  HATTIESBURG - Top students and leaders at the Forrest County Center of Pearl River Community College received recognition Monday, May 6, during the annual Awards Day program.
  Carol Byrd-Brown of Biloxi and William Wicks of Long Beach received the Citizenship Awards.
  Andy Sims of Petal and Michaela Donohue of Hattiesburg were recognized for their selection to the 2013 Phi Theta Kappa All-Academic Team for the state. Sims, who also received the history award, was named to the first team, and Donohue to the second.
  Louie Forsmark of Petal was recognized for his selection as PRCC’s HEADWAE (Higher Education Appreciation Day-Working for Academic Excellence) honoree. He also recieved the biology award.
  Subject area awards and the recipients were:
Chemistry - Robert Rogness of Petal.
Communications - Charles Thaggard of Oak Grove.
Computer science - Collin Powell of Purvis.
Criminal justice, academic track - Laken C. Arrington of Petal.
Criminal justice, career-technical track - Dalton M. Murphy of Hattiesburg.
Dental assisting technology - Hannah Louis Sykes Petal.
Dental hygiene technology - Jessica Gregory of Moss Point.
Developmental studies - Charmin Edwards of Meridian.
Electronics technology - Joshua Yates of Gretna, La.
English - Carolyn Lucas of Petal.
Geography - Zachary Dodge of Hattiesburg.
Heating, air conditioning and refrigeration technology - Kenneth Rayburn of Purvis.
Mathematics - Trevor A. Creighton of Hattiesburg.
Medical laboratory technology - Alexander Harvey of Ellisville.
Medical radiologic technology - Brandi Sticker of Picayune.
Occupational therapy assistant technology - Lee Ashley Moore of Laurel.
Office systems technology - Cortney Lankford of Hattiesburg.
Philosophy/religion - Joshua Fillingame of Sanford.
Physical therapist assistant technolgoy - Brittany Lewis of Kokomo.
Psychology - Maggie Brannon of Petal.
Practical nursing - Samantha Bond of Purvis.
Practical nursing, dual enrollment - Anna Smith of Petal.
Sociology - Lynell Powell of Purvis.
Spanish - Katelin Jackson of Sumrall.
Welding - Johnathan Scott of Petal.
Writing - Justin Tracy of Hattiesburg, first place; Trevor A. Creighton of Hattiesburg, second; and Jennifer Smith of Purvis, third.
  Recognized for their inclusion in Who’s Who Among American Community Colleges were Jameka Calcote, Michaela Donohue, Melissa Fahrenbruch, Tiffany Gragg, Kevin Grzenia, Arolyn Joiner, Brigit Lee, Donna Perry and Melissa Stuart, all of Hattiesburg; Louie Forsmark, Carolyn Lucas, Andy Sims and Taylor Stephens, all of Petal; Laci Bilbo, Kristen Myers and Sean Stasny, all of Poplarville; Anna Fowler and Justin Tuck, both of Purvis; Crystal Curtis and Brittni Prine, both of Sumrall;  Annie Cardens of Liberty, Alton Curtis of Carriere, Tran Diep of Biloxi, Jessica Gregory of Moss Point, Alexander Harvey of Ellisville, Nikki Hughes of Tylertown, Mikka Knowles of Saucier, Alazai Lai of Ocean Springs, Jonna McGlaughn of Brookhaven, John Robinson of Vicksburg, Jessica Rousse of Lumberton, Jessica Walley of Richton and Amanda Whittington of Perkinston.


Students at the Pearl River Community College Forrest County Center who have been named to Who’s Who Among American Community Colleges were recognized at Awards Day on May 6. They are, front row from left, Arolyn Joiner of Hattiesburg, Nikki Hughes of Tylertown, Tran Diep of Biloxi, Kristen Meyers of Poplarville, Jessica Gregory of Moss Point, Carolyn Lucas of Petal; second row, Michaela Donohue of Hattiesburg, Annie Cardenas of Liberty, Crystal Curtis of Sumrall, Alaxai Lai of Ocean Springs, Jessica Walley of Richton, Amanda Whittington of Perkinston, Melissa Stuart and Tiffany Gragg, both of Hattiesburg; third row, Alexander Harvey of Ellisville, Brittni Prine of Sumrall, Louie Forsmark and Andy Sims, both of Petal; and Kevin Grzenia of Chicago.
PRCC Public Relations photo