May 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
 
 
 
Formby to speak at PRCC graduation
May 1, 2013 - 1:25pm -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - State Rep. Mark Formby of Picayune will talk to Pearl River Community College graduates on May 15 about success and what it isn’t.
  PRCC will hold commencement ceremonies at 10 a.m. Wednesday, May 15, at the James Lynn Cartlidge Forrest County Multi Purpose Center in Hattiesburg.
  Approximately 950 students have completed requirements for associate’s degrees or certificates of proficiency in the past year.
  Formby has represented Pearl River County in the Mississippi House of Representatives since 1993 and currently serves as the Republican majority whip. He is chairman of the Rules Committee and serves on the Oil and Gas, Insurance, Public Utilities, Marine Resources, Transportation and Ways and Means committees.
  He attended PRCC after graduating from Picayune Memorial High School in 1974 but transferred to Mississippi State University after his freshman year.
  “There were things I didn’t appreciate at the time - the student-teacher interaction and how much more personal it was, the size of the campus, smaller classrooms, easier to meet people on the front end,” he said. “In retrospect, I should have stayed. I should have enjoyed more of it.”
  Formby earned a bachelor’s degree at MSU and served as economic development, trade and small business legislative assistant to U.S. Sen. Trent Lott from 1987-1990. He co-founded the Mississippi Legislative Conservative Coalition in 1994 and served as its first president.
  He has been recognized as one of the top five pro-economic development legislators for 19 years and is currently ranked by GOP-Liberty.org as the number one conservative legislator.
  Formby plans to take a somewhat different approach to his commencement address.
  “Everyone talks about what success is, but the truth is I think success is different for different folks,” he said. “So it is easier to talk about what success isn’t and go from there.”
  In addition to his duties as a legislator, Formby owns and operates Formby Realty in Picayune. He is an Eagle Scout and serves as a Scout volunteer, is active in numerous civic and community groups and is a past state Jaycees president and national vice president.
  Formby and his wife, Rita, have two children, six-year-old Rebekah and five-year-old Eli. The family attends First Baptist Church where he is a deacon and Sunday school teacher. 

May 1, 2013 - 1:25pm
 
PRCC Student Support Services honors participants
May 2, 2013 - 1:37pm -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - Student Support Services participants heard some advice and encouragement Wednesday, May 1, and received awards certificates during the 12th annual recognition luncheon.
  “You all deserve a lot of congratulations,” said guest speaker Lori Carter of Ocean Springs. “Every day and everywhere you go, there’s going to be an opportunity for you.”
  Olivia Carter, Lori Carter’s stepdaughter, participates in Student Support Services and received the award for most positive and upbeat student.
  Lori Carter reminded the students of the importance of being in class or work every day.
  “To have an opportunity, you have to be there,” she said. “Show up. You never know what’s going to happen. Onward and upward to all of you.”
  The federally-funded Student Support Services program provides tutoring and other assistance for students with a disability or who are low-income or first-generation college students.
  “This program is really special to us,” said PRCC President Dr. William Lewis. “Our real hope is that it has helped you put yourself on a path to some real successes in life.”
  Special award winners were Hallie Mayfield of Hattiesburg, friendliest; Matthew Lee of Carnes and Casey Porter of Poplarville, future leaders; Brad Parker of Poplarville, heart and soul; Myeshia Brown and Christine Ladner, both of Picayune, and Jessie Hicks of Carriere, perseverance; Chastitie Polk of Sumrall and Mahogany Stephens of Picayune, survivors; and Noel DiMarco of Picayune, 110 percent.
  Ca’Tre Lampton of Prentiss, Lauren Simpson of Covington, La., and Ashley Smith of Poplarville received Transfer Awards because they are transferring to a four-year university next year.
  Receiving Next Step awards for enrolling in a further education program were Amanda Jordan and Grisella Amado-Somerville, both of Picayune, and Porter.
  “Their success is our success as a department, a team, a college, a family,” said Dr. Robert Escudero, program director. “We are saying thanks and well-done for all your hard work and accomplishments.”
  Faculty and staff who received Hero Awards for supporting the program were reading instructora Angie Barber and Sabrina Brown, English instructor Tonyia Benton, physical plant administrative assistant Stacie Blaylock, Development Foundation accountant Shana Breerwood, student accounts clerk Brenda Burge, senior accountant Bettye Clark, information technology director Steve Howard and assistant director Alicia Kimball, Development Foundation administrative assistant Candace Harper, payroll clerk Gwen Hunt, Wellness Center instructor Kay Kammer, ADA coordinator Tonia Moody, graduation clerk Kaye Olsen, grants accountant Julie Ray, early childhood education instructor Sonya Tapper and physical plant director Craig Tynes.

 


Students, faculty and staff enjoy the 12th annual Student Support Services Recognition Banquet on Wednesday, May 1, at Olivia Bender Cafeteria at Pearl River Community College.

Olivia Carter of Ocean Springs received the Most Positive and Upbeat Award at the Pearl River Community College Student Support Services recognition banquet where her stepmother, Lori Carter, was guest speaker.
PRCC Public Relations photo

May 2, 2013 - 1:37pm
 
 
 
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
 
PTK to sell roses for graduation
May 6, 2013 - 9:24am -- admin

Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society is selling single-stem graduation roses for $5! The roses will be available at our table in the entryway prior to commencement exercises on May 15th. The funds will go to benefit both the Poplarville and Hattiesburg chapters to support travel, service projects, and scholarships. Choosing the chapter from the drop down menu will ensure that your purchase will go to the chapter of your choice. Otherwise, funds will be divided equally. Thank you for your support!


Purchaser's Name
Campus (Pop, Hat, or Wav)

May 6, 2013 - 9:24am
 
PRCC retirees, employees honored
May 6, 2013 - 1:59pm -- braswell

Pearl River Community College employees who are retiring at the end of the academic year were honored by President Dr. William Lewis, right, during the annual Faculty-Staff Appreciation dinner on May 2. They are, from left, English instructor and humanities department chair Martha Willoughby, groundskeeper Webster Ladner, administrative assistant and graduation clerk Kaye Olsen and nursing instructor Lindsay Loustalot. Not pictured are student account receivables clerk Brenda Burge, criminal justice instructor Tina Jerome, Forrest County Center chemistry and physical science instructor Dr. Gerald Hampton and Forrest County Center general education director Susan Donohue.

Pearl River Community College employees honored at the annual Faculty-Staff Appreciation dinner on May 2 for 30 years of service were drafting and design instructor Eddy Gammel and Susan Anderson, computer programming technology instructor.

Missy Graves, administrative assistant at the Forrest County Center, and groundskeeper Webster Ladner were honored at the annual Pearl River Community College Faculty-Staff Appreciation dinner on May 2 for 25 years of service.

Pearl River Community College employees honored for 20 years of service during the annual Faculty-Staff Appreciation dinner on May 2 include libraries director Tracy Smith, from left, Forrest County Center learning lab instructor Julie Pierce, Forrest County Center counselor Debra Hewitt, electrical technology instructor Tony Oldmixon, Forrest County Center medical laboratory technology instructor Evelyn Wallace, Fine Arts and Communication secretary Kathy Hodge and counselor Elaine Smith. Not pictured are welding instructor Leland Kennedy, warehouse supervisor Milton Lee, records clerk Ann Lewis and tutorial lab supervisor Marilyn Gardner.

Employees recognized for 15 years of service at Pearl River Community College during the annual Faculty-Staff Appreciation dinner on May 2 were music instructor Dr. Pamela Jones, from left, Wellness Center director Tara Rouse, GED coordinator Patricia Magee, Forrest County Center English instructor Greg Underwood and administrative assistant Camelle Williams.

Pearl River Community College employees recognized during the annual Faculty-Staff Appreciation dinner on May 2 for 10 years of service include, front row from left, English instructor Marjory Thrash, science instructor Stephanie Lee, nursing instructora Cathy Clark and Marlene Shivers, English instructor Deana Holifield; second row, counselor Angelia Ryals, nursing instructor Joyce Buie, computer science instructor Bobby Thrash, learning lab coordinator Maggie Smith, English instructor Dr. Justin Williams, physical plant employee Eljie Bennett and Forrest County Center maintenance supervisor Rick Draughn. Not pictured are instrumentation technology instructor Ellie Ratliff and accounts receivable clerk Claire Lott.
PRCC Public Relations photos

 

 

May 6, 2013 - 1:59pm
 
PRCC honors outstanding students
May 7, 2013 - 2:45pm -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College honored its top students at the Hancock Center and the Poplarville campus on Tuesday, April 30, at the annual Awards Day program.
  Hillary Dickens of Picayune, a member of the Lady Wildcat softball team, received the William A. Lewis Presidential Scholarship to the University of Southern Mississippi.
  The Mississippi State University Presidential Partnership Scholarships went to Casey Butler of Bay St. Louis and Andrew Hedgepeth of Picayune. Hedgepeth also received the Department of Science, Mathematics and Business Leadership Award.
  The Hancock Center Leadership Award went to Kadijah Johnson of Waveland.
  Cole Coe of Waveland received the DECA Award, and Hannah Davis of Poplarville received the Skills USA Award.
  Colbie Marshall of Carriere and Chastitie Polk of Sumrall were recognized for their selection to the Phi Theta Kappa All-Academic Team.
  Citizenship Awards went to academic transfer students Magnolia Allen of Purvis and Nicholas Aube` of Poplarville; career student Anthony Hemphill of Bogalusa, La.; technical student Michelle Schaubhut of Poplarville and Hancock Center student Ashley Chasez of Waveland. Hemphill also received the Outstanding Student Award in electronics technology and Schaubhut also received the Oustanding Student Award in practical nursing.
  Students who received the Outstanding Student Award in a subject area are as follows:
Department of Business and Commerce Technology
  Business and marketing management technology - Sandra Pennington of Picayune in traditional classes and Donna Stevens of Hattiesburg in on-line classes.
  Criminal justice technology - Jeffrey James of Lumberton.
  Health care data technology - Alicia Dimiceli of Carriere.
Department of Fine Arts and Communication
  Ceramics - Summer Ard of Picayune.
  Drawing - Sandra Booker and Kayla Lee, both of Picayune.
  Design - Kayla Lee of Picayune.
  Music - Creighton Holder of Brooklyn and Kelcey Whitfield of Carriere.
  Public speaking - Shassidy Ramshur of Columbia.
  Special studios - Kim Sones of Carriere.
  Theater - Emily Murray of Bogalusa, La.
Department of Health, Physical Education and Recreation
  Baseball - Braxton Lee of Picayune.
  Baskeball - Zavian Rimmer and Kalisha Washington, both of Jackson.
  Football - Darius Holder of Lumberton.
  Scholar Athletes - Mike Allizzo of Ocean Springs and Maggie Daniels of Madison.
  Soccer - Garrett Head of Oak Grove and Hannah McCarty of Tupelo.
  Softball - Brittney LeBlanc of Maurice, La.
  Athletic training -.Micah Davis of Poplarville.
  Sports administration - Presley Stiglets of Hattiesburg.
  Sports coaching - Millie Barr of Oak Grove.
  Exercise science - Charles Dumphey of Picayune.
  Wellness Center Wildcat - Dylan Garrett of Van Cleave and Kaycie Cucurullo of Kiln for most workouts for non-credit; Jimmy Pierce of Columbia and Shannon Foxworth of McComb for most workouts in HPR classes.
Department of Humanities and Social Sciences
  Creative writing - Ramsey Hunt and Jenna Goodwin, both of Poplarville; Nigel Simmons of Picayune and Jessica Teston of Petal.
  Criminal justice - Celeste Harlow of Picayune.
  English - Victoria Salinger of Picayune.
  History - Chelsy Marie Schauer of Lumberton.
  Political science - Victoria Salinger of Picayune.
  Psychology - Andrew Ramsdell of Lumberton.
  Sociology - Fredriauna M. Perry of Columbia.
  Spanish - Casey Porter of Poplarville.
Department of Industrial Technology
  Drafting and design technology - Jonathan Dos Ramos of Carriere.
  Instrumentation technology - Dustin Platt of Kiln.
Department of Nursing Education
  Nursing I - Rose Duryea of Bay St. Louis.
  Nursing II - Jade McKean of Lumberton.
  Nursing III - Brittany Lee of Hattiesburg.
  Nursing IV - Stacy Vega of Poplarville.
  Nursing Leadership - Hannah Walker of Petal.
  Mississippi Nursing Foundation - Michael “Blake” Stockstill of Picayune.
Department of Occupational Training
  Automotive mechanics technology - Josh Williams of Wiggins.
  Barbering - Ronald Shorts of Bassfield.
  Brick, block and stonemasonry - Travis Moore of Wiggins.
  Construction management technology - Jamie Garner of Picayune.
  Cosmetology - Jennifer Dedeaux of Poplarville.
  Early childhood development technology - Anecha Van Buren of Hattiesburg.
  Electricity technology - Creed Foubare of Necaise.
  Precision manufacturing and machining technology - Jeremy Cooper of Kiln.
  Welding and cutting technology - Philip Hester of Picayune, Poplarville campus; Justin Austin of Picayune, Hancock Center.
Department of Science, Mathematics and Business
  Accounting - Ariel Davis of Lumberton.
  Biology - Jordan Sprague of Kiln.
  Business - Joel Lee of Perkinston.
  Chemistry - Shelby Sattler of Lumberton.
  Computer science - Alexander Von Robke of Carriere.
  Engineering - Colt Herrington of Perkinston.
  Mathematics - Ethan Whaley of Foxworth.
  Physics - Quinn Hall of Poplarville.
  Students named to Who’s Who in American Community Colleges are Nicholas Aube`, Ramsey Hunt and Elizabeth Ladner, all of Poplarville; Madeline Baudoin, Elizabeth Gomez, Brandon Hutchison, Jorge Lawes, Michael Montgomery, Sofia Tent and William Walley, all of Picayune; Kaitlyn Noel Bennett and Chastitie Polk, both of Sumrall; Kayla Fortenberry, Allen Grace, Donna Stevens, Graham Tant and Athena Wilson, all of Hattiesburg; Mariah LeBlanc and Rachel Raynes, both of Purvis; Mary Allison McDaniel and Fredriauna Perry, both of Columbia; Brandon Strain, Tyler Strain and Kelcey Whitfield, all of Carriere; Cole Coe of Waveland, Creighton Holder of Brooklyn, Darion Matthews of Richton, Shelby Norris of Bogalusa, La.; Dustin Platt of Kiln, Matthew Reed of Diamondhead, Shelby Sattler of Lumberton, Taylor Trigg of Petal, Deddriona Waller of Tylertown and April Wane of Bay St. Louis.

Pearl River Community College students from the Poplarville and Hancock Center campuses named to Who’s Who Among American Community Colleges include, seated from left, Mariah LeBlanc of Purvis, Taylor Trigg of Petal, Fredriauna Perry of Columbia, Elizabeth Ladner of Poplarville, Creighton Holder of Brooklyn, Allen Grace of Hattiesburg, Elizabeth Gomez of Picayune, Darion Matthews of Richton, Allison McDaniel of Columbia; standing, Graham Tant of Hattiesburg, Cole Coe of Waveland, Kelcey Whitfield of Carriere, Will Walley of Picayune, Deddriona Waller of Tylertown, Sofia Tent of Picayune, Tyler Strain of Carriere, Rachel Raynes of Purvis, Chastitie Polk of Sumrall, Shelby Sattler of Lumberton, Donna Stevens of Hattiesburg, Brandon Strain of Carriere and Nicholas Aube` of Poplarville.
PRCC Public Relations photo

May 7, 2013 - 2:45pm
 
 
PRCC schedules summer registration
May 9, 2013 - 9:28am -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - Registration at all campuses of Pearl River Community College has been scheduled for the summer term as follows:

• 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Thursday, May 16, at the Forrest County Center in Hattiesburg.

• 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, May 17, at the Hancock Center in Waveland.

• 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Thursday, May 16, through Thursday, May 30, at the Poplarville campus.

  New students need to complete the admission process prior to registering by going to http://www.prcc.edu/admappl.php. Notification will be sent to all new students regarding orrientation.

  Summer night classes begin May 20. First-term day classes begin May 28. On-line classes begin June 3. Second-term day classes begin June 27.

  Most summer classes meet for three to four hours, four days a week for one term.

  For a complete listing of available courses, go to www.prcc.edu.

May 9, 2013 - 9:28am
 
Associate degree nursing students receive pins
May 10, 2013 - 12:00pm -- braswell

 

Graduates of the associate degree nursing program at Pearl River Community College received their pins in a ceremony on May 8 in Poplarville. They are, front row from left, Allison Pigg of Picayune, Kimberly Rachford of Carriere, Ashley Reed of Hattiesburg, Ashley Robertson of Columbia, Christine Sanders of Poplarville, Keiva Smith of New Orleans, La.; Melanie S. Taylor of Nicholson, Stacy Vega of Poplarville, Hannah Walker of Petal, Kayla Wascom of Carriere; second row, Virginia Landry of Picayune, Lee Thatcher of Poplarville, Chassidy Martin and Megan Maximo, both of Picayune; Lori Hayes of Hattiesburg, Devin Mitchell of Picayune, Kimberly Mittelstaedt of Carriere, Ashton Necaise of Lumberton, Rebekah Nolan of Wiggins, Heather Owens of Biloxi, Jennifer Peel of Bay St. Louis; third row, Shasta Dubrel of Carriere, Brooke Eagle of Poplarville, Brittany Farris of Foxworth, Melanie Frierson of Picayune, Rachel Guidry of Slidell, La.; Jennifer Brittain of Carriere, Nicole Humphrey of Sumrall, Aliana Hunt of Pearlington, Megan Davis of Lumberton, Brittany Flathers of Sumrall, Courtney LaCoste of Kiln, Hayley Ladner of Poplarville, Brittany Ory of Kiln; fourth row, Hannah Barattini of Picayune, Leon Benson Jr. of Carriere, Alisha Bertrand of Poplarville, Matthew Betsayad of Picayune Aimee` Boyle of Lumberton, Michael McDonald of Hattiesburg, Emily Coker of Hattiesburg, William Courtney of Purvis, Tiffany Daniels of Pass Christian, Jeremy Kibodeaux and Bradley Williams, both of Hattiesburg; Shawna Dillard of Carriere and Allie Dreux of Pearl River, La.
PRCC Public Relations photo

May 10, 2013 - 12:00pm
 
Fees reduced for welding, pipefitting summer classes
May 10, 2013 - 2:59pm -- braswell

SUMMER WELDING COURSE

  POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College has reduced the cost of the summer welding course on the Poplarville campus to $250.
  The reduction was made because Workforce Investment Act funds are not available for the summer program.
  The course will meet from 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday through Thursday, beginning May 20 and ending July 31.
  Completion of the course includes NCCER certification in the core curriculum and Level 1 welding and a 10-hour OSHA card. Instructor is Leland Kennedy.
  Students must be 18 years old or older and provide a copy of a Mississippi state-issued ID and a current drug screen. The drug screen results will be required the first week of class.
  They must also have their own personal protective equipment - steel-toed shoes, safety glasses, ear plugs, cap, welding gloves, welding shield and long sleeve shirt.
  Applications can be obtained by calling Gloria Wasmund at 601 403-1241, emailing gwasmund@prcc.edu or at the Career Education Office on Wildcat Drive on campus. 
  Applications and the $250 fee must be submitted to Pearl River Community College, Career Education Building, 101 Highway 11 North, Box 5010, Poplarville MS 39470 by May 15.

SUMMER PIPEFITTING COURSE

  POPLARVILLE - The fee for Pearl River Community College’s summer pipefitting class has been reduced to $250.
  The course will be taught on the Poplarville campus this summer, beginning June 3.
  Applications, including the $250 fee, are due by May 24. The fee was reduced because Workforce Investment Act funding is not available.
  Students will receive an Industry Recognized Certificate in Pipefitting and Application for NCCER Certification in core curriculum (Introductory Craft Skills), Level 1 and 2 Pipefitting and a 10-hour OSHA card.
  Classes will meet from 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. June 3 through July 25.
  Applications can be obtained by calling Gloria Wasmund at 601 403-1241, emailing gwasmund@prcc.edu or at the Career Education Office on Wildcat Drive in Poplarville.
  Applications and fees must be submitted to Pearl River Community College, Career Education Building, 101 Highway 11 North, Poplarville MS 39470.

May 10, 2013 - 2:59pm
 
 
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
 
Top Forrest County Center students honored
May 13, 2013 - 9:35am -- braswell

  HATTIESBURG - Top students and leaders at the Forrest County Center of Pearl River Community College received recognition Monday, May 6, during the annual Awards Day program.
  Carol Byrd-Brown of Biloxi and William Wicks of Long Beach received the Citizenship Awards.
  Andy Sims of Petal and Michaela Donohue of Hattiesburg were recognized for their selection to the 2013 Phi Theta Kappa All-Academic Team for the state. Sims, who also received the history award, was named to the first team, and Donohue to the second.
  Louie Forsmark of Petal was recognized for his selection as PRCC’s HEADWAE (Higher Education Appreciation Day-Working for Academic Excellence) honoree. He also recieved the biology award.
  Subject area awards and the recipients were:
Chemistry - Robert Rogness of Petal.
Communications - Charles Thaggard of Oak Grove.
Computer science - Collin Powell of Purvis.
Criminal justice, academic track - Laken C. Arrington of Petal.
Criminal justice, career-technical track - Dalton M. Murphy of Hattiesburg.
Dental assisting technology - Hannah Louis Sykes Petal.
Dental hygiene technology - Jessica Gregory of Moss Point.
Developmental studies - Charmin Edwards of Meridian.
Electronics technology - Joshua Yates of Gretna, La.
English - Carolyn Lucas of Petal.
Geography - Zachary Dodge of Hattiesburg.
Heating, air conditioning and refrigeration technology - Kenneth Rayburn of Purvis.
Mathematics - Trevor A. Creighton of Hattiesburg.
Medical laboratory technology - Alexander Harvey of Ellisville.
Medical radiologic technology - Brandi Sticker of Picayune.
Occupational therapy assistant technology - Lee Ashley Moore of Laurel.
Office systems technology - Cortney Lankford of Hattiesburg.
Philosophy/religion - Joshua Fillingame of Sanford.
Physical therapist assistant technolgoy - Brittany Lewis of Kokomo.
Psychology - Maggie Brannon of Petal.
Practical nursing - Samantha Bond of Purvis.
Practical nursing, dual enrollment - Anna Smith of Petal.
Sociology - Lynell Powell of Purvis.
Spanish - Katelin Jackson of Sumrall.
Welding - Johnathan Scott of Petal.
Writing - Justin Tracy of Hattiesburg, first place; Trevor A. Creighton of Hattiesburg, second; and Jennifer Smith of Purvis, third.
  Recognized for their inclusion in Who’s Who Among American Community Colleges were Jameka Calcote, Michaela Donohue, Melissa Fahrenbruch, Tiffany Gragg, Kevin Grzenia, Arolyn Joiner, Brigit Lee, Donna Perry and Melissa Stuart, all of Hattiesburg; Louie Forsmark, Carolyn Lucas, Andy Sims and Taylor Stephens, all of Petal; Laci Bilbo, Kristen Myers and Sean Stasny, all of Poplarville; Anna Fowler and Justin Tuck, both of Purvis; Crystal Curtis and Brittni Prine, both of Sumrall;  Annie Cardens of Liberty, Alton Curtis of Carriere, Tran Diep of Biloxi, Jessica Gregory of Moss Point, Alexander Harvey of Ellisville, Nikki Hughes of Tylertown, Mikka Knowles of Saucier, Alazai Lai of Ocean Springs, Jonna McGlaughn of Brookhaven, John Robinson of Vicksburg, Jessica Rousse of Lumberton, Jessica Walley of Richton and Amanda Whittington of Perkinston.


Students at the Pearl River Community College Forrest County Center who have been named to Who’s Who Among American Community Colleges were recognized at Awards Day on May 6. They are, front row from left, Arolyn Joiner of Hattiesburg, Nikki Hughes of Tylertown, Tran Diep of Biloxi, Kristen Meyers of Poplarville, Jessica Gregory of Moss Point, Carolyn Lucas of Petal; second row, Michaela Donohue of Hattiesburg, Annie Cardenas of Liberty, Crystal Curtis of Sumrall, Alaxai Lai of Ocean Springs, Jessica Walley of Richton, Amanda Whittington of Perkinston, Melissa Stuart and Tiffany Gragg, both of Hattiesburg; third row, Alexander Harvey of Ellisville, Brittni Prine of Sumrall, Louie Forsmark and Andy Sims, both of Petal; and Kevin Grzenia of Chicago.
PRCC Public Relations photo

May 13, 2013 - 9:35am
 
 
 
PRCC graduates advised to set goals and keep trying
May 16, 2013 - 12:41pm -- braswell

  Set targets for success and keep shooting at them, state Rep. Mark Formby said Wednesday during  Pearl River Community College graduation exercises at the Forrest County Multi Purpose Center.
  Formby, a former PRCC student, told the graduates and their families not to be discouraged when they fail to hit a target, using his own political losses as an example.
  “I’ve drawn a lot of circles out there,” he said. “I’ve shot a lot of arrows and missed. I’ve still got circles to draw and a lot of arrows to shoot. Even if you miss, it will turn out better than not having any target at all.”
  He praised the graduates for completing the first step to success.
  “It’s a big thing to be where you are today,” Formby said. “The neat thing is you did it on purpose. Hopefully, it’s not the greateset thing you will ever do, but it’s certainly a stepping stone to the future.”
  Graduation gave the Carpenter family of Hattiesburg its fourth PRCC alumni when Joshua Markel Carpenter received his diploma. His mother, Voloria Carpenter Mulligan, and her brother, Ken Carpenter, and their mother, PRCC barbering instructor Ola Carpenter, all graduated in 1994.
  “We’re so excited,” Mulligan said. “It was neat when I was there with my mom and we all wound up graduating on the same day.”
  Ola Carpenter returned to school after working for 20 years at Big Yank in Hattiesburg.
  “I was a little afraid to be with the young people, but I came on,” she said. Her children lived on campus - Voloria played basketball and Ken played football - while she commuted.
  A scholarship to play guard on the Wildcat basketball team, which won the state championship this year, convinced Josh to come to PRCC.
  “He wasn’t too happy about his grandmother being on campus but he got used to it,” Ola Carpenter said.
  Josh Carpenter acknowledges being a little hesitant at first but it worked out well.
  “It’s been good that she was here, and I was able to see her every once in a while and she’d help me out,” he said. He plans to pursue an athletic training degree at the University of Southern Mississippi.
  The 2013 graduating class also included the first 12 graduates of the PRCC Honors Institute established two years ago.
  Approximately 900 students completed requirements for an associate’s degree or certificate of proficiency in the past year. Of those, an estimated 400 participated in the graduation ceremony.
  “We want you to know how very proud we are of you,” said Dr. William Lewis, PRCC president. “The degree you are receiving from this historic institution symbolizes that you have gained the knowledge and skills to be successful.”


State Rep. Mark Formby of Picayune speaks during Pearl River Community College’s graduation on May 15 at the Forrest County Center in Hattiesburg. Behind him are, from left, Dr. Cecil Burt, vice president for Forrest County operations; Dr. William Lewis, president; and Frank Ladner of Bay St. Louis, president of the Board of Trustees.
PRCC Public Relations photo

Pearl River Community College students move their tassels to signify they are graduates during ceremonies on May 15 at the Forrest County Multi Purpose Center in Hattiesburg. They are, from left, Allison McDaniel of Columbia, Karina Hernandez of Hattiesburg, Kevin Grzenia of Chicago, Elizabeth Gomez of Picayune, Noel Bennett of Sumrall, Nicholas Aube` of Poplarville, members of the first Honors Institute graduating class; and Lane Balch of Picayune.
PRCC Public Relations photo

Pearl River Community College instructor Dwight Lee hands an honors cord to Constance Reed of Petal before PRCC graduation on May 15 at the Forrest County Multi Purpose Center. Looking on is Daiquari Raine of Poplarville.
PRCC Public Relations photo

The Carpenter family of Hattiesburg became a three-generation Pearl River Community College family on Wednesday, May 15, when Josh Carpenter, second from left, received his associate’s degree. The others all graduated in 1994 and are, from left, his mother, Voloria Carpenter Mulligan; his grandmother, barbering instructor Ola Carpenter; and his uncle, Ken Carpenter.
PRCC Public Relations photo

Frank Ladner of Bay St. Louis, president of the Pearl River Community College Board of Trustees, presented diplomas to his grandchildren, Dustin Ladner of Bay St. Louis and Emily Ladner of Picayune, at PRCC’s graduation exercises May 15 in Hattiesburg.
PRCC Public Relations photo

May 16, 2013 - 12:41pm
 
PRCC OTA students receive pins
May 17, 2013 - 1:07pm -- admin

      Twenty-two students received pins Monday, May 13, signifying completion of the Pearl River Community College Occupational Therapy Assistant program at the Forrest County Center in Hattiesburg.
            The pinning ceremony was held at PRCC’s Lowery A. Woodall Advanced Technology Center.
            Several students received awards. Ashley Moore of Laurel was named most outstanding OTA student. The clinical award of excellence went to Brittney Linton of Hattiesburg. Marlee Cameron of Hattiesburg and Brittney Davidson of Mendenhall received OTA scholastic awards.
            Danielle Pittman of Petal, Lacey Spiers of Hattiesburg and Kyrstan Walter of Purvis received challenge awards, Joshua Broome of Prentiss the transformation award and Kevin Floyd of Hattiesburg the MSOTA leadership award.
            OTA dean’s list awards went to Broome, Kerrie Davis of Lumberton, Linton, Kelsey Smith of Brookhaven, Spiers, Walter and Carlee Windham of Laurel. OTA president’s list awards went to Cameron, Samantha Comer of Collins, Brittney Davidson, Crystal Davis of Ocean Springs, Moore and Rene Strong of Hattiesburg.
            Other members of the class included Doug Cahill of Hattiesburg, Crystal Estrada of Long Beach, Brad Farlow of Petal, Carmen Langele of Richton, Nicole Lewis of Hattiesburg, Betsy McCoy of Carriere, and Jason Valliere of Hattiesburg.
            Department chair is Tim Pulver and OTA instructor is Debbie Goldberg.
PRCC OTA Students
PHOTO CAPTION:
Graduates of the Pearl River Community College Occupational Therapy Assistant program at the Forrest County Center in Hattiesburg received pins during a ceremony on Monday, May 13, at the Lowery A. Woodall Advanced Technology Center. They include from left: Front row - OTA instructor Debbie Goldberg, Danielle Pittman of Petal, Renee Strong, Lacey Spiers and Marlee Cameron of Hattiesburg, Samantha Comer of Collins, Betsy McCoy of Carriere, Kerrie Davis of Lumberton and Brittney Linton of Hattiesburg. Standing - Jason Valliere of Hattiesburg, Joshua Broome of Prentiss, Brittney Davidson of Mendenhall, Ashley Moore of Laurel, Nicole Lewis and Doug Cahill of Hattiesburg, Brad Farlow of Petal, Kelsey Smith of Brookhaven, Crystal Estrada of Long Beach, Carmen Langele of Richton, Crystal Davis of Ocean Springs, Carlee Windham of Laurel, Kyrstan Walter of Purvis, Kevin Floyd of Hattiesburg and OTA department chair Tim Pulver. 

May 17, 2013 - 1:07pm
 
PRCC dental hygiene students earn diplomas, pins
May 17, 2013 - 1:08pm -- braswell

  HATTIESBURG - Sixteen students completed the two-year dental hygiene program at Pearl River Community College this semester at the Forrest County Center.
  They graduated on Wednesday, May 15, and received their pins in a ceremony later that day at PRCC’s Lowery A. Woodall Advanced Technology Center.
  Jessica Gregory of Moss Point received the Most Outstanding Dental Hygiene Student Award during the ceremony. Others who received awards include:
  • Amanda Whittington of Perkinston - Hu-Friedy Golden Scaler Award.
  •Olivia Benoit of Biloxi - PRCC Patient Education Award.
  •Tran Diep of Biloxi - Colgate Star Student Award.
  •Mikka Knowles of Saucier - Mississippi Dental Hygienists Association Acheivement Award.
  •Nikki Hughes of Tylertown - Dr. Stanley L. Hill “Make It Happen” Award.
  Gregory, Diep and Whittington also were named to the Sigma Phil Alpha Dental Hygiene Honor Society.
  Other graduates include Hailey Lauzon of Picayune, Kristen Meyers of Poplarville, Debra Ellis of Petal, Andrea Johnson of Wiggins, Jessica Walley of Richton, Laura Bowman of Hattiesburg, Alaxai Lai of Ocean Springs, Crystal Curtis of Sumrall, Annie Cardenas of Liberty and Vivyan Gollott of Biloxi.
  Dr. Shana Allen is program director. Instructors are Bethnie Brenner and Donna Lumm.


Graduates of the Pearl River Community College dental hygiene program at the Forrest County Center are, front row from left, Annie Cardenas of Liberty, Mikka Knowles of Saucier, Alaxai Lai of Ocean Springs; second row, Tran Diep and Vivyan Gollott, both of Biloxi, Hailey Lauzon of Picayune; third row, Laura Bowman of Hattiesburg, Debra Ellis of Petal, Olivia Benoit of Biloxi; fourth row, Nikki Hughes of Tylertown, Amanda Whittington of Perkinston, Crystal Curtis of Sumrall, Jessica Walley of Richton; fifth row, Andrea Johnson of Wiggins, Kristen Meyers of Poplarville and Jessica Gregory of Moss Point.
PRCC Public Relations photo

May 17, 2013 - 1:08pm
 
 
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
 
PRCC radiology technologists receive pins, awards
May 20, 2013 - 10:18am -- braswell

  The radiologic technology program at Pearl River Community College’s Forrest County Center hosted a celebration of success on May 14 for the 16 students who graduated the following day.
  The celebration, held at PRCC’s Lowery A. Woodall Advanced Technology Center, included the presentation of pins and awards.
  Brandi Stricker of Picayune received the Oustanding Student Award. The Academic Award went to Anna Delancey of Purvis, the Clinical Award to April Smith Adams of Petal and the Tech’s Choice Award to Chantelle Cosey-Williams of Hattiesburg.
  Kasey King of Hattiesburg received the Mississippi Society of Radiologic Technologists scholarship. The Mississippi Radiological Society scholarship went to Jared Williams of Picayune.
  First-year student Aimee Moore of Wiggins received a half-scholarship awarded by the Hattiesburg School of Radiologic Technology.
  In addition to those who won awards, graduates are Devin Antunica, Rachel Kessling and Emily Ladner, all of Picayune; Dejean Laughlin, Victoria Nettles Daley and Vincent Nicholson, all of Hattiesburg;, James Buckley of Sumrall, Ashlyn Dykes of Richton, Kristen Massey of Madison and Lindsay Sellers of Purvis.
David Armstrong is program director. Hope Husband is clinical coordinator.

Graduates of the Pearl River Community College radiologic technology program at the Forrest County Center received their pins during a ceremony on May 14 at PRCC’s Lowery A. Woodall Advanced Technology Center. Pictured are, front row from left, clinical coordinator Hope Husband, James Buckley of Sumrall, Rachel Kessling of Picayune, program director David Armstrong; second row, Brandi Stricker of Picayune, Kasie King and Chantelle Cosey-Williams, both of Hattiesburg; third row, Lindsay Sellers of Purvis, Victoria Nettles Daley of Hattiesburg; fourth row, Jared Williams of Picayune, Anna Delancey of Purvis, Kristen Massey of Madison; fifth row, April Smith Adams of Petal, Dejean Laughlin of Hattiesburg; Emily Ladner and Devin Antunica, both of Picayune and Ashlyn Dykes of Richton. Not pictured is Vincent Nicholson of Hattiesburg.
PRCC Public Relations photo

May 20, 2013 - 10:18am
 
 
 
PRCC honors six outstanding alumni
May 23, 2013 - 9:19am -- admin

Pearl River Community College honored six outstanding alumni Thursday, April 18, with induction into the PRCC Lifetime Achievement Hall of Fame.
Recognized for their accomplishments were L.D. Brinkman of Kerrville, Texas; Verlene Norton Cole of Oak Grove, George Dale of Clinton, Floyd Furr of Picayune, Mickey Hudson of Ellisville and Louis A. Hurst Jr. of Houston.
“This is a really, really special class,” said Dr. William Lewis, PRCC president. “When you hear about some of the things they’ve done, it’s amazing that they passed through Pearl River Community College.”
The alumni were honored with a reception and dinner at Southern Oaks House and Gardens in Hattiesburg.
“Never in my wildest dreams did I think an old country girl from Oak Grove would receive such an award,” Cole said.
Cole, the first female officer of what is now Bancorp South, received the college’s Citizenship Award when she graduated in 1951 and since her retirement in 1989 has been active in the PRCC Alumni Association, Development Foundation and Wildcat Club.
Hudson, chief executive officer of Hudson’s Inc., was a Pearl River student in the early 1960s.
“I did have a great experience at Pearl River a long time ago,” he said. “Pearl River has been good to me. It’s great to be a Wildcat.”
A retired petroleum geologist, Furr counts four major decisions that led to his successful professional and personal life.
“The first was when I decided to go to Pearl River Junior College,” he said. “After that, all the other decisions fell into place. I want to thank Pearl River college for putting me on the right road.”
Dale, who served 32 years as Mississippi’s elected insurance commissioner, was Baptist Student Union president and played on one of Pearl River’s 13 state championship basketball teams.
“During the 51 years of my professional career, I’ve received a number of awards,” he said. “I have to say being a member of the ‘59-‘60 state championship basketball team has got to top them all.”
But his time at the college provided more than a sports thrill, he said.

“In 1958-1960 when I was a Pearl River College ... we all knew that two years at junior college would give us a better opportunity in this world,” he said.
A Poplarville native, Hurst attended college at Pearl River for one year before serving in the Navy during World War II. H retired from the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation in 1982 as assistant director of the four-state Memphis region.
“I have many fond memories of Pearl River College and what I was taught there has served me very well in countless ways,” he said.
An entrepreneur, cattle rancher and collector of western art, Brinkman came to Pearl River as manager of the football team under the late coach Dobie Holden. He credits Holden with teaching him to do things right the first time, a foundation of his success.
“The Mississippi community college organization is the best organization in the state,” he said. “They don’t get credit for it. They didn’t get credit 60 years ago. Just think of all the kids who wouldn’t go to college without it.”
As part of a continuing partnership between the Lifetime Achievement Hall of Fame and PRCC’s Honors Institute, students videotaped conversations with each of the honorees, asking them for advice.
“The folks that we induct tonight are setting the stage for these students,” Lewis said.

May 23, 2013 - 9:19am
 
Summer Orientation for New Students
May 23, 2013 - 10:35am -- admin

Get a jump start at PRCC.  Attend Orientation. Choose a date, pick a time, and call to reserve your spot today. Call 601-403-1197 to pre-register. Space is limited, so call today!
Pick a Date and Time! All new students must attend orientation at the campus they plan to attend in the fall.

Hattiesburg - July 9, 15, 23, 30. 8:30 or 1:00. Check in at the Multipurpose Room
Poplarville - June 6, 11, 13, 18, 27. July 11, 18, 24. 8:30 or 1:00. Check in at the Cafeteria

Attend an orientation session to register for classes, obtain access to your student email account, and learn more about financial aid.

Students must complete the admissions process before attending orientation.

May 23, 2013 - 10:35am
 
Pfeiffer named recruiter at PRCC
May 24, 2013 - 8:19am -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - Wes Pfeiffer of Covington, La., has joined the Pearl River Community College staff as recruiter.
  Pfeiffer comes to PRCC after working during college and after graduation as chief operating officer of his father’s company, Pfeiffer Renovations LLC, in Covington.
  He holds the bachelor’s degree in criminal justice with a minor in German and a master’s degree in applied sociology with a focus on criminology from Southeastern Louisiana University. He worked in the Southeastern Honors and Study Abroad Office while earning his master’s degree.
  “I focused my interest in higher education,” he said. “It was never my intention to run my dad’s company, but it was a better job than working at McDonald’s.”
  Pfeiffer’s decision to expand his job search into South Mississippi came after his fiancé` took a job in Harrison County. His boss at Southeastern advised him to consider recruiting jobs at community colleges as well as four-year institutions.
  “I did a lot of recruiting for the study abroad program,” Pfeiffer said. “I thought everything I did there would carry over here.”
  Pfeiffer will be working with Casey Rawls, PRCC’s director of recruitment and orientation, to attract high school seniors and others to the college.
  “I’m excited about his level of professionalism and customer service and his personal experiences,” she said. “I think he’s a good addition to our team.”

May 24, 2013 - 8:19am
 
GED recipients celebrate success
May 24, 2013 - 10:49am -- braswell

  HATTIESBURG - Family and friends cheered and applauded as 58 graduates of the Pearl River Community College adult basic education program received completion certificates Thursday, May 23, at the Forrest County Center.
  The ceremony recognized their hard work to earn GED certificates after they didn’t complete high school.
  For some, the certificate represents years of struggle.
  “Because I was afraid of the math, I’d leave the program,” said Sharon Dean of Hattiesburg, who tried for more than 10 years to get her GED and was one of two student graduation speakers. “Everything changed when my son asked me for help with his homework.”
  Jerry Hodges of the Bellevue community near Hattiesburg attended GED preparation classes during the weeks he was home from his off-shore job. He’s been out of school for about 30 years and hopes finishing his high school education will allow him to move up to a crane operator’s job.
  “Employment doors were closing,” he said. “This is going to open up more doors. It wasn’t too hard.”
  For EsquRita Collins of Hattiesburg, the walk across the stage fixed a bureaucratic error.
  “I actually graduated high school in 1998,” she said. “I went to apply at Antonelli College and went there for about two months and my high school had lost all my records. All they could say was I attended.”
  Collins lost her diploma from the Tennessee high school in a fire and had no proof of her graduation. She easily passed all of the GED test sections on the first try except for math but earned the certificate in January. She works two jobs and plans to study to become a paralegal.
  Dr. William Lewis, PRCC president, congratulated the students and encouraged them to continue their education at PRCC.
  “I want to be among the first to pat you on the back,” Lewis said. “This is a new beginning for all of you. You’ve created a big opportunity for yourself. On behalf of the Board of Trustees and the faculty and staff of Pearl River Community College, I want to wish you well.”
  Approximately 225 students earned the GED certificate during the 2012-13 year after studying at one of the PRCC program sites. Those who participated in graduation are listed by the site they attended:
  Hattiesburg - Hector Emilio Amaya, Delilah Bonner, Lisa Ann Brown, EsquRita Collins, Sharon Dean, Steven Dickinson, Willie Edward Ellis Jr., Marcia Liseth Gomez, Jessica Nicole Graham, Shureka Graham, Terrance Hinton, Jerry Hodges, Charles A. Hyatt, Octavia James, Haley Ann Johnson, Elizabeth Kelly Lambert, Cody Lane McClendon, Caitlyn Allie McRaney, Nichelle T. Peters, Christopher Rice and Christina Sledge.
Hancock County - Heather Antee, Amber Bounds, Angelica Childress, Samantha Clark, Misty Daniels, Blaine Freeman, Jessica Gilbert, Robbin Jagodzinski, Jeramie Lee Kelly, Jamies Koscinski, Leslie Moran and Reba Louis Revelle.
  Picayune - Tina Lanell Craig, Savannah Dillard, Patrick Henley, Colan Miller, Lauren Pearson, Danielle Lisa Pellegrin and Dallas Andre Sones.
  Columbia - Laken Brock, Robert Michael Shane Coleman, Angela Galloway, Carla Kellum and Keanna Peters.
  Poplarville - Carmen M. Cantrell, Morgan Johnson, Keki Kinney and Amelynn Serrano.
  Prentiss - Jessica Dixon-Estay and Jamie Smith.
  Petal - Tonya Adams-Toney.
  Also, Samantha Capitano, Raven McVay, Mary Parks, Dana D. Peavy, Jessi Sanford and Jennifer Walker.
  Adult basic education classes at PRCC are free and are offered in all counties of the PRCC district - Forrest, Hancock, Jefferson Davis, Lamar, Marion and Pearl River. For information, telephone 601 554-5551 or 601 554-5514.

Shureka Graham’s family brought balloons to celebrate her graduation from Pearl River Community College’s adult basic education program on Thursday, May 23. They are, from left,  husband Avery Graham, 9-year-old daughter Jeniya Toney and 8-year-old son, D’Anthony Rancifer. The family lives in Hattiesburg but Shureka Graham dropped out of school in Picayune.
PRCC Public Relations photo

Jerry Hodges of the Bellevue community receives his certificate for completing the Pearl River Community College adult basic education program and earning his GED from Barry Upton, director, during graduation on Thursday, May 23, at the Forrest County Center.
PRCC Public Relations photo

Terrance Hinton of Hattiesburg speaks to fellow graduates on Thursday, May 23, at the Forrest County Center as students received their adult basic education completion certificates from Pearl River Community College.PRCC Public Relations photo

Amber Bounds receives her adult basic education certificate from Pearl River Community College ABE director Barry Upton during graduation ceremonies on Thursday, May 23, at the Forrest County Center. Bounds took classes at the Hancock County site to prepare for the GED test.
PRCC Public Relations photo

May 24, 2013 - 10:49am
 
 
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
 
 
PRCC’s top students named to President’s List
May 28, 2013 - 7:59am -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College has released its President’s List for the spring semester.
  Students named to the list maintained a 4.0 grade point average.
  Listed by hometowns, they are:
Bay St. Louis - Kristen R. Kennedy, Marie A. LaFrance, Nicole R. Lewis, Jennifer R. Ginn, Jonathan W. Mirandy, Miranda N. Rutherford and Rose R. Duryea.
Brandon - Andrew P. Wilkes.
Brookhaven - Melanie M. Smith.
Carriere - Alexander D. Bernard, Joshua J. Blackburn, Lisa Blackburn, Racquel A. Brekeen, Richard A. Dauzat, Cleon M. Dillard, Alicia M. Dimiceli, Nicholas V. Drouilhet, Christy L. Herring, Ryan W. Kennedy, David T. LeBeau, Jessi N. Lee, Brittany M. Levert, Colbie M. Marshall, Jansen T. Owen, Abigail O. Reilly, Stephanie R. Rivas, Craig A. Smith, Maurice L. Smith, Michael B. Stockstill, Taylor E. Walker.
Carson - James S. Mahood, Jimmy D. Pierce.
Collins - Bobbie Cochran.
Columbia - Candis C. Brewer, Makayla D. Cooper, Bradley P. Holmes, Walter Irvin, Miranda L. James, Mary A. McDaniel, Shelley R. Parker, Shassidy L. Ramshur, Tanya L. Stevens, Matthew D. Turnage, Tye N. Whitfield, Tyler S. Wilks.
Diamondhead - Summer R. Henry, Matthew J. Reed, Tiffany N. Tucker.
Ellisville - Alexander J. Harvey, Lee A. Moore.
Foxworth - Whitney M. Armstrong, Joshua C. Bean, Edward N. Hamilton, Tiffany L. Hicks, Loren E. Lackey, Patrick C. Regan.
Gautier - Lauren L. Goleman.
Hattiesburg - Millie Barr, Laura D. Bowman, Michael E. Breland, Jameka S. Calcote, Marlee N. Cameron, Corvell M. Coburn, John S. Craig, Trevor A. Creighton, Zachary W. Dement, Tran Diep, Michaela L. Donohue, Charles E. Draughn, Ashlyn P. Dykes, Craig T. Eubanks, Kevin E. Floyd, Amerial F. Glenn, Tiffany J. Gragg, Timothy S. Hughes, Tiffany L. Johnson, Arolyn C. Joiner, John L. Kent, Jessica D. Kilgore, Jennifer R. King, Ashley D. Kinney, Kelsea M. Lewis, Brittney N. Linton, Phillip K. Logan, Usef. L. Lowe Jr., Jasmine N. Madison, Liselle P. Nuckols, Elizabeth I. Nutt, Samantha N. Pledger, Erin L. Rauenhorst, Amy L. Simmons, Will L. Smith, David G. Stepko, Presley A. Stiglets, Virginia R. Strong, Terrance A. Thompson, Jason P. Valliere, Ethan M. Warden, Candace P. Washington, Shane D. Williamson.
Kiln - Devin M. Antunica, Cody James J. Koenenn, Jake M. Pettigrew, Dustin S. Platt, Jorden E. Sprague, Mallory L. Stone, Erick S. Villalta.
Kosciusko - Hannah L. Pritchard.
Laurel - Boremus L. Johnikin, Miranda N. Parker, Brett A. Saul, Carlee M. Windham.
Long Beach - Rebecca M. Hopper, William Wicks.
Lumberton - John K. Davis, Maurice A. Dyches, Matthew L. Guthrie, Julie E. Hightower, Joe D. Keith, Thomas R. Pierce, Andrew C.  Ramsdell, Elizabeth M. Reed, Shelby L. Sattler, Chelsy M. Schauer, John Soley, Dustin D. Tims.
Madison - Michelle L. McKissack.
McComb - Angela L. Beene.
McNeill - Rachel E. Murphy.
Mendenhall - Brittney B. Davidson, Adrian N. Weathersby.
Moss Pont - Jessica F. Gregory.
Mt. Olive - David Spencer.
Neely - Jeremy A. Smith.
Oakvale - Mitchell G. Bass, Chawania D. Ross.
Pass Christian - Melody G. Campbell.
Perkinston - Allen M. Mitchell, Mariah T. Houpy, Amanda C. Whittington.
Petal -  April N. Adams, Laken C. Arrington, Dustin M. Chambliss, Jenifer L. Cospelich, Bradford T. Farlow, Tiffany M. McClellan, Constance M. Reed, Colby S. Stewart, Meghan C. Tyner, Elizabeth D. Warren, Amanda L. Woods.
Picayune - Donald L. Balch, Tom F. Bichell, Nicholas R. Brewer, Amanda M. Britt, Heather L. Bruner, Delorean J. Calloway, Melissa Cook, Frank A. Dennison, Gordon L. Dyer, Chelsea E. Gascho, Elizabeth J. Gomez, Jennifer L. Greenroad, James A. Guillotte, Brooke M. Hart, Philip R. Hester, Maegan M. Holmes, Kaitlin A. Johnson, Rachel E. Kessling, Corey J. Lee, Erin C. MacDonald, Robert A. McGrath, Melissa G. Miller, Steven C. Moody, Hope A. Peyton, Victoria Salinger, Crystel L. Schultz, Christina V. Seale, Tonya Spiers, Brandi G. Stricker, Stephanie D. Strickland, Sofia I. Tent, Ryan M. Trahan, Judy L. Wells, Shannon A. Westbrook, Jared C. Williams.
Poplarville - Jessica L. Broom, Harold J. Bunch, John R. Cowart, Micah T. Davis, Kristy L. Eaves, Lindsey R. Feuge, Kayla S. Gentry, Jeremiah Grizzle, Gatlin Herring, Mollie A. Hollander, Danna S. Jackson, Jessica Kennedy, Cara L. Larsen, Andrea G. Mannarino, Dominica L. Melton, Karly M. Mitchell, Karina R. Pisani, Casey L. Porter, Tori D. Pullen, Ashton E. Rogers, Michelle R. Schaubhut,
Jade A. Sumpter, Caitlyn M. Terrell, Erik T. Waller, Katherine E. Whitworth.
Prentiss - Rolando I. Castillo.
Purvis - Alton E. Curtis, Megan L. Davis, Anna L. Delancey, Patrick E. Holcomb, Shelby A. Holliday, Philip D. Lawson, Hunter C. Meeks, William R. Moore, Jennifer M. Paul, Collin T. Powell, Lynell Powell, Kenneth R. Rayborn, Justi n M. Tuck, Georgia W. Waits, Kyrstan J. Walter, Julious Yawn.
Richton - Carmen R. Langele.
Sandy Hook - Christin R. Turnage.
Saucier - Mikka C. Knowles, Destiney M. Morgan.
Starkville - Samantha Comer.
Sumrall - Johnathan K. Anderson, James M. Buckley, Laura N. Clinton, Jessica L. Davis, Tyler D. Hall, Jessica L. Hobold, Katelin B. Jackson, Elizabeth A. Lanham, Brittni D. Prine, Joshua S. Russell.
Tylertown - Chandler B. Baughtman, Scott Lee, Deddriona Waller.
Waveland - Ashley L. Chasez, Margaret F. Guerrero, Kadijah S. Johnson, Shantel M. Zar.
Wiggins - Aimee C. Moore, Joshua A. Williamson.
Pace, Fla. - Mark M. Hollifield.
Manhattan, Kan. - Erica J. Cave.
Angie, La. - Charles B. Fornea.
Bogalusa, La. - Megan E. Clayton, Anthony J. Hemphill.
Franklinton, La. -  Kaitlyn A. Kennedy.

May 28, 2013 - 7:59am
 
PRCC names students to Dean’s List
May 29, 2013 - 8:23am -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College has released the Dean’s List for the spring 2013 semester.
  Students must maintain a grade point average of 3.4 or higher to be named to the list. They are listed by hometowns:
Bassfield - Carlton M. Magee, Franchesca D. Oatis.
Bay St. Louis - Jesse A. Bourgeois, Casey M. Butler, Michael K. Cannon, Alicia Dorsey, Melanie M. Fayard, Ashley A. Larocque, Matthew R. Powe, Patrick J. Prendergast, Haley L. Weaver, Howard L. Weaver.
Biloxi - Kimberly A. Arnold, Hailey A. Fischer.
Bolton - John M. Dowdy.
Brandon - Mark J. Brown.
Brookhaven - Kelsey L. Smith.
Brooklyn - Amy M. Lollar, Channa M. Nowell, Devon L. Roberts, Cassie M. Cochran.
Canton - Dexter C. Smith.
Carriere - Brec M. Barnett, Heather R. Bond, Brandon C. Bounds, Megan A. Calcote, Dylan T. Dewhurst, Brooke M. Fulcher, Christian S. Fuller, Cadence T. Griffing, Lacey B. Hampton, Celeste K. Harlow, Amber Hewlett, Jessie R. Hicks, Shane D. Hill, Whitney L. Humphries, Amanda F. Kerry, Matthew J. King, Stacey M. Kolb, Diego Mangia, Betsy McCoy, Randy K. McDonald, Bailey M. Miller, Heather L. Peterson, Katie M. Prevot, Ritchie R. Reed, Erica F. Rubio, Shelby K. Sampson, Amanda K. Seal, Elizabeth M. Smith, Kelli Smith, Kimberly D. Sones, Hillary J. Stump, Debra H. Thompson, Alexander J. Von Robke, Lindsey M. Worley, Elliot M. Zalaznik.
Carson - Cole A. Perrin.
Cleveland - Heath Blount.
Clinton - Tarkan D. Weston.
Collins - Courtney Boykin, Angela L. Savage. 
Columbia - Kimberly A. Ball, Tina L. Bass, Edward A. Beets, Courtney P. Blair, Shirley A. Boyd, Janea R. Burton, Taylor G. Crosby, Kayla R. Fortenberry, Shannon M. Fortenberry, Shelita A. Kendricks, Marvin D. Kyle, Brittany E. Lee, Monica H. McKenzie, Lillian B. McLendon, Shannon Peavy, Marcus R. Petty, Haylee L. Pierce, Rachel J. Pierce, Maya C. Poole, Angela M. Stampley, Thomas B. Terrell, Adam W. Weatherford, Karen M. Whitehead.
D’Iberville - Nhi Y. Le.
Diamondhead - Candace M. Benson, Vincent Flores, Christian H. Talley, Lori J. Jones.
Dixie - Robert L. McGee.
Foxworth - Marissa N. Blanton, Danny P. Smith, Stephen T. Smith, Drucilla R. Stogner, Henry A. Stringer, Candi Yates.
Gloster - Amber R. Brown.
Gulfport - Martha P. Gonzalez, Kerry A. Parks, Valarie M. Pittman.
Hattiesburg - Brandon L. Allen, James H. Anderson, Latosha Bass, Olivia M. Benoit, Demeko E. Bivens, Brianna S. Blackwell, Robert R. Bounds, Marla D. Bracey, Jacob H. Broom, Kristina M. Brumfield, Briauna D. Butler, Judy J. Carter, Meckard D. Carter, Mary P. Clark, Sonya D. Conerly, Chantelle Cosey, Bobby E. Crawford, George E. Curtis, Kayla L. Daley, Leslie J. England, Zachary E. Hayes, Shaun S. Heinzeroth, Wanda G. Herrin, Anthony D. Hines, Anna L. Hinton, Cameron S. Howard, Charlie Jackson, Lakita M. Jackson, Kasey R. King, Sarah M. Krock, Candacie B. Lecrone, Brigit L. Lee, Olivia C. Lee, Annie M. Leon, Ismael L.Lowe, Leslie C. Lyle, Brandon K. Maddox, Charles A. Marshall, Oleta R. Maury, Olivia A. McLaurin, Tyler W. Monk, Victoria D. Nettles, Natalie N. Orrels, Angela J. Ouellette, Stephen B. Perry, Laykin C. Posey, Angela M. Rainey, Sydney R. Ravesies, Sarah C. Reid, Channing T. Roberts, David B. Robertson, Lexus B. Rodgers, Laura L. Rogers, Jacob P. Rouse, William R. Rouse, John C. Russel, Emily Shattles, Ronald Shorts, Merribeth Shriver, Crystal A. Small, Dana K. Speed, Lacey A. Spiers, Donna J. Stevens, Shelby A.Stiglets, Alex L. Sullivan, Micah R. Taylor, Charles W. Thaggard, Justin Tracy, Melanie Valliere, Nancy L. Warden, Jerry W. Williams, Marilyn J. Williamson, Kristian A. Wilson, Anson M. Wright, Joshua A. Yates.
Indianola - Joshua B. Young.
Kiln - Jennifer M. Adams, Jeremy C. Cooper, Andrea D. Faye, Anthony L. Ferrell, Jenna M. Gambino, Melody L. Hollon, Myles K. Ladner, Whitley P. Pucheu, Hope A. Scully.
Kokomo - Brittany G. Lewis.
Lakeshore - Amanda L. Fousano.
Laurel - Allen G. Holifield, Kellie M. Smith.
Leakesville - Hannah R. O’Neal.
Liberty - Annie M. Cardenas, Chelsea E. Ford, Shamicque N. Jackson.
Long Beach - Crystal L. Estrada, Shelly J. Pavolini.
Lumberton - Terry L. Aucoin, Chelsea R. Bates, Terri J. Burge, Hollie A. Chester, James C. Davis, Ashley E. Ford, Callie T. Hughes, Matthew S. Hutchins, Jeffrey A. James, Justin K. James, Terry L. Kelly, Dejean Laughlin, Kaitlyn V. Longino, Jade C. McKean, Houston C. Saxon, Cole P. Shedd, Dustin A. Smith.
McLain - Edward L. Johnson.
Madison - Margaret H. Daniels, Kristen R. Massey.
Magee - Crystal Everett, Lauren A. Mangum.
Mathison - Cherish M. McClain. 
McComb - Bethany M. Wall.
McNeill - Kelcey T. Whitfield.
Mendenhall - Gyasi A. Williams.
Moss Point - Amber B. Carter, Gerardo M. Grant, Kacy L. Mixon.
New Hebron - Carla L. Warren.
Ocean Springs - Michael A. Allizzo, Alaxai Lai, Cindy T. Nguyen, An M. Tran.
Ovett - Haylee R. Holliman, Nathan W. Rawls.
Pass Christian - Caleb D. Cuevas, Bailey A. Hoda, Mark Tripp.
Pearlington - Rebekah D. Anderson, Emma B. Craft, Summer R. Pack.
Pelahatchie - Jeremy L. Cross, Ethan C. Martin.
Perkinston - Savannah Ladner, Ashlyn B. Dearman, Creed C. Foubare, Kaden L. Ladner, Joel A. Lee, Emily L. Necaise, Wyatt A. Peterson, Alyssa N. Pullen, Sarah A. Silver.
Petal - Maggie Brannan, Jamonee T. Brown, John T. Burge, Steven G. Carnahan, Alexandra M. Dickerson, Louie Forsmark, Sarah E. Gibson - Turner, Terrolyn J. Grimsley, Jamiesa D. Hillman, Aaron L. Hinton, Marissa L. Kemp, Virginia D. Little, Jenna M. Lowery, Katie C. Lucas, Neely F. McCrary, Nicole N. Newsome, Priscilla F. Nguyen, Chelsea L. Page, Danielle A. Pittman, Joseph P. Saucier, Johnathan G. Scott, Megan L. Scronce, Andrew D. Sims, Amanda E. Sones, Ryan L. Sumrall, Taylor P. Trigg, Hannah M. Walker.
Picayune - Grisela M. Amado-Somerville, Madeline R. Baudoin, Christopher E. Borecki, Joey K. Breeland, Alicia R. Buckelew, Amber Coello, Ashley D. Craft, Mallory J. Cumberland, Kelli M. Davison, Hillary L. Dickens, Kayla J. Drennan, Nicole E. Ducre, Taylor J. Dufrene, Leland H. Elchos, Dshanal W. Fowler, Heather M. Fullilove, Haley B. Harrison, Curtis E. Hart, Collene M. Haynes, Kristie G. Johnson, Shelly N. Johnson, Teddy J. Kreeger, Emily L. Ladner, Jarrod P. Lajaunie, Katharine R. Laptas, Hannah D. Lauga, Kayla Lee, Rachael M. Lee, Ashton S. Maxwell, Victoria R. Necaise, Johnathan T. Nguyen, Linda T. Nguyen, Bethany Pierce, Brandi C. Reed, Alvin B. Richard, Christopher L. Rushing, Dylan D. Savoy, Pam M. Smith, Willa C. Stubbs, Amy J. Templet, Jenna L. Thompson, Spencer K. Travis, Melvin Wilks, Hannah M. Williams.
Poplarville - Amanda K. Allen, Shaley L. Ashley, Audra E. Aubert, Jesse D. Beach, Todd A. Bergeron, Kendrell S. Bowden, Hannah R. Bowman, Hailey A. Breisacher, Michael J. Coleman, Christin R. Collier, Daniel S. Curtiss, Hannah E. Davis, Jennifer L. Dedeaux, Garrett K. Deschamp, Ernest Duval, Shaleena L. Duval, Kelly D. Farmer, Morgan J. Farmer, John M. Fisher, Oscar J. Goins, Jackie Hinton, Nickole Jeffords, Christine M. Ladner, Elizabeth J. Ladner, Johnathon E. Larsen, Michaela C. Marshall,  Kristen B. Meyers, Edna M. Miley, Jonathan R. Miller, Irene M. Morton, Gabrielle L. Nuccio, Jonas A. Olsen, Stephen B. Richardson, Kristina E. Schluter, Skylor E. Shamp, Siera C. Shiyou, Adam C. Smith, Crystal D. Smith, Sean T. Stasny, Kristen E. Turner, Cheryl A. Walsh, Krisjon J. Wilkerson, Brittany N. Wilkins, Abby K. Williams.
Prentiss - Jason W. Bridges, Joshua D. Broome.  
Purvis - Sarah L. Anderson, Erika K. Bennett, Samantha J. Bond, Lauren T. Boone, Heather N. Boutwell, Owen B. Breazeale, Stephen L. Broome, Stefani L. Cayten, Cody R. Claburn, Sarah Claburn, Misty D. Crowley, Cynthia C. Cuevas, Jillian L. Ferrell, Rachel C. Fowler, Katrina  M. Hall, Karina Hernandez, Matthew A. Ladner, Mariah L. LeBlanc, Brittany M. Long, Virginia L. Mitchell, Colby G. Sellers, Lindsay N. Sellers, Stacey Slater, Jennifer C. Smith, Eric C. Still, Jacki D. Yawn.
Richton - Timothy O. Beasley, Madison L. Garner, Darion L. Matthews, Richard A. McLemore, Jessica Walley.
Ridgeland - Tamar M. Bingham, Mary A. Turner.
Roxie - Travis M. Dyer.
Sandy Hook - Magan D. Kendrick.
Saucier - Jeri L. Hebert, Stacey S. Paige, Sierra M. Williams. 
Seminary - Dane N. Aube`.
Sumrall - Lindsay N. Aultman, Kaitlyn N. Bennett, Amanda L. Courtney, Cassieon M. Craft, Crystal M. Curtis, Amanda C. Emerson, Aaron T. Guillot, Todd A. Hatten, Hannah L. Keith, Patrick C. Peterson, Chastitie L. Polk, Rachael Rhodus, Brandie M. Robbins, Joseph K. Speights.
Toomsuba - Anthony J. Ivy.
Tupelo - Hannah S. McCarty.
Tylertown - Nikki R. Hughes, Jennifer Quinn.
Waveland - Ashley L. Ard, Kavonna M. Bradley, Cole J. Coe, Margaret E. Hubbard, Katherine L. Mallini, Taylor V. Thames, Owen O. Villalta, Kasey N. Woodson.
Waynesboro - Katrina L. Lofton.
West Point - Carson R. Miller.
Wiggins - Philip G. Chandler, Russell A. Reed, Alexandra J. White.
Woodville - Hayden S. Whetstone.
Longmont, Colo. - Melissa J. Fahrenbruch.
Elizabethtown, Ken. - Timothy P.  Pickerrell.
Angie, La. - Dache A. Passman.
Bogalusa, La. - Andrew N. Crain, Julia M. Moody, Shelby L. Norris, Clinton S. Purvis. 
Franklinton, La. - Haylie J. Gonzales, Samuel V. Norman.
Lutherville, Md. - Colin E. McCorkle.
Katy, Texas - Ivan Garcia.  

May 29, 2013 - 8:23am
 
PRCC schedules new student orientation
May 29, 2013 - 2:13pm -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - New students at Pearl River Community College are required to attend orientation before beginning the 2013-14 year. Students must sign up in advance to attend an orientation session by calling the Office of Recruitment and Orientation at 601-403-1197.
  During the orientation session, students will register for classes, obtain access to student email and learn about financial aid. Students must complete the admissions process at www.prcc.edu/apply  before attending orientation.
  Orientation sessions in Poplarville will be held at 8:30 a.m. and 1 p.m. on June 6, 11, 13, 18 and 27 and July 11, 18 and 24. Check in at the cafeteria in Crosby Hall.
  Sessions in Hattiesburg will be held at 8:30 a.m. and 1 p.m. on July 9, 15, 23 and 30 in the multipurpose room in Building 5.

May 29, 2013 - 2:13pm
 
PRCC awards degrees, certificates to graduates
May 30, 2013 - 8:51am -- braswell

  Pearl River Community College awarded degrees and certificates during commencement exercises on May 15 at the James Lynn Cartlidge Forrest County Multi Purpose Center in Hattiesburg.
  Graduates who completed their course work in the past year received the associate in arts degree, the associate in applied science degree or the certificate of proficiency.
  They are listed by hometowns:
Bassfield - Wesley D. Brown, Tevin Fairley, Lonnie Hathorn, Carlton M. Magee, Carvey Magee, Etta Mae Thompson, Jabreil Zachary Thompson.
Bay St. Louis -Justin T. Austin, Warren John Buehler, Casey M. Butler, Kallie Marie Crowell, Richard Dahl, Olivia J. Dawsey, Shannon M. Dinot, Kandace Caroline Fayard, Alexandria Channing Flood, Andrew P. Goscinski, George William Green, Daniel Grieves, Kendrick S. Hinton, Jessica Howland, Rickey D.  Ladner, Ashley Ann Larocque, Meghan A. LeBlanc, Jarrett David Lee, Lori Leitz, Nicole R. Lewis, Anthony J. Lusco, Mark E. Madison, Yoshamend M. Mueller, Kacey Rae Noller, Jennifer L. Peel, Carlene D. Tillman, Jennifer Walker Weems,  April Wane,  Tonja T. Whitaker, Krisjon J. Wilkerson, Britney A. Williams,  Melissa Marie Yates.
Beaumont - Caroline Anderson, Johnnie Denise Carter, Karibbean J. Gamble, Chelseae R. Lott.
Biloxi - Vivyan D. Gollott, Heather Michelle Owens.
Bogue Chitton - Emily Shiann Powers.
Brookhaven - Jonna Brooks, Kelsey Lane Smith.
Brooklyn - Alexandria Nicole Benton, Cassie M. Cochran,  Angelina Alberta Crowell, Chasity L. Dye, Rhonda R. Robbins, Darah M. Waddle.
Buckatunna - Davontae R. Linear.
Byram - Christopher Perkins.
Caledonia - Brockman C. Williams.
Canton - Dexter Cornelius Smith.
Carriere - Juanita H. Aponte, Sara Marie Bailey, Stefanie Leigh Barnett, Christopher Barron, Mika N. Beal, Raquele Z. Beech, Alyssa M. Benoit, Joshua James Blackburn, Miranda M. Blanchet, Brandon Christopher Bounds, Jennifer Lynn Brittain, Elizabeth J. Brown, Raven L. Burns, Megan A. Calcote, Kirby Dean Carroll, Sarah Jene Castillo, Lindsey Cook, Richard Allan Dauzat,  Linda Ann Davidson, Stephanie L. Deshotel, Cleon Mary Ann Dillard, Shawna S. Dillard, Alicia Marie Dimiceli, Jonathan M. Dos Ramos, Shasta N. DuBrel, Peter Joseph Fargo, Phyllis Lynn Fleming, Jered T. Foulon, Jamie M. Garner, Kristie Marie Graves, Celeste Kimberlie Harlow, Gabrielle E. Harlow, Haylee Rebecca Herndon, Blake Ashton Herrin, Alexander James Herty, Jessie R. Hicks, Shane Douglas Hill, Amelyn M. Hood, Cherie Ann Humphries, Joshua Jermaine Jones, Mary A. Jordan, Samantha M. Laizer, Joshua Lee, Michael Joseph Lee, Thomas Lance Linden, Thomas Harry Livengood, Diego Mangia, Colbie Madison Marshall, Betsy McCoy, Gail T. Miller, Tamara N. Miller, Benjamin Kyle Mitchell, Felicia Dyane Mitchell, Kimberly M. Mittelstaedt, Lauren Michelle O’Leary, Brittany Pearson, Sandra Lynne Pennington, Alexander David Poole, Regina Dorothy Pounds, Katie M. Prevot, Jared Paul Priest, Whitney S. Quave, Kimberly F. Rachford, Wendell Perry Robinson, Laura E. Roche, Drew A. Sagona, Wayne J. Savoy, Brianne Scherer, Cali L. Shaffette, Elizabeth Morgan Smith, Kelli Smith, Emily Lane Speights, Debra Jane Spence, Michael Glenn Spencer, Danielle M. Spiers, Jairus Braxton Riley Spiers, Brandon Keith Strain, James Tyler Strain, Rebecca Kennedy Stuart, Michelle B. Tartavoulle, Jamie Varnado, Dekina D. Whitney, Lindsey Marie Worley, Richard L. Wormser, Elliot Michael Zalaznik.
Carson - Deana-Kaye O. Panton, Jimmy D. Pierce.
Clinton - Tarkan D. Weston.
Collins - Travis Allen Burgess, Rhonda Renay Seals.
Columbia - Shirley A. Boyd, Paige L. Brown, Shirley Michelle Brown, Sean William Everhart, Dinah Louise Flowers, Marques J. Garner, Leslie R. Haney, Jasmine Nicole Hartwell, Bradley P. Holmes, Patricia K. Johnson, Patricia Kauhane, Shelita Angela Kendricks, Billie Shannon Landrum, Shanna Magee, Wesley Michael Maxwell, Mary Allison McDaniel, Monica Hope McKenzie, Myranda M. Miller, Dustin B. Mitchell, Marshall B. Moak, Jessica Lashay Peavy, Fredriauna Maeshaun Perry, Hannah Elisabeth Pierce, Cassandra D. Pittman, Joshua David Pittman, Maya Chantal Poole, Tiffany L. Powell, Ty M. Powell, Ashley N. Robertson, Nicholas Adam Sanders, Zachary Deron Saulters, Carmen Denise Scobey, Tanya Lynn Stevens, Joseph L. Thompson, Jana E. Tolar.
Columbus - Charles Mateer.
D’Iberville - Milton L. Averett.
Diamondhead - Vincent Flores, Russell L. Herrin, Jason M. Lal, Matthew James Reed, Christian H. Talley 
Ellisville - Lee Ashley Moore.
Foxworth - Whitney Marie Armstrong,  Erin N. Ballew, Brittany E. Farris, Brandon D. Fisher, Joshua Luke Hall, Tiffany Leann Hicks, Zikoya Johnson, Henry A. Pittman, Shannon L. Rose, Alex M. Singley, Danny Paul Smith, Jasper L. Stringer, Russell James Thomas, Ashley N. Wells, Ethan R. Whaley, Tiffany Wheat, Jessika Shay Wooten. 
Gautier  - Ashton Seth Pace.
Gulfport - Calisha Moffett, Michele Corlucci Ogonowski, Valarie Marie Pittman.
Hattiesburg - Stephen E. Adams, Victoria E. Adams, Nayirah Fatin Allen, Jennifer Noel Ashmore, Sharonna Leigh Austin, Kyle Baas, Ashely R. Backstrom, Sophia Badon, Brett A. Bailey, Andrea Denise Banks, Millie Barr, Jennifer Hope Barrett, Latosha Bass, Olivia Michelle Benoit, Demeko Emanuel Bivens, Derek Blackwell, Joseph K. Booker, Laura D. Bowman, Elizabeth Ann Bracey, Marla Delaynna Bracey, Kristina Noel Brady, Alayna Alexandra Bridges, Jacob Howard Broom, Ashton D. Broome, Eric J. Bryant, Justin Wade Byrd, Victor Doug Cahill, Jameka Sharell Calcote, Marlee N. Cameron, Joshua M. Carpenter, Johnathan Michael Clark, Nadia S. Clark, Yolanda Rochelle Clark, Emily Coker, Adrian D. Coleman, April Forrest Collum, Nikita L. Cooley, Chantelle Cosey, Charlotte Crisp, Kerri F. Crowe, George E. Curtis, Deniecia Darby, Tokya M. Dauphine, Audreanna Chrishawnda Davenport, Charles Dominique Davis, Feliciano M. Davis, Harrison Chase Deshazo, Tran Diep, Tatiana L. Dillon, Cliesha Dixon, Evelyn L. Doherty, Michaela L. Donohue, Courtney Shyniece Dubose, Ashlyn Paige Dykes, Bridgette L. Fairley, Tadaria Fenton, Kevin E. Floyd, Kayla M. Fortenberry, Lauren R. Garner, Rutha L. Grindle, Kevin Matthew Grzenia, Biunka Saimon Hardin, Michael Harvison, Jennifer L. Haynes, Lauren F. Hensleigh, Lamont Terrell Hinton, Tonya L. Holloway, Alton Holmes, Timothy Scott Hughes, Darion D. Hyche, Stacey N. Inmon, Cortney Keon Jackson, D’Aaron  Tre’Vaughn Jackson, Stevany Nicole Jackson, Terry Leon Jackson, Alton Taylor Jenkins, Teresa L. Johnson, Demesha A. Jones, Kourtnei C. Jones, Ashton Dawn Jordan, Jeremy B. Kibodeaux, Kasey R. King, Wyquitta Leshayanna Lane, Cortney Rex Lankford, Kendall Alexander Laster, Hailey D. Lauzon, Candacie B. Lecrone, Brigit L. Lee, Carolyn N. Lee, Desiree N. Lindsey, Brittney Nichole Linton, Rhonda Rene Lyons, Josh D. McCauley, Dasmanal M. McClinton, Ashley A. McCullum, Michael Gordon McDonald, Khadija McEwen, LaToya McSwain, John M. McTire, Samantha Metzler, Tyler William Monk, Daryl R. Moody, Michael E. Muli, Catherine Elizabeth Mullins, Dalton M. Murphy, Vickie T. Myers, Mason J. Nelson, Misty L. Nelson, Stephanie Nicole Nelson, Victoria D. Nettles, Randreka S. Overstreet, Stephanie A. Pace, Samantha Lynn Pereira, Donna Alaine Perry, Jonathan D. Phillips, Maria Guadalupe Picazo, Haylee A. Pittman, Joseph Kenyon Polk, Ginger Lee Poole, Aaron T. Powell, Christy Shanel Pruitt, Angela Marie Rainey, Ashley Danielle Reed, Amber N. Rhodes, Deidre S. Rogers, Anthony A. Rucker, Brandi C. Scarbrough, Tiffany S. Shanks, Ashley D. Shelby, Brittany Smith, Ivory R. Smith, Jasmine Juanita Smith, Kameron N. Smith, Will L. Smith, Joy A. Sorrells, Dana K. Speed, Lacey A. Spiers, Lauren Marie Spight, Canesiha Stancle, David George Stepko, Donna J. Stevens, Virginia R. Strong, Melissa A. Stuart, Alex L. Sullivan, Adriane L. Tanksley, Willie Pearl Tatum, Christian D. Taylor, Natasha Leigh Taylor, Kendrick Jamal Thomas, Tanashia Denise Thomas, Seth Aaron Thornton, Bonnie B. Tyrone, Jason P. Valliere, Anecha Kiarra Van Buren, Daylon Carl Waldrop, JahVa Walker, Kaitlin Danielle Walters, Ricsha Chante Warren, Dynasty Denise Wells, Herman Leon Wheeless, Stacey E. Whitlow, Amanda Williams, Bradley L. Williams, Kristina L. Williams, Rorminea Williams, Shane Daniel Williamson, Shaneise L. Woullard, Joshua A. Yates, Amy L. Young, Maurice Patrick Young. 
Hurley - Ramsey Haze Whittington.
Jackson - Cory D. Clark, Lolecia C. Richardson.
Kiln - Devin M. Antunica, Kimberly R. Breazeale, Tiffany R. Daniels, Andrea D. Faye, Freda M. Gruys, Michael P. Harris, Mason Ellis Hudson, Christopher T. Koenenn, Courtney M. Lacoste, Jace V. Ladner, Myles K. Ladner, Kyle J. Lizana, Candace F. Murray, Brittany R. Ory, Dana Marie Perret, Dustin Scott Platt, Whitley P. Pucheu, Brittany N. Raphael, Aimee Lynne Sires, Jorden Eileen Sprague, Gary D. Waller.
Kokomo - Suzette Nercelia Andrews, Autumn Batie, Clinton A. Hammond, Brittany G. Lewis.
Lakeshore - Amanda Leigh Fousano.
Laurel - Lakeisha Barber, Boremus L. Johnikin, Denicka R. Jones, Justin Jerome Newell, Steve Parrish, Tiombe Phillips, Kellie Michelle Smith, Carlee M. Windham.
Leakesville - Kimberly Clark.
Liberty - Annie M. Cardenas.
Long Beach - Crystal Lynn Estrada.
Louisville - Teletrice A. Harrington
Lucedale - Aaron D. Carden, Ollie Donatello Dock, Drew R. Kirkwood.
Lumberton - Wendy Renee Atkins, Louise A. Boquet, Holly E. Bounds, Aimee` DeShea`Boyle, Jacob Seth Bracey, Austin Grant Burge, Breanna L. Cabe, Garrick H. Chavis, Candace L. Cobb-Wiltshire, Amanda R. Coker, Aeriel L. Davis, Kerrie Lynn Davis, Meagan M. Davis, Pamela N. Davis, Benton J. Ford, Matthew S. Hutchins, Donika D. James, Jeffrey A. James, Michael C. Johnson, Brinson K. Knue, Dejean Laughlin, Zachary Williams Lorden, Sean David Lott, Jeanna E. Mann, Ashton N. Necaise, Lacey P. Pigeon, Elizabeth M. Reed, Dale Reynolds, Jessica Lauren Rousse, Shelby L. Sattler, Chelsy Marie Schauer, Cole Paden Shedd, Dustie Nicole Smith, Terry Paul Smith, Candis Walters, Dakota Youngblood.
Madison - Margaret Holland Daniels, Kristen Renee Massey, Michelle L. McKissack.
Magee - Crystal Everett.
McComb - Brandon K. McDaniel, Bethany M. Wall.
McLain - Melissa L. Griffin.
McNeill - Christopher M. Navo, Kelcey Taryn Whitfield.
Mendenhall - Brittney B. Davidson, Austin J. Lott.
Meridian - Joseph Gordon, Carmesha Ungenetta Jenkins, Rodney Marcellus Strickland, Etrareo Warren.
Mize - Dustin Blakeney.
Moselle - Angela J. Patterson.
Moss Point - Jeramey Anderson, Jessica Faye Gregory, Mariah L. Mason, Nikenya Shay Trotter.
Mt. Olive - David Spencer.
Nicholson - Stephen Knowles, Mary T. Madere, Melanie S. Taylor.
Oak Vale - Hidi L. Scanlan.
Ocean Springs - Alaxai Lai, Logan Christopher Schaefer.
Ovett - Carol J. Byrd-Brown.
Pass Christian - Bailey Alyse Hoda, Brooke A. Ladner, Colton Dexter Ladner, Deana D. Landry, Tyler Louis Necaise.
Pearlington - Christopher B. Bridges, Aliana M. Hunt, Jefferson Joseph Verdin.
Pelahatchie - Jeremy L. Cross.
Perkinston - John Homer Baxter, Ashlyn Briane Dearman, Creed Clinton Foubare, Courtney B. Howard, Morgan C. Ladner, Savannah Ladner, Thomas P. Lambert, Joel Andrew Lee, Allen M. Mitchell, Molly Marie Polk, Maegan Elise Reynolds, Amanda Carol Whittington, Andy Allen Woodard.
Petal - April Nicole Adams, Travis M. Barding, Hilary M. Beaty, Laken A. Boutwell, Brandon T. Boykin, Kristilyn Brooks, John T. Burge, Zachary R. Burrow, Taylor B. Byrd, Mitchell A. Carley, Dustin M. Chambliss, Nickolas Dylan Clifton, Jenifer Lynn Cospelich, Rachel L. Creel, Jonathan L. Douglas, Debra A. Ellis, Bradford T. Farlow, Samuel Joshua Foster, Terrolyn Joy Grimsley, Brittany L. Howell, Brittany James, Chelsee L. Johnson, Keith T. Kerner, Lennzee A. Lawrence, Thatcher F. Lee, Katie Carolyn Lucas, Michael W.T. Marsh, Neely Fields McCrary, Renita Roxanne McGowan, Kristi Irene, Miller-Lee, David Minton, Allison Claree Mitchell, William Cody Nagy, Christina Pearce, Eddie J. Pearson, Danielle Alexandria Pittman, Einnor Drawde Rankins, Constance M. Reed, Ashleigh Michelle Rogers, Johnathan G. Scott, Andrew Daniel Sims, Willie Lewis Sims, Anissia Marie Smith, Amanda Elizabeth Sones, Stephens R. Taylor, Kimberly LaShae Travis, Hannah Marie Walker, Amanda Leigh Woods.
Picayune - Jeanette J. Arthur, Donald Lane Balch, Hannah Michelle Barattini, Megan A. Beach, Leon Benson, Sheree L. Berry, Matt Betsayad, Tom Freeman Bichell, Kelvis J. Bowens, Joey K. Breeland, Victoria L. Brewington, Sunnie E. Cagle, Bryan P. Calegan, Khira Paige Capps, Jennifer L. Carson, Christopher D. Cecil, Jonathan Andrew Chavers, Kristopher B. Closson, Dawn M. Comeaux, Melissa Cook, Rachel Davis, Darrell C. Delaney, Frank Andrew Dennison, Hillary L. Dickens, Kayla Jeane Drennan, Heather Lynn Duckett, Taylor J. Dufrene, Taccara N. Fells, Brandon Earl Fleming, Clay A. Fleming, Matthew B. Fleming, Cherie M. Fraychineaud, Bonnie S. Frierson, Melanie Lynn Frierson, Judith A. Furr, Elizabeth J. Gomez, Curtis R. Grant, Christopher Robert Griffith, Brooke Monet Hart, Curtis Elliot Hart, Andrew R. Hedgepeth, Philip R. Hester, Lester E. H iggins, Sonya Marie Hunt, Gena D. Hunter, David Eli Kellar, Sarah A. Kellar, Rachel E. Kessling, Emily L. Ladner, Kayla A. Ladner, Jorge E. Lawes, Mysti N. Lee, Shelbie Nicole Lee, Nicole Chantal Leidelmeyer, Sadeidra C. Lindsey, ChristineVeronica Loveless, Coronda Shalette Magee, Chassidy DeShawn Martin, Tara Elizabeth Mashburn, Megan Maximo, Robert A. McGrath, Robert E. McKay, Tyler K. McKay, Caleb D. Meitzler, Devin Mitchell, Jerry Mitchell, Jonathan Kyle Mitchell, Ethan Paul Mizell, Christopher M. Moore, Jessica J. Moore, Stacey S. Norris, Kimberly L. Packwood, Allyson Pigg, Britni Lynn Polderman, Myoshia Poole, Mary A. Price, Charles Edwin Quinn, Chad Joseph Raffo, Larry Lance Smith, Adam R. Spiers, Jessica Marie Spiers, Chris A. Stockstill, Brandi G. Stricker, Whittney Lane Taylor, Amy J. Templet, Sofia I. Tent, Mary Beth Thorman, Mary A. Trahan, Brandon Lee Vegas, William Lloyd Walley, Gloria D. Wasmund, Jennifer Sue Wells, Shannon A. Westbrook, Adrian Terrell Whavers, Yolanda C. Whitehead, Jared Charles Williams, Larencia S. Woods, Jamey Allisen Wright.
Poplarville - Lydia A. Alexius, Melinda K. Amacker, Audra Elizabeth Aubert, Brittany F. Baldo, Alisha Kaylin Bertrand, Laci E. Bilbo, Hannah R. Bowman, Hailey Ann Breisacher, Ashley M. Brockhaus, Robert Earl Brouillette, Claire Corley, Jason T. Daniels, Deanna R. Dearman, Brooke Eagle, Kristy Lynn Eaves, Heather R. Farrar, Paul W. Ferguson, Randi L. Fowler, Melissa N. Gardner, Melvin German, Chris W. Giddens, Blandon S. Gill, Jeremiah Grizzle, Joann E. Guillot, Allison Nicole Hall, Sierra Renee Hatten, Reynada L. Head, Akeem M. Henry, Gatlin Herring, Cody Hinson, Kathy Hodge, Mollie A. Hollander, Maynard Hyland, Tamela Leshell Hyland, Leila Maria Jaar, Tyler Wayne Johnson, Alexandra M. Kennedy, Summer N. King, Zachary Kirschenheuter, Zane Knowles, Jeremiah D. Kopszywa, Hayley N. Ladner, Johnathon  E. Larsen, Austin Joseph Matthews, Kristen B. Meyers, Teresa K. Mura, Linda V. Nowell, Hosie B. Parker, Daiquari Shairese Raine, Denise J. Romano, Mark McCants Roth Jr., Christine Yoshiko Sanders, Brittany Y. Sellier, Siera Cheyenne Shiyou, Dean Andrew Shorba, Austin W. Slade, John D. Smith, Michael C. Smith, Stephen Thomas Smith, Kenneth Spears, Sean Taylor Stasny, Jade Allen Sumpter, Adam Parker Thomas, Policia T. Travis, Josh T. Tynes, Stacy Evette Vega, Kayla Michelle Wascom, Ashlie B. Wells, Ariel C. White, William B. Winborn.
Prentiss - Yasheca F. Ball, Joshua Dalton Broome, Joe A. Dyess, Kimberley M. Harper, DeMario D. Hooker, Brinson Jackson, Kevin Deon McCollum, Nicholas Deshawn Peters, Tasha L. Saulters, Travaris James Walker, Jasmine L. Williams.
Purvis - Sarah L. Anderson, Kayla D. Arnaud, Jaime D. Baas, Dakota J. Baker, Stephen Luke Broome, Wilmer Cooper, William Cecil Courtney, Alton E. Curtis, Megan L. Davis, Anna L. Delancey, Keri J. Ford, Anna E. Fowler, April Michelle Hartfield, Cody Mark Hartfield, William A. Helton, Karina Hernandez, Sherry Saulters Hogan, Zachary D. Howell, Courtney N. Humphrey, Zaccheus Husband, Benjamin W. Johnson, Bryce Lee Johnson, Laura A. Kadake, Mariah L. LeBlanc, Glennis C. Lee, Meiko X. Martin, Jennifer L. McMorrow, Hunter Cole Meeks, Brittney P. Millstead, James P. Mitchell, William R. Moore, Vincent Nicholson, Corey Alexander Parker, Jaime Kristen Pisani, Collin T. Powell, Kenneth R. Rayborn, Rachel V. Raynes, Riley E. Rouse, Carley Nicole Sanders, Lindsay N. Sellers, Kevin W. Shelby, Ontario M. Shelby, Anthony D. Siccone, Stacey Slater, Jennifer Nicole Sullivan, Natasha Lynette Taplin, Georgia Whitney Waits, Kyrstan Jade WalterRaechele Kathleen White, Janie E. Williams, Clay Michael Williamson, Samantha Ann Wood.
Richton - Aaron K. Carter, Claudine Hinton, Justin Ronald Huguet, Carmen R. Langele, Richard Allen McLemore, Ethan Don McLeod, Amanda N. Walley, Jessica Walley.
Ridgeland - Tamar Mechelle Bingham.
Sandy Hook - Jasmine N. Sistrunk.
Saucier - Mikka Christell Knowles, Tonya Lynn Waltman.
Seminary - Dane N. Aube`, Audrey M. Graves, Edward Lott, Tiffany Marie Wade.
Smithdale - Kayla C. Gatlin.
Soso - Crystal Elizabeth Shows.
Starkville - Samantha Comer.
Sumrall - James O. Anderson, Kasey Anderson, Kaitlyn Noel Bennett,  Matthew D. Berrell, Bobbie Joy Broome, James M. Buckley, Blake D. Buras, Jaclyn C. Carter, Crystal M. Curtis, Joseph Edwin Davis, Genna M. Dement, Jessica J. Ehret, Amanda C. Emerson, Brittany Kinsey Flather, Donald S. Graham, Aaron T. Guillot, Tyler D. Hall, Trent G. Hammer, Greg J. Lowe, Justin T. Maloney, Candace D. McPherson, Kristin E. Montgomery, Cody S. Morris, Darian N. Nightingale, Whitney N. Parker, Katye T. Pendarvis, Chastitie Lee Polk, Jerica A. Powe, Hannah Marie Russell, Courtney Elisabet Taylor, Mika Nicole Thorn, Amber Deanne Williamson.
Taylorsville - Ivianna Nicole Lott.
Tupelo - Hannah S. McCarty.
Tylertown - Brennen Louis Beard, Jacob Lee Blackwell, Tammaniqua L. Carr, Nikki Rheanna Hughes, Angelia Nicole Polk, Michella Charda Quinn, Deddriona Waller.
Vicksburg - Donald R. Gray.
Waveland - Austa Ann Chasez, Cole J. Coe, Margaret F. Guerrero, Margaret E. Hubbard, Tashauna Unique Patmon, Dustin M. Slade, Tyler Michael Surla.
Waynesboro - Gary L. McCann.
Wiggins - Janice Michelle Breland, Andrea C. Johnson, Lee M. Lane, Travis Wade Moore, Rebekah L. Nolan, Sarah L. Prescott, Russell Adrian Reed, Austin Damien Szura, Alexandra Jane White,
Joshua Alan Williamson.
Woodville - Devin Fosselman.
Yazoo City - Frances Clare Book.
Prattville, Ala - Kendyl Michelle Fuller.
Longmont, Colo. - Melissa Jo Fahrenbruch.
Pace, Fla. - Mark M. Hollifield.
Wellington, Fla. - Frank Snow.
Fort Riley, Kan. - Donalynn M. Balkcom.
Bogalusa, La. - Megan Elizabeth Clayton.
Bush, La. - Andrea F. Miller.
Covington, La. - Esther Elizabeth Even.
Mandeville, La. - Erica Robin Beloso.
Maurice, La. - Brittany N. LeBlanc.
New Orleans, La. - Keiva Rena Smith.
Pearl River, La. - Allie Elizabeth Dreux.
Slidell, La. - Rachel Guidry, Patricia M. Hilton, Virginia A. Landry, James Mitchell, Scott J. Walley, Donna Marie Wood.
Greenville, N.C. - Gina Maria Sivori.
Memphis, Tenn. - Crystal Davis. 

May 30, 2013 - 8:51am
 
 
 
No such file or directory