January 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
 
 
 
 
 
Stunt clinic set for Jan. 11
January 3, 2014 - 3:03pm -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College will hold a stunt clinic Saturday, Jan. 11, for those interested in trying out for the Wildcat cheerleading squad.
  The clinic will be held from 9 a.m. to 12 noon in Shivers Gym in Poplarville and costs $25. Participants must register with cheerleading coach Candace Harper by Wednesday, Jan. 8
  Checks should be made payable to the PRCC Development Foundation and mailed to PRCC Cheer, 101 Highway 11 North, Box 5389, Poplarville, MS 39470. Participants must have a completed liability form signed by their legal guardian.
  Email Harper at charper@prcc.edu for the form. She can also be reached at 601 403-1193.

January 3, 2014 - 3:03pm
 
 
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
 
Women's Health Symposium set for Jan. 25
January 6, 2014 - 10:54am -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College will host the annual Women’s Health Symposium on Saturday, Jan. 25, in Crosby Hall on the Poplarville campus.
  Featured speaker for the 2014 symposium will be Jean Gatz, who has been bringing her humorous insights into women’s challenges to events for more than 20 years.
  The symposium also will include a health fair with free screenings, information booths and a bit of pampering by PRCC cosmetology students.
  PRCC started the symposium in 2007 as a way to address the high death rate among women from heart disease, stroke and other health problems, said Dr. Becky Askew, PRCC vice president for planning and institutional research and chair of the symposium. Approximately 200 women attended the first symposium.
  “Over the years the participation has grown, and last year more than 400 registered to attend this event,” Askew said. “The 2014 Women’s Health Symposium will once again feature free health screenings and presentations by health professionals and those attending will have the opportunity to ask questions of the health professionals. It is hoped that the symposium will provide the information needed for participants to make lifestyle changes which will lead to healthier and more productive lives.”
  The Lower Pearl River Valley Foundation again is grand sponsor for the symposium, helping make the event possible with a grant of $17,000.
  Gatz will open the first general session at 8:30 a.m. with “Mama Said There’d Be Days Like This.”
  “She comes highly recommended by committee members,” said Brenda Wells, chair of the speakers’ committee and PRCC director of institutional research.
  Her presentation will be followed by a panel of area healthcare providers who will talk about their specialities, including family medicine, neurology and obstetrics and gynecology, and answer questions from the audience.
  The health fair will start at 10 a.m. and will include blood pressure, blood cholesterol, pulse oximetry, bone density, dental, memory, Lasik, glaucoma and computerized posture screenings along with manicures and paraffin wax treatments, risk assessments, bilateral weight scale assessments and stress management information.
  The art walk, featuring the work of artists from South Mississippi, will be open during the health fair as well as before and after the symposium.
  While participants enjoy the luncheon at 12 p.m., The Voices will entertain. The Voices is an elite vocal ensemble composed of 12 vocalists selected by audition. Director is LaDona Tyson, PRCC director of choral groups.
  Gatz will lead a second general session with “Clean Out the Junk Drawer of Your Life.”
  Following her presentation, door prizes will be awarded and the art walk will re-open.
  Registration fee is $20 if postmarked by Jan. 17; $25 if mailed after that date. Registration materials can be obtained by telephoning 601 403-1317 or emailing womenshealthsymposium@prcc.edu.

January 6, 2014 - 10:54am
 
Personal trainer certification offered
January 7, 2014 - 3:46pm -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - The National Exercise Trainers Association is offering a personal trainer certification workshop at Pearl River Community College.
  The workshop will be held from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, March 22, and 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday, March 23, at the PRCC Wellness Center.
  Topics to be covered are exercise sciences, including anatomy, kinesiology, exercise physiology and biomechanics; health and fitness assessments, principles of nutrition and weight management, exercise programming for healthy adults and fundamentals of interpersonal communication, behavioral change and leadership skills.
  Participants who are already certified will earn 14 NETA continuing education credits, 1.4 ACE credits, 11 AFAA credits and 1.4 NASM credits.
  Early bird registration of $399 is offered through Feb. 21. Standard registration after that date is $449 and on-site registration is $459.
  To register, go to www.netafit.org or telephone 1-800-237-6242.

January 7, 2014 - 3:46pm
 
 
 
Dean's List released for fall 2013
January 10, 2014 - 9:46am -- braswell

POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College has released the Dean’s List for the fall 2013 semester. Students must maintain a grade point average of 3.4 or higher to be named to the list. They are listed by hometowns:
Bassfield - Teresalynne W. Booth.
Bay St. Louis - Shannon M. Buehler, Crystal D. Cross, Kolby A. Foret, Wendy A. Geisel, Anita L. Grisham, Callie A. Harris, Ethan McLain, Garrett Necaise, Maguy L. Paschall, Matthew R. Powe, Haley J. Sudduth, Vy. T. Vo, Haley L. Weaver, Howard L. Weaver, Nathan T. Williams.
Biloxi - Kimberly A. Arnold, Ashley D. Calcote, Hailey A. Fischer.
Bogue Chitto - Chynna L. Coghlan.
Brandon - Addie N. Brooks, Tatum M. Lott.
Braxton - Mia S. Coleman.
Brookhaven - Melanie M. Smith.
Carriere - Sabrina L. Miller, Drew C. Barras, Aaron J. Bennett, Alyssa M. Benoit, Brittany T. Black, Katelyn M. Briggs, Brandon G. Burchett, Brittney M. Dean, Joshua G. Dearmin, Yamileth  A. Deleon, Dwayne A. Duchmann, Andrew M. Dutton, Elizabeth P. Easley, Hugh J. Guillot, Melanie A. Haden, Christy L. Herring, Amber Hewlett, Silvia F. Huamani, Brittany A. Jones, Ryan W. Kennedy, Matthew L. Laymon, Jessi N. Lee, Julie E. Lee, Allyson P. Lewis, Randy K. McDonald, Evan N. McElroy, Caitlin V. Palmer, James M. Prater, Caleb B. Smith, Brittney K. Spence, Rhett M. Unbehagen.
Carson - Cole A. Perrin.
Centreville - Mallory A. Knighton.
Clinton - Kourtney O. Banks, Ali Ellis.
Collins - Edwind J. Blackwell, Barbara R. Carroll, Ayleeya Johnson.
Columbia - Terrionce D. Aultman, Daniel R. Barnett, Angel R. Bass, Edward A. Beets, Malik D. Belton, Candis C. Brewer, Shelby D. Bullock, Derrick D. Cagins,  Alexander L. Carter, Desiniqua G. Collins, Makayla D. Cooper, Victoria A. Cox, Kayla R. Fortenberry, Xiandria R. Galloway, Daymond C. Johnson, Shaquetta M. Johnson, Dallas E. Kendrick, Marvin D. Kyle, Zachary T. Martin, Michael D. McArthur, Demetrius O. McLin, Shannon Peavy, Curtis D. Peters, Marcus R. Petty, Haylee L. Pierce, Rachel J. Pierce, Katarina L. Powell, Samuel M. Robbins, Haley N. Sellers,Kyle A. Singley, Angela M. Stampley, Katie L. Terry, Antron M. Watts.
D’Iberville - Nhi Y. Le.
Diamondhead - Janine M. Dossman, Branden D. Edenfield, Reese E. Gill, Summer R. Henry, Lori J. Jones, Jacob R. Lal, Kelly A. McLeod, Clayton Ware.
Florence - Amber N. McMorris.
Foxworth - Joshua C. Bean, Kinsey B. Dean, Kenneth L. Stringer, Delaina F. Warren, Samuel S. Williamson.
Gulfport - Justin T. Barna, Jeremy Hollimon, Jason P. Ladner, Judith R. Michaels, Nicole M. Mitchell, Ray Wesson.
Hattiesburg - Kimberly A. Alexander, Jennifer H. Barrett, Brianna S. Blackwell, Robert R. Bounds, Laakeland L. Boyle, Brianna Brackman, Jacob R. Bullock, Briauna D. Butler, Hayley E. Byrd, Caroline M. Carlson, Meckard D. Carter, Francine T. Coleman, Kayla M. Compton, Joshua Crane, Jozlyn J. Cruel, Tim L. Dail, Kayla L. Daley, Jakara J. Dennis, Jennifer E. Dews, Molly T. Dirr, Kyla Evans, Jasmine S. Felts, Julie Fussell, Tanika L. Gibson, Ishimine M. Goins, Taylor C. Graham, Timothy K. Hall, Caitlyn V. Harper, Jalen R. Haskin, Anthony D. Hines, Colton L. Holder, Cameron S. Howard, Kayla M. Howard, Kathryn L. Howell, Brandon M. Howlett, Frances L. Jenkins, Khadeasia S. Johnson, Megan N. Jones, Jasmine J. Jordan, Jessica D. Kilgore, Ashley D. Kinney, Quoc C. Le, Roman J. LeJeune, LaMya R. Leflore, Amy M. Lewis, Courtney M. Little, Ramsey K. Lively, Brandi L. Logan, Jessica K. Lowery, Kellie M. MacNevin, Jeff  Martin, Syrnetra L. McClendon, Tiara McFarlin, Zyquona McGill, Tyler N. McKenzie, Eusebio Medina, Carly E. Mingee, Bradford M. Moore, Mallory G. Morgan, Sara E. Moulds, Elaina M. Nguyen, Victoria H. Nguyen, Amelia Patterson, Timothy K. Quesinberry, Carrie M. Risk, Chelsie S. Robertson, David B. Robertson, Lexus B. Rodgers, Coy M. Scott, Tucker B. Shahady, Joshua M. Shropshire, Crystal A. Small, DeAndre K. Smith, Ktryka T. Smith, Shelby A. Stiglets, Alkennia R. Stokes, Tiffany L. Tankesly, Brandon P. Thaggard, Jacob T. Tran, Kimberly D. Truelove, Nancy L. Warden, Caseanna S. White, Kelcey Williams, Shamiraca L. Williams, Hannah N. Williamson, Kristian A. Wilson,  Alexis M. Young.
Horn Lake - Christina M. Genry.
Jackson - Jasmine N. Beaman.
Kiln - Bailee R. Brewer, Brittany LaFontaine, Dawn M. Mitchell, Raygan  L. Necaise, Jake M. Pettigrew, Thomas G. Shaw, Allie N. Stockstill, Mallory L. Stone, Michelle A. Thorpe, Erick S. Villalta.
Kokomo - Kelsie J. Green.
Laurel - Hanh T. Duong, Allen G. Holifield
Leakesville - Maggie E. Helton.
Lena - Irishma Bowie.
Long Beach - Michael D. Bass.
Louisville - Rocknese K. Greer.
Lucedale - William M. Holland, Miranda J. Mardis.
Lumberton - Barry J. Aucoin, Tyler J. Aucoin, Brady V. Cerniglia, Jamie M. Davis, Brooke M. Fulcher, Matthew L. Guthrie, Ashtin E. Harlan, Callie T. Hughes, Joe D. Keith, Megan L. Kelly, Sara D. Kemp, Sarah J. Ladner, Kaitlyn V. Longino, Hunter L. Nelson, Meagan P. Pearrow, Thomas R. Pierce, Alexander B. Reid, John Soley, Victoria L. Walley, Miranda L. Woodruff.
Madison - Allie Flint.
McNeill - Jessalyn M. Bisesi, Layton E. Spiers.
Mendenhall - Gyasi A. Williams.
Mize - Dorothy N. Lunn.
Moselle - Laura Ellzey.
Moss Point - Gerardo M. Grant.
Neely - Jeremy A. Smith.
New Augusta - Samantha K. Hartfield.
Oakvale - Chawania D. Ross.
Ocean Springs - Michael A. Allizzo, Kristie X. Cao.
Olive Branch - Alejandra Garcia.
Ovett - Nathan R. Sutton.
Pascagoula - Tracy L. Hadley, Courtney C. Lechner, Ashley S. Posey, Adam Smith. 
Pass Christian - Beth A. Brown, Molly C. Daley, Gregory S. Thadison, Clara J. Tripp.
Pearlington - Summer R. Pack.
Pelahatchie - Jeremy L. Cross, Ethan C. Martin.
Perkinston - Stephanie L. Dedeaux, Jessica L. Gentry, Mariah T. Houpy, Tiffany B. Peterson, Alyssa N. Pullen, Sarah A. Silver.
Petal - Garren M. Berry, Jasmine C. Booth, Jamonee T. Brown, Michael D. Byron, Taylor M. Clifton, Lauren Craven, Alexandra M. Dickerson, George D. Farris, Louie Forsmark, Lacie S. Garner, Joseph T. Guyse, Kaycee J. Hill, Lance Hilton, Aaron L. Hinton, Hannah Holloway, Brandy A. Lindsey, Latasha R. McGee, Priscilla F. Nguyen, Kerrie A. Pace, Constance M. Reed, James A. Richardson, Kacie N. Sanford, Tasha N. Sanford, Jessica B. Shoemake, Anna B. Smith, Ryan L. Sumrall, Amanda L. Woods.
Picayune - Maria Adcock, Kaitlynn A. Bales, Marisol Barajas, Hannah C. Basile, Amanda R. Batey, Rachel O. Beebe, Brooke A. Borden, Alicia R. Buckelew, Christine L. Collier, Kaitlin A. Cooper, Maria H. Cooper, Kayla A. Croas, Kelli M. Davison, Melissa A. Dragon, Nicole E. Ducre, Samantha English, Mallory R. Fleming, Dshanal W. Fowler, Amber O. Goss, Rickyah Hawkins, Toni R. Haynes, Matthew S. Holloway, Casey H. Johnson, Jessica D. Johnson, Cheyenne A. Ladner, Gabrielle A. Ladner, Katharine R. Laptas, Hannah D. Lauga, Devin R. Littles, Stephen J. McGregor, Evelyn K. Mitchell, Brandi A. Mixon, Mary M. Odle, Colton L. Penton, Jordan K. Pharr, Contina V. Pittman, Meghan S. Pomes, Ashley M. Porter, Brandi C. Reed, Mckenzie D. Rigney, Heather A. Ruffin, Collin S. Rust, Brenda A. Schaubhut, Crystel L. Schultz, Nigel H. Simmons, Dakota C. Skipper, Jessica N. Smith, Kane A. Smith, Abby O. Stockstill, Ronda K. Strickland, Paula J. Stubbs, Rashundalyn I. Washington, Dylan T. Watts, Hannah M. Williams.
Poplarville - Russell A. Allen, Shaley L. Ashley, Kendrell S. Bowden, Shawna L. Brady-Handley, Rachel L. Breland, John-Taylor Corley, Clayton D. Coy, Micah T. Davis, Diamond D. DePhillips, Haley R. Dewitt, Tayla Ducre, Cody B. Dupont, Mariah P. Fairley, Morgan J. Farmer, Miranda B. Fazende, Ashtyn T. Folse, Chezly D. Fulks, Alyssa M. Graeter, Alexis K. Gupton, Carley L. Harrell, Breanna A. Herndon, Hannah E. Herndon, Victoria A. Hines, Michael B. Holcomb, Danna S. Jackson, Anthony Jeffers, Christine M. Ladner, Rachael Ladner, Cara L. Larsen, Donnie R. Lindsey, Daniel J. Magee, Jessica L. Marshall, Michaela C. Marshall, Richard K. Martin, Sydney A. Mathis, Abby P. Morris, Gabrielle L. Nuccio, Bridget M. Orr, Cassye D. Owen, Katelyn M. Piccaluga, Whitney S. Polk, BriAnna U. Poole, Kelsey E. Poole, Lindsey T. Poole, Dazia R. Raine, Katelynn B. Reeves, Stuart A. Slade, Brice M. Smith, Brittany L. Smith, Dakota A. Smith, Heather R. Smith, Meghan M. Smith, Samantha A. Temple, Christopher D. Tillman, Michael J. Toomer, Valerie Welch, Meagan A.Whitworth, Abby K. Williams.
Port Gibson - Larry L. Pickens.
Prentiss - Rolando I. Castillo, Desmon D. Harvey.
Purvis - Travis J. Anderson, Mia M. Bell, Sarah Claburn, Morghan S. Cuevas, Shelby T. Dilmore, Lindsay R. Dunaway, Walker A. Evans, Meagan E. Faggard, Jordan M. Ford, Kimberly A. Franklin, John H. Kohnke, Matthew A. Ladner, Ashley N. Lawson, David E. Lee, Joshua M. Long, Megan Mathias, Adam Nicolosi, Jennifer M. Paul, David S. Pylant, Mary A. Robinson, Colby G. Sellers, Katie L. Shaw, Christopher R. Stephens, Aaron J. Stuart, Christopher S. Whiddon, Sharhonda Whigham, Julious Yawn. 
Richton - Melissa Hitchcock, Darion L. Matthews, Candice M. Stinson.  
Ridgeland - Mary A. Turner.
Sandy Hook - Latoya S. Green, Abigail M. Hoey, Magan D. Kendrick, Hayleigh E. McClendon, Katie A. Stringer.
Saucier - Derrick M. Mount.
Seminary - Erika P. Atkins, Jessica M. Butler.
Shannon - Brittany M. Harris.
Shubuta - Leslie P. Arrington.
Soso - Jessica N. Shows.
Summit - Collin S. Parker.
Sumrall - Johnathan K. Anderson, Natalee E. Baggett, Phillip N. Bedwell, Hannah M. Broome, Brooke A. Buras, Laura N. Clinton, Courtney D. Cooper, Kristen N. Dobbs, Amanda C. Emerson, Korey M. Hathorn, Todd A. Hatten, Jessica L. Hobold, Hannah L. Keith, Shannon N. Lucas, James S. Miller.
Tylertown - Doyce Barnes, Chandler B. Baughtman, Porche T. Crumedy.
Waveland - Ashley L. Ard, Stephen M. Burrell, David J. Hale, Nicholas A. Lambeth, Amanda K. Morris, Meaghan E. Schultz.
West Point - Adam J. Tumey.
Wiggins - Victoria L. Lott.
Woodville - Mary C. Netterville.
Warner Robins, Ga. - Miranda L. Mosley.
Angie, La. - Paul W. Noto.
Bogalusa, La. - Jenny L. Adams, Julia M. Moody, Anderson S. Russell.
Franklinton, La - Lester J. Crosby, Katelynn N. Easterling, Trevor Miley, Bethany L. O’Bryant.
Iowa, La. - Justin D. Demary.
Lacombe, La. - Joshua A. Bordelon.
Slidell, La. - Edwin F. Reyes.
Lutherville, Md. - Colin E. McCorkle.
Wooster, Oh. - Luke P. McGee

January 10, 2014 - 9:46am
 
President's List released for fall 2013
January 10, 2014 - 9:49am -- braswell

POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College has released its President’s List for the fall 2013 semester.
Students must maintain a 4.0 average to be named to the President’s List. They are listed by hometowns:
Bassfield - Rebekah F. Broom.
Bay St. Louis - Kristy L. Biddle, Jesse A. Bourgeois, James D. Gaude, Jennifer R. Ginn, Jessie E. Herron, Lynnette E. Hudgens, Amelia G. Johnson, Miranda N. Rutherford, Wendy M. Scelson, Ashleigh M. York.
Biloxi - Heather A. Allred, Katie L. Williams.
Brabdon - Kayla N. Hemby.
Brooklyn - Cassie M. Cochran.
Carriere - Billie J. Alexander, Jackie S. Anderson, Bethany A. Berryman, Stephanie R. Carnathan, Nicholas V. Drouilhet, Emily K. Fleming, Christian S. Fuller, Michael Gauthier, Jenna R. Gibson, Lacey B. Hampton, Collene M. Haynes, Lesley T. Jones, Jake H. Kellar, David T. LeBeau, Brittany M. Levert, Bailey M. Miller, Rebecca L. Mitchell, Jansen T. Owen, Britt H. Patterson, Peyton P. Perreira, Heather L. Peterson, Jennifer M. Rancatore, Melanie K. Richard, Stephanie R. Rivas, Carley T. Scheuermann, Maurice L. Smith, Douglas A. Spence, Jordan D. Spence, Alexander J. Von Robke, Taylor E. Walker, Nicole M. Watts, Madelyne A. Werner, Christopher S. Westbrook, Lucas D. Wormser.
Carson - James S. Mahood.
Columbia - Tracey J. Cavanaugh, Caleb V. Dearman, Marcus L. Foster, Charles K. Green, Walter Irvin, Shassidy L. Ramshur, Haley D. Smith, Maria M. Taylor, Thomas B. Terrell, Tye N. Whitfield, Tyler S. Wilks.
Diamondhead - Katelyn J. Lamb, Cody J. Shiyou, Tiffany N. Tucker.
Dixie - Robert L. McGee.
Enterprise - Haley B. Smith.
Foxworth - Marissa N. Blanton, Edward N. Hamilton, Miranda M. Meaux, Patrick C. Regan, Christopher D. Russell, Stephen T. Smith, Henry A. Stringer.
Greenville - Virginia C. Cochran, Terrance A. Thompson.
Gulfport - Travis W. Freeman.
Hattiesburg - Brandon L. Allen, Ramona Backman, Sarah C. Bienvenu, Jacob N. Billingsley, Michael E. Breland, Michael A. Brett, Courtney Brinson, Ashley M. Burke, Sonya D. Conerly, Thaddieus J. Cooper, Trevor A. Creighton, Kaitlyn B. Doherty, Samantha E. Early, Leslie J. England, Jamie D. Hall, Karley K. Hill, Alec G. Holston, John L. Kent, Jennifer R. King, Sarah M. Krock, Benita S. Lang, Kelsea M. Lewis, Phillip K. Logan, Usef L. Lowe Jr., Lucas B. Martin, Derick A. Minor, Brittany L. Norton, Liselle P. Nuckols, Elizabeth I. Nutt, Stephen B. Perry, Karina R. Pisani, Sydney R. Ravesies, William M. Sanders, Emily Shattles, Stefani L. Shoja, Melissa L. Smith, Brantley M. Steen, Paige B. Stringer, Christopher J. Swanson, Bobbie Swinney, Justin Tracy, Bingham A. Waldron, Jelea M. Williams, Jade L. Windsor, Anson M. Wright.
Jayess- Ashley D. Farnum.
Kiln - Bobbie E. Booth, Charlene K. Cavalier, Joseph A. Cuevas, Tiffany M. Cuevas, Cody James J. Koenenn, Eve M. Necaise, Milton T. Travis.  
Kokomo - Alex N. White.
Laurel - Brett A. Saul.
Leakesville - Hannah R. O’Neal.
Liberty - Chelsea E. Ford.
Long Beach - Kimberly L. Dillon, Rebecca M. Hopper, Jacquelyne E. Pierce.
Lumberton - Hollie A. Chester, Bryan L. Fairley, Sydney L. Jackson, Jeffrey A. James, Justin K. James, Timothy E. King, Ross M. Koop, Jonathan W. Morris, Shay J. Sattler, Roxanne A. Shannon, Dustin D. Tims.
McLain - Edward L. Johnson.
Magee - Felicia S. Johnson.
McComb - Angela L. Beene.
McHenry - Randy S. Warden.
Mendenhall - Adrian N. Weathersby, Todd M. Dupre.
Monticello - Ralonda R. Moon.
Oakvale - Mitchell G. Bass.
Ocean Springs - Gerrad McLaurin, Cindy T. Nguyen, Jason L. Scardino.
Ovett - Nathan W. Rawls.
Pascagoula - Rachel M. Jacobson, Natalie N. Lechner.
Pass Christian - Paul W. Albrecht, Melody G. Campbell, Taylor A. Greco, Joshua J. Matthews, Quoc T. Nguyen.
Pelahatchie - Erica J. Cornelison.
Perkinston - Wanda G. Herrin, Jazmyn R. Ladner, Shelby C. Ladner, Amber L. Mayo. 
Petal - Laken C. Arrington, Kimberly S. Bennett, David C. Bottoms, Forcithea E. Crosier, Robert B. Dunn, Sarah E. Gibson, Justin R. Hill, Fatma A. Otwane, Chelsea L. Page, Megan L. Scronce, Colby S. Stewart, Elizabeth D. Warren.
Picayune - Anna T. Adorno, Nicholas R. Brewer, Amanda M. Britt, Casey G. Burge, Melissa Cook, Mary L. Cross, Ami L. Delaune, David P. Failla, Hannah A. Falls, Anna K. Frierson, Chelsea E. Gascho, Kaitlyn B. Hayes, Levi C. Herrin, Joseph R. Holloway, Courtney M. Johnson, Kaitlin A. Johnson, Stephanie R. Kuhn, Brandon K. Lee, Julie Makamson, Amanda M. McDaniel, Megean H. Millis, Steven C. Moody, Amanda Musmeci, Magan C. Parker, Bhakti N. Patel, Morgan N. Peterson, Caridae H. Pittman, Victoria Salinger, Amanda K. Seal, Christina V. Seale, Jonathan W. Slaydon, Joshua B. Smith, Stephanie D. Strickland, Willa C. Stubbs, Jessica M. Thompson, Ryan M. Trahan, Sarah M. Trombley, Cordell Vaughn, Judy L. Wells, Gary A. Williams, Ashanti D. Wright.
Poplarville - Angela L. Bickham, Allen Hunter Braswell, Robert E. Brouillette, John R. Cowart, Ernest Duval, Dwayne C. Easley, Ben E. Fayard, Jackie Hinton, Jonathan Kelly, Eric A. Ladner, Andrea G. Mannarino, Karly M. Mitchell, Jonas A. Olsen, Ashton E. Rogers, Kristina E. Schluter, Michael A. White, Evelyn J. Witsell.
Prentiss- Leanne E. Griffith.
Purvis - Heather N. Boutwell, Charmin C. Edwards, Jillian L. Ferrell, Alexiss A. Fiorella, Patrick Hauk, Patrick E. Holcomb, Andrew Lacina, Philip D. Lawson, Brittany M. Long, Matthew C. Lott, Travis A. O’Steen, Lynell Powell, Bradley G. Rayborn, Katelyn M. Slade, Jacki D. Yawn.
Richton - Timothy O. Beasley, Lacey K. Feduccia, Kalon M. Hillman.
Ruth - Sarah E. Burke.
Saucier - Lucas N. Davis, Jeri  L. Hebert, Destiney M. Morgan, Sierra M. Williams.
Seminary - Trest A. Underwood.
Soso - Stacey Gunter.
State Line - Kristen T. Bivens.
Sumrall - Samuel E. Bedwell, Alicia M. Britt, Amanda L. Courtney, Patrick C. Peterson, Ouida W. Russell, Jennifer D. Williamson.
Taylorsville - Reuben S. McInni.
Tylertown - Kelly Gaudet, Micah N. Kennedy.
Vancleave - Morgan Lee T. Scarbrough.
Waveland - Garrett K. Bourgeois, Ashley L. Chasez, Justin A. Ladner, Taylor V. Thames.
Waynesboro - Crystal L. Everett.
West Point - Sara A. Hale.
Wiggins - Dyllon A. Beasley, Lakita S. Brown, Aimee C. Moore.
Manhattan, Kan. - Erica J. Cave.
Bogalusa, La. - Anthony J. Hemphill, Megan E. Johnson, Bridget Pierce, James E. Williams.
Covington, La. - Wayne M. Cavalier.

January 10, 2014 - 9:49am
 
PRCC works with Rolls-Royce at Stennis
January 10, 2014 - 1:32pm -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College has received a $50,000 grant from the Mississippi Development Authority to support Rolls-Royce at Stennis Space Center.
  The grant is being administered by Workforce Education at PRCC.
  “Rolls-Royce is doubling their test capacity for their jet engines at Stennis Space Center,” said Troy Teadt, PRCC workforce liaison. “They’re going to be adding approximately 40 new positions out there. We’re assisting them in their expansion to conduct and support the training they need for their new employees.”
  The funds are used to send new employees to a training center in Columbus, Ohio; the company’s main test facility in Derby, England; or to training at Stennis, he said.
  Rolls-Royce North America opened its first engine test site outside of the United Kingdom at Stennis in 2007 and completed a second test stand in the fall of 2013.
  The new jet engine test stand will play a key role in the company’s development of next generation technology that will make important advancements in improving fuel efficiency and reducing emissions, according to the company’s website.
  The site conducts noise, crosswind, endurance and other tests on the latest Rolls-Royce civil aircraft engines. The engines include the Trent 1000 that powers the Boeing 787 Dreamliner and the Trent XWB that powers the Airbus A350 XWB.
  The company employs more than 150 people at Stennis and at Rolls-Royce Marine Propeller and Waterjet Foundry in Pascagoula, where it machines, manufactures, tests and repairs propellers for the US Navy and Coast Guard. The company also operates a defense regional field office at Naval Air Station Meridian.
  The expansion offers jobs for test operators and supervisors along with forklift and man lift operators, Teadt said.
  “Everything from the very technical to the support people,” he said.
  For more information about jobs with Rolls-Royce, go to www.rolls-royce.com and click on the careers tab.

 

January 10, 2014 - 1:32pm
 
 
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
 
New exhibit on display at Moody Hall
January 13, 2014 - 10:13am -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - As a child, Laura Ousset learned to use and enjoy carpentry tools and how to sew clothing and household items.
  A college degree in mathematics and a 28-year career in data processing at Xavier University of New Orleans didn’t include art. Retirement and a move to McNeill meant finding something to do, leading Ousset to a second career as an artist.
  Her woodturning and quilting work - Bits and Pieces - are on display at Pearl River Community College’s Moody Hall Gallery through Feb. 13.
  “I’ve been having a wonderful time,” Ousset said. “I highly recommend retirement.”
  Shortly after moving from New Orleans in 1998, she joined the Picayune Piecemakers quilting guild.
  “I’ve always been interested in quilt making but I’d never done any,” she said. “I signed up for a class.”
  A couple of years later, she and her husband began woodturning lessons with Tom Dunn, a professional turner in New Orleans, and joined the Bayou Woodturners.
  “I’ve been doing that ever since,” she said. “I particularly like doing segmented pieces. The planning process, the ability to create color and contrast in any shape I want and the precision required to produce good results are very appealing to me.”
  The exhibit features segmented pieces, including an open vase made of 321 pieces, along with solid pieces, some colored with aniline dyes.
  “I work hard on the finishing stage so that the piece feels as good as it looks,” Ousset said. “I like people to pick up my work and discover the texture and heft of a piece.”
  Woodturning requires investment in a lathe, table saw or chop saw and various other tools.
  According to family lore, Ousset has been using tools since she was a toddler.
  “My dad used to tell me one of my first adventures was sitting on the end of his workbench,” she said. “I took the drill and drilled a hole and put a three-inch bolt in his workbench. I’m not sure he wanted a bolt in his workbench, but there it was.”
  Her exhibit includes a number of quilted wall hangings and table runners demonstrating several techniques.
  “The interplay of shapes and colors and the textural addition of the quilting itself is the part that I find exciting,” Ousset said.
  Although not represented in the exhibit, Ousset also plays bass guitar with the Henleyfield Pickers and Jordan River Band.
  The Moody Hall Gallery is open from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays on the first floor of the building.
  “I love her stuff,” said PRCC art instructor Charleen Null. “It’s gorgeous and well-done. You don’t find a lot of women doing woodturning.”
  Woodturning and quilting both involve changing the shape of an artistic medium, linking two art forms that at first glance seem disconnected.

  “Although I didn’t see the similarity at first, it would seem that I just enjoy cutting things up and putting them back together,” Ousset said.

 

Laura Osset with some of the woodturning pieces on display in Moody Hall.

January 13, 2014 - 10:13am
 
 
 
Electronics technology students use specialized equipment
January 16, 2014 - 2:15pm -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - Students in the electronics technology program at Pearl River Community College use a new piece of equipment that puts them ahead of their peers in similar programs.
  The computer numerically-controlled circuit board router designs and makes circuit boards, said instructor Vic Cerniglia.
  “No other community college that I’m aware of has this,” he said.
  Students enrolled in drafting for electronics - a two-week block course - quickly learn to use the equipment.
  “This is the third day and they’re already designing circuit boards,” Cerniglia said. “Pretty much every electronic device has circuit boards. They start out at this level developing prototypes for the actual circuit.”
  Katie Williams of Poplarville expects the added experience will help her land a good job.
  “It’s really interesting,” she said. “I’ve never done anything like this before. It’s really advantageous.”
  Williams is on track to graduate in December with a dual major in electronics and instrumentation technology. She is combining course work with service in the Air Force Reserves as an avionics technician.
  “It’s not quite as intricate as this,” she said.
  Electronics technology is one of several career-technical programs PRCC offers in the block format - a complete course is taught in two weeks with classes meeting all day. Students can earn an associate in applied science degree in electronics technology in four semesters.
  For information about the electronics technology program, contact Cerniglia at 601 403-1108 or vcerniglia@prcc.edu

:
Electronics technology student Katie Williams of Poplarville works with the computer numerically-controlled router to design and make a circuit board at Pearl River Community College.
PRCC Public Relations photo

PRCC student Katie Williams of Poplarville adjusts the router that makes circuit boards in the electronics technology lab.
PRCC Public Relations photo

January 16, 2014 - 2:15pm
 
New Marion Hall is top of the line
January 17, 2014 - 12:54pm -- braswell

  POPLARVILLE - Students who moved into Marion Hall for the spring semester think they’re in residence hall utopia.
  The $3.6 million facility houses up to 60 male students in a two-story building constructed around an open-air courtyard.
  “It’s like going to a Ferrari from a station wagon,” siad Alex Carlen of Leetown.
  He moved from a cramped two-person room in Pearl River Hall to a spacious four-person suite with friends from Hancock County.
  “The living room alone is three times as big as the whole room I was sharing,” said Justus Rainey of Diamondhead. He switched from Huff Hall to Marion.
  Residents were selected based on a grade point average of 3.5 or above.
  The building, equipped with wireless internet service and a laundry room, houses eight two-person suites, 11 four-person suites and a head resident’s apartment.
  The four-person suites feature a large living area with two bedroom alcoves at either end and two bathrooms opening off the center of the room.
  The switch from one roommate to three hasn’t caused any problems, Rainey said.
  “They all gang up in one room anyway, so there’s more room to congregate,” said Johanna Peterson, head resident.
  The two-person suites have a smaller, separate living area and one bathroom.
  Each bedroom is