December 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
 
 
 
Textbook Buyback
December 4, 2013 - 2:30pm -- admin

PEARL RIVER COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOOKSTORE
Poplarville and at the Forrest County Center
bookstore.prcc.edu

Tuesday - Thursday
December 10-12, 2013
8:30am – 1:00pm & 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Friday
December 13, 2013
8:30am – 12:00pm
** Student ID Required. Bring all CDs, DVDs, and supplemental materials purchased with your textbooks.

December 4, 2013 - 2:30pm
 
PRCC one of 25 Best
December 5, 2013 - 12:33pm -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College has again been recognized as one of the country’s best.
  The Create a Career website ranks PRCC as 23rd on its list of the 25 Best Community Colleges in the United States.
  PRCC is the only Mississippi community college on the list.
  “I am truly excited about the recognition that our college has received from the Create A Career organization,” said Dr. William Lewis, PRCC president. “To be recognized as one of America’s 25 best community colleges by this organization is truly an honor for us.The recognition exemplifies the great efforts our employees make to ensure Pearl River students receive a quality higher education.  We are proud of the achievements of our students that helped make this recognition possible.”
  Selection was based on evaluation of several studies and ratings of community colleges throughout the nation, according to the website. Factors included student retention rates, percentage of students who graduate or transfer to another school within three years, student-to-faculty ratios, student support, the types of programs provided and the school’s reputation.
  The website cites PRCC’s recognition as 20th in the 2012 CNN Money list of top community colleges, its ranking in 2013 by the Aspen Institute in the top 10 percent of U.S. community colleges and its membership in the National Collegiate Honors Council.
  PRCC also was ranked in the top 10 percent by the Aspen Institute in 2012, was listed 28th by TheBestSchools.org in 2013 and is on the 2014 Military Friendly Schools list.
Such recognition increases PRCC’s visibility to high school students using the Internet to research college opportunities.
  “It is exciting to see PRCC receive this honor from Create a Career,” said Casey Rawls, PRCC director of recruitment and orientation. “Recognition such as this impacts our recruiting efforts by calling attention to the excellent opportunities available to students who enroll at PRCC. PRCC has so much to offer, including quality academics, cutting-edge programs, affordable tuition and exciting student life.  Our graduates continually excel in their chosen careers and in furthering their education.
  “This recognition is one of the many honors that proves PRCC provides students with a solid foundation on which they can build their lives.” 
  The website can be found at http://createacareer.org/best-community-colleges-united-states/

December 5, 2013 - 12:33pm
 
 
 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
 
The Nutcracker set for Saturday, Sunday shows
December 9, 2013 - 8:41am -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - The South Mississippi Ballet Theatre will present The Nutcracker this weekend at the Ethel Holden Brownstone Center for the Arts at Pearl River Community College.
  The traditional holiday ballet will be performed at 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 14, and 2 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 15. Tickets are $15 for adults and $12 for children.
  For tickets, telephone 601-307-3602 or go to www.southmsballet.org

December 9, 2013 - 8:41am
 
PRCC Phi Theta Kappa induction
December 10, 2013 - 10:21am -- admin

Pearl River Community College’s Beta Tau Gamma chapter of Phi Theta Kappa international honor society held its induction ceremony Nov. 18 at the Forrest County Center. New members included from left: Front row – Chawania Ross of Oakvale, Emily Shattles of Hattiesburg, Jamiesa Hillman of Petal, Cameron Howard of Hattiesburg, Shelby Holliday of Purvis, Sarah Gibson of Hattiesburg, Shelby Dilmore of Purvis and Karah Carpenter of Hattiesburg. Back row – Beta Tau Gamma advisor Dr. Ryan Ruckel, Jennifer Barrett of Hattiesburg, Christiana Whitley of Hattiesburg, Jade Windsor of Hattiesburg, Michael Byron of Petal, Amanda Ponder of Hattiesburg, Tina Moak of Collins, Devin Little of Petal, Leslie England of Hattiesburg, Angel Bass of Hattiesburg, and Beta Tau Gamma advisor Doug Donohue. Beta Tau Gamma president is Tiffany Gragg of Hattiesburg and officers include Mason King, Sarah Krock and Trevor Creighton, all of Hattiesburg.

Phi Theta Kappa induction

December 10, 2013 - 10:21am
 
PRCC helps with area toy drive
December 10, 2013 - 1:18pm -- braswell

POPLARVILLE - Students and employees at Pearl River Community College collected almost 300 toys to brighten Christmas for area children.
The toys were donated to the No Shave November organiztion which helps families in need.
Student Virginia Mitchell of Purvis, a Student Success Center tutor, organized the toy drive on campus.


Pearl River Community College student Virgina Mitchell of Purvis, from left, PRCC Alumni Coordinator Candace Harper and No Shave November members Daniel Wise and Norman Tyner, both of Poplarville, display toys collected at the college for Christmas distribution.

December 10, 2013 - 1:18pm
 
Respiratory therapy class graduates
December 10, 2013 - 1:19pm -- braswell

The respiratory therapy class at Pearl River Community College’s Forrest County Center graduated and received pins on Dec. 9. Graduates are, front row from left, Haylee Holliman of Ovett, Wisa Warren of Magee, Candis Brewer of Columbia,  Melanie Valliere of Hattiesburg  Jessie Lee of Carriere,  Shannon Lucas of Sumrall; second row, Crystal Small of Hattiesburg  Crystel Schultz of Picayune,  Laura Rogers of Hattiesburg, Claire Skates of Greenville, Jessica Gentry of Perkinston; back row, Tony Hines of Hattiesburg, Lindsey Poole of Poplarville, Lacie Garner and Kacie Sanford, both of Petal, Blake Robertson of Jackson and Lance Hilton of Petal. Not pictured is Porche Crumedy of Tylertown. Brewer, Lee, Robertson, Schultz, Small and Valliere graduted with honors. Instructors are Lori Anderson, Teena Mitchell and Kelli Spears.
PRCC Public Relations photo

December 10, 2013 - 1:19pm
 
Nursing honor society chartered
December 11, 2013 - 1:37pm -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - The charter members of Alpha Delta Nu nursing honor society at Pearl River Community College were inducted Tuesday, Dec. 10, in a ceremony at Malone Chapel.
  PRCC established the Beta Mu chapter this fall for students excelling in the associate degree nursing program.
  “Those inducted into Alpha Delta Nu have demonstrated excellence in scholarship, service, leadership and character,” said Dr. Arlene Jones, PRCC director of nursing education.
  The national society was formed in 2011 by the National Organization for Associate Degree Nursing and has grown to 65 chapters in 24 states.
  The charter members are Scarlet Nightengale, Tessa Turner and Zachary Gillespie, all of Poplarville; Crystal Shows of Soso, Amanda Kerry of Carriere, Justin Garber of Sumrall, Anna Hinton of Hattiesburg, Nacole Reid of Lumberton, Brittany Lee of Columbia, Don Ladner Jr. of Petal and Michael Stockstill of Picayune.

Dr. Arlene Jones, director of nursing education at Pearl River Community College, front left, and instructor Anna Busby, right, inducted the charter members of Alpha Delta Nu honor society Tuesday. The are, front row from left, Crystal Shows of Soso, Scarlet Nightengale of Poplarville, Amanda Kerry of Carriere, Justin Garber of Sumrall,  Anna Hinton of Hattiesburg, Nacole Reid of Lumberton; back row, Tessa Turner and Zachary Gillespie, both of Poplarville, Brittany Lee of Columbia, Don Ladner Jr. of Petal and Michael Stockstill of Picayune.
PRCC Public Relations photo

December 11, 2013 - 1:37pm
 
Free computer courses offered
December 11, 2013 - 2:18pm -- braswell

  HATTIESBURG - Pearl River Community College will offer free computer classes in Hattiesburg, beginning Jan. 6.

  The classes will be taught from 6 to 9 p.m. on Mondays in Room 208 at the Lowery A. Woodall Advanced Technology Center, 906 Sullivan Dr.

  Word Level I will meet Jan. 6, 13, 20 and 27.

  Excel Level I will meet Feb. 3, 10, 17 and 24.

  PowerPoint Level I will meet March 24 and 31 and April 7 and 14.

  To register, telephone 601 336-2240.

December 11, 2013 - 2:18pm
 
 
 
 
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
 
Spring registration scheduled
December 16, 2013 - 10:08am -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College will hold open registration for the 2014 spring semester on three dates.
  Registration at the Hancock Center in Waveland will be from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Friday, Jan. 3.
  At the Forrest County Center in Hattiesburg, registration will be from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, Jan. 6.
  Registration at the Poplarville campus will be from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 7.
  Day and night classes begin on Wednesday, Jan. 8
  For more information and the class schedule, go to PRCC’s website at www.prcc.edu.

December 16, 2013 - 10:08am
 
Dual enrollment nursing students graduate
December 16, 2013 - 1:00pm -- braswell

 

Graduates of the dual enrollment practical nursing program at Pearl River Community College’s Forrest County Center received their diplomas and pins during a ceremony on Friday, Dec. 13, at PRCC’s Woodall Advanced Technology Center. They are pictured with instructors Matt Gatlin, from left, Tonya Harbison and Melissa Bryant, graduates Keiara Williams of Hattiesburg, Lauren Pearce and Tyron Graves, both of Petal, and instructor Susan Bedwell. The students enrolled in the program part-time while in high school, received their high school diplomas in May and became full-time PRCC students to finish the nursing program.
 PRCC Public Relations photo.

December 16, 2013 - 1:00pm
 
Surgical technology graduation held
December 16, 2013 - 1:04pm -- braswell

Graduates of the surgical technology program at Pearl River Community College’s Forrest County Center received their diplomas and pins during a ceremony on Friday, Dec. 13, at PRCC’s Woodall Advanced Technology Center. They are, front row from left, Stephen Smith of Foxworth (Academic Award), Hannah Broome of Sumrall, Heather Williams of Jackson, Hannah Lauga of Picayune (Outstanding Clinical Student), Brittany Jones of Carriere and Andreia Echols of Columbia; back row, program director Tammy Allhoff, Lauren Bodie and Angela Stampley, both of Columbia, Kayla Ratcliff of Stringer, Brittany Baughman of Tylertown, Devin Little of Petal, Matt Layman of Picayune and instructor Brittney Hawkins. Smith was also the recipient of the Debbie Hinton Memorial Scholarship. PRCC Public Relations photo.

December 16, 2013 - 1:04pm
 
Associate degree nursing students graduate
December 16, 2013 - 1:15pm -- braswell

Graduates of the associate degree nursing program at Pearl River Community College received their diplomas and pins Thursday, Dec. 12, 2013, in a ceremony at the Ethel Holden Brownstone Center for the Arts on the Poplarville campus. They are, front row from left, Cadie Clark of Carson, Savannah Alford of Columbia, Vita Carson of Hattiesburg, Taylor McDaniel of Columbia, Justin Garber of Sumrall, Anna Hinton of Hattiesburg, Meghan Werner of Carriere, Erica Rubio of Carriere, and Brenda Nuss of Diamondhead; second row, Hannah Roberson of Hattiesburg, Nacole Reid of Lumberton, Heather Bond of Carriere, Caitlin Smith of Foxworth, Tia Jones of Richton, Ashlee Smith of Hattiesburg, Caitlyn Kelly of Pass Christian, Chelsea Dunhurst of Picayune, Crystal Shows of Soso, and Tamara Reed of Bay St. Louis; third row, Zackery Johnson of Tylertown, Carlie Gill Hattiesburg, Jessica Schorghofer of Pass Christian, Tessa Turner and Kelly Ladner, both of Poplarville, Brittany Lee of Columbia, Raven Nightengale of Hattiesburg, Melissa Meyers of Bogalusa, La., Courtney Ernst of Hattiesburg, Kathryn King of Kiln, Amanda Kerry of Carriere, and Jodi Johnston of Kiln; fourth row, Billy Ward of Foxworth, Don Ladner of Petal, Derek Rowley of Kokomo, Brittany Fortenberry of Columbia, Dakota Seal of Lumberton, Zachary Gillespie of Poplarville, Joseph Lee of Sumrall, Christopher Bond of Hattiesburg, Jaron Allen of Bogalusa, La., Blake Stockstill of Picayune, and Erik Waller of Poplarville.

PRCC Public Relations photo.

December 16, 2013 - 1:15pm
 
Scholarship recipients meet donors
December 17, 2013 - 12:08pm -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College students who received scholarships through the PRCC Development Foundation met the donors who made those scholarships possible at the annual Scholarship Donor Dinner on Nov. 21 at Bender Cafeteria.
  Since the foundation was established in 1987, more than 5,600 scholarships have been awarded with a value of more than $3 million.
  Recipients of the scholarships are:
  Samuel Abbott Memorial Scholarship - Laura Clinton of Sumrall.
  Ted J. Alexander Leadership Scholarship - Jacob Billingsley of Hattiesburg, Shannon Buehler of Bay St. Louis, Joelle Ladner of Lumberton, Hannah Falls and Jessica Smith, both of Picayune.
  Anderson Paint & Carpet One Scholarship - Wylie Anderson of Purvis.
  Asbury Foundation Scholarships - Galen Doucet of Gulfport, Kristine Montgomery of Petal and Ashley Craft of Picayune.
  Dr. and Mrs. John W. Askew Dental Hygiene Scholarship - Sarah Friday of St. Martin.
  Ball Family Scholarship - Yamileth Deleon of Carriere.
  Raymunda and Sharita Barnes Scholarship - Kadijah Johnson of Waveland.
  Ronald T. Barr Memorial Scholarship - Walker Evans and Megan Faggard, both of Purvis.
  Ella Mae Batson Scholarship -  Ethan Martin of Pelahatchie.
  BellSouth Telecommunication Scholarship -  Stephen Miller of Sumrall.
  Judge Vernon Broom Scholarship -  Natalie Johnson of Foxworth.
  Hollis and Elaine Byrd Math Education Scholarship -  Ashton Rogers of Poplarville.
  Dewey W. and Quay Webb Camp Scholarship -  Eusebio Medina of Oak Grove.
  Classes of 1939-42 Scholarship - Rebecca Lowery of Lumberton.
  John Clearman Baptist Student Union Scholarship - Payton Roney of Hattiesburg and Stephen Miller of Sumrall.
  Bobby Cochran Scholarship -  Austin Smith of Poplarville. He also received the Development Foundation Ambassador Scholarship.
  Verlene Cole Scholarship - Emily Waits of Purvis.
  Verlene Cole Forrest-Lamar County Alumni Scholarship - Suzanne Fortenberry, Trevor Creighton and Hunter Davisson, all of Hattiesburg, and Joelle Ladner of Lumberton.
  Columbia Lions Club Scholarship - Derrick Cagins of Sumrall.
  Comsouth Inc. Public Safety/Law Enforcement Scholarship - Bradfoord Moore of Hattiesburg and Heather Peterson of Carriere.
  Sebe Dale Family Scholarship -  Ana Kae Frierson of Picayune.
  Daniels-Castleberry Scholarship - Tesa Turner of Poplarville.
  Hollie N. and William M. Davis Jr. Scholarship - Jessica Breakfield of Columbia.
  Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship - Linzy Kline of Picayune.
  Jason Stone Dossett Memorial Nursing Scholarship -  Cameron Ladner.
  Frances Durham Memorial Scholarship -  Tiffany Tucker of Diamondhead.
  Estep Academic/Poplarville Dental Clinic Scholarship -  Taylor Crosby of Columbia.
  Dr. Wes and Dora Mae Estey Eagle Scout Scholarship -  Christopher Barron of Carriere.
  Mae Moody Galmiche Memorial Scholarship -  Lacey Hampton of Carriere.
  Arthur Moore and Jessie Mae Smith Gandy Memorial Scholarship - Micah Davis of Poplarville.
  Hancock County Alumni Scholarship - Victoria Necaise of Kiln, Garrett Necaise of Bay St. Louis and Reese Gill of Diamondhead.
  Hancock-Pearl River County Voiture No. 432 Scholarship -  Asa Alyssa Goins of Poplarville.
  Bruce Hankins Memorial Scholarship - Joshua Dolan of Hattiesburg.
  John C. Harden Scholarship -  Hannah Williamson of Oak Grove.
  Lynn Cook Hartwig scholarship - Hannah Bowman of Poplarville.
  Hattiesburg School of Radiology Scholarship - Aimee Moore of Wiggins.
  Francis and Joyce Herrin Scholarship - Kevin Broome of Bassfield.
  William 'Dub' Herring Scholarship - Adam Nicolosi of Purvis.
  Dr. and Mrs. Stanley Hill Dental Hygiene Scholarship - Chelsea Ford of Liberty, Mary Hinsz of Mize and Amber Carter of Moss Point.
  Debbie Hinton Memorial Scholarship -  Stephen Smith of Foxworth.
  T.D. 'Dobie' Holden Memorial Scholarship - Tanner Bryan of Picayune.
  Warren and Virginia Rawls Holden Scholarship - Katherine Mallini of Waveland.
  Hope Haven Scholarship - Sonny Utecht and Chantel Garcia, both of Carriere.
  Dr. Benny and June Hornsby Automotive Technology Scholarship - Hugh Guillot of Carriere.
  Jessica Victoria House Memorial Scholarship - Tina Moak of Collins.
  John Houston Family Scholarship -  Stacy Kolb of Poplarville.
  Louis A. Hurst Jr. Scholarship -  Conner Ball of Carriere.
  Jacobs FOSC Group Career and Technical Scholarship - Rashwan Johnson of Columbia and Bryan Fairley of Lumberton.
  Naomi Kendrick Memorial Scholarship -  Hollie Chester of Gumpond.
  Ken Langnecker Memorial Scholarship -  Victoria Hines of Poplarville.
  Berlon Lee Scholarship -  Joshua Matthews of Pass Christian.
  Virginia Mauldin Lowe Memorial Scholarship - Jansen Owen of Carriere.
  Marion-Jeff Davis County Alumni Scholarship - Magan Kendrick of Sandy Hook, Bethany Leming and Sarah Anthony, both of Columbia.
  Robert McArthur Sr. Memorial Scholarship -  Hayley Weaver of Lucedale.
  Pam M. McGill Memorial Scholarship -  Tayla Ducre of Poplarville.
  Angelina Barbieri Navoy Memorial Scholarship -  Daniel Magee of Poplarville.
  Arthur B. Nicholson Memorial Scholarship -  Ashley Calcote of Biloxi.
  Pearl River County Alumni Scholarship - Shaynaa King of Poplarville and Heather Ruffin of Picayune.
  Picayune Kiwanis Club Scholarship - Jonathan Brockhaus, Jessica Smith and Ryan Hodgson, all of Picayune.
  Picayune Lions Club Scholarship -  Kadyn Fradella of Carriere and Jordan Thomas of Picayune.
  James H. and Minnie R. Pigott Scholarship -  Chasity Ashe of Picayune.
  Alma Stringer Polk Scholarship -  Rebekah Broom of Bassfield.
  PRCC Board of Trustees Scholarship -  Clayton Hession of Purvis.
  Donald K. Robbins Memorial Scholarship - Allen Cowart of Pascagoula.
  Margaret Fairley Rogers Memorial Scholarship -  Jessica Broom of Poplarville.
  Rotary Club of Poplarville - Larke Bickham and Lauren King, both of Poplarville.
  Coach John and Miriam Russell Scholarship -  Adam Smith of Pascagoula.
  St. Michaels Foundation Scholarships - Tyler Huber, Grisela Armado-Somerville,  Amanda Kerry and  Arthur Bienvenu, all of Carriere,; Carley Harrell and Casey Porter, both of Poplarville; Rebekah Anderson of Pearlington; Michael McArthur of Columbia, Nena Bond of Sumrall, Ashley Briggs of McNeill and Barbara Carroll of Collins.
  LaRue and Mary Jean Saulters Scholarship - Haley Laird of Hattiesburg.
  Leo W. Seal Memorial Scholarship - Bailee Brewer of Kiln, Emily Fleming of Carriere and Leyton Jolly of Poplarville.
  Lucy Prince Seal Memorial Scholarship -  Megan Brignac of Picayune.
  David Richard Smith Memorial Scholarship -  Abby Stockstill of Picayune.
  Erlene McMarty Smith Scholarship - Jerry Johnson.
  Michael Sprinkell Memorial Scholarship -  Mallory Cumberland of Picayune.
  Annelle Purvis Steele Memorial Scholarship - Virgina Mitchell of Purvis and Christopher Stevens.
  R.E.L. Sutherland Scholarship -  Benjamin Stewart of Picayune.
  Henry and Carolyn Smith Thompson Memorial Scholarship -  Kelly Rigney of Poplarville.
  Jean Baughman Wessel Scholarship - Shelby Sampson of Carriere.
  Hugh and Juanita White Scholarship - Tiffany Myers of Collins and Haley Smith of Columbia.
  Wildcat Disc Golf Scholarship -  Hunter Seal of Picayune.
  Cary and Ann Williams Scholarship -  Nathaniel Stafford of Sandy Hook.

Dr. Ted J. Alexander attended the Scholarship Donor Dinner at Pearl River Community College with, from left, Jacob Billingsley of Hattiesburg, Shannon Buehler of Bay St. Louis, Hannah Falls of Picayune, Joelle Ladner of Lumberton and Jessica Smith of Picayune, the recipients of the Ted J. Alexander Leadership Scholarships.

 

Galen Doucet of Gulfport, from left, Kristine Montgomery of Petal and Ashley Craft of Picayune received the Asbury Foundation Scholarships at Pearl River Community College.

 

Recipients of the St. Michaels Foundation Scholarships at Pearl River Community College are, seated from left, Tyler Huber of Carriere, Barbara Carroll of Collins, Grisela Armado-Somerville of Carriere, Carley Harrell of Poplarville, Rebekah Anderson of Pearlington; standing, donor representative Dr. Robert Escudero, Michael McArthur of Columbia, Amanda Kerry of Carriere, Nena Bond of Sumrall, Arthur Bienvenu of Carriere, Casey Porter of Poplarville, Ashley Briggs of McNeill, donor representative John Houston Sr.

 

December 17, 2013 - 12:08pm
 
 
 
 
 
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
29
30
31
1
2
3
4