Pearl River Community College

January 2018

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
 
 
 
 
 
PRCC athletes produce top results in fall semester

PRCC athletes produce top results in fall semester

POPLARVILLE – Pearl River Community College athletes had a tremendous semester in the classroom this past fall, with four of the school’s eight sports boasting a team grade-point average over 3.0.
“Over the past year-and-a-half, we have stressed the importance of academic accountability with our coaches,” said PRCC athletic director Jeff Long.
“We are extremely proud of what our student-athletes have been able to accomplish, and our coaches deserve a lot of credit for emphasizing the importance of academics to our athletes.”
The Wildcat softball team led the way with a team GPA of 3.57. Baseball and women’s soccer were not far behind with a 3.46 for baseball and a 3.41 for women’s soccer. Also, the PRCC rodeo team finished the fall with a 3.02.
And while the Wildcat football team didn’t quite crack the 3.0 barrier, it came close, finishing with a team GPA of 2.92. The Wildcats graduated 22 players from the football program in December, including 16 that signed to play for four-year colleges.
Individually, there were 14 Wildcat athletes who posted a perfect 4.0 in the fall semester.
From softball, 4.0 scholars were Ramey Cochran, Jordan Lee, Alyssa Pinero, Rylee Swilley and Elizabeth Taggard.
Baseball players with a 4.0 were Magruder O’Bannon, Bryce Scott and Dylan Usry. Women’s soccer had a pair of 4.0s, Kayley Fountain and Abigail Henderson.
Other 4.0 athletes were Taylor Anderson from men’s soccer, Tyler Ladner from rodeo, Heath Greenlee from football and Jerrod Rigby from men’s basketball.
“The exciting part is that we can still get better in that area,” said Long. “We will continue to expect our student-athletes to perform to the best of their ability in the classroom as well as on the field of play.”

January 5, 2018 - 9:13am
 
OneVoice to headline concert at PRCC

OneVoice to headline concert at PRCC

POPLARVILLE - A statewide choral conference hosted by Pearl River Community College will conclude with a concert headlined by OneVoice, a high school a cappella choir.
Several high school groups and PRCC’s The Voices ensemble will also sing during the concert at 7 p.m. Friday, Jan. 12, at the Brownstone Center in Poplarville.
Approximately 135 high school and college directors and students are expected to attend the Contemporary A Cappella 101 conference of the Mississippi Choral Directors Association. They will take part in interest sessions, ensemble and individual coaching throughout the day. Clinician for the conference is J.D. Frizzell, director of OneVoice.
The group from Briarcrest Christian School in Memphis has performed on The Sing-Off Live! tour and on the NBC show America’s Got Talent. Their albums can be found on iTunes, Loudr, Spotify and Pandora.
Tickets for the concert are $15 orchestra and $10 balcony and can be purchased through www.brownpapertickets.com or by calling 601 403-1180 Tuesday through Thursday.

January 5, 2018 - 2:23pm
 
 
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
 
EMT class completes course at Woodall Center

EMT class completes course at Woodall Center

Seventeen students completed an EMT course at the Woodall Center of Pearl River Community College. The course began in August and culminated with a pinning ceremony in December. They are, first row from left, Joshua Loper of Lumberton, Alden Johnson of Petal, Coley Reeves of Wiggins; second row, Damireka Blakely of Hattiesburg, Abigail Cooper of Carriere; third row, David Blansett of Columbia; fourth row, Jimmy Barragan of Purvis, Hayley Ryals of Hattiesburg, Zachary Peak of Columbia; fifth row, Terry Fredricks and Anna McCormick, both of Hattiesburg, Brittany McDonald of Wiggins; sixth row, Caitlyn Thornhill of Foxworth, Dalton Murphy and Sara Williams, both of Hattiesburg; seventh row, Adam Loveless, Ken Loveless and Ariel Darty, all of Hattiesburg.

January 8, 2018 - 9:20am
 
 
Dedeaux elected PRCC board chairman

Dedeaux elected PRCC board chairman

     POPLARVILLE – Pearl River Community College’s Board of Trustees has elected new officers for the next two years.
     Alan Dedeaux, of Kiln, a Hancock County representative on the 16-member governing board since 2008, takes over as chairman. Dedeaux is the Hancock County School District’s superintendent of education.
     “It has been an honor and pleasure serving as a Pearl River Community College board member for the past 10 years,” said Dedeaux. “The values and traditions of the College continue to make PRCC stand out as we look forward. The students, staff and administration at PRCC are continuing to pave the way in establishing the future of community college education.”
     Dedeaux replaces Alan Lumpkin of Carriere, superintendent of education for Pearl River County, who has resigned from the board of trustees. He is replaced on the board by assistant superintendent Missy Holston, a PRCC alumnus who served on the board of trustees from 2010-11.
     PRCC President Adam Breerwood thanked Lumpkin for his years of service on the board and for providing “superior leadership the last two years as chairman. He has represented the college well.”
     Dedeaux began his education career in 1983 as a teacher and coach in the Harrison County School District. He has also served as a teacher, coach and administrator in the Picayune and Hancock County school districts. He graduated from Hancock North Central High School and has education degrees from Mississippi College (B.S., 1983) and William Carey University (Masters, 1993).
     The board also elected Tess Smith of Sumrall, Lamar County superintendent of education and a member of the board since 2014, vice chairman. M.L. “Sonny” Knight is the board secretary. He has been a member of the board since 1995.
     In other board news, due to conflicts, the meeting schedule for February and March have been changed. Due to the Mardi Gras holiday, the Feb.13 meeting has been moved to Feb. 6. Due to the college’s week-long spring break, the March 13 meeting has been moved to March 6.
     Dr. Breerwood praised PRCC athletes for their classroom performance during the fall semester. Four of the school’s eight sports teams boast a team grade-point average over 3.0. The Wildcat softball team led the way with a team GPA of 3.57. Baseball and women’s soccer were not far behind with a 3.46 for baseball and a 3.41 for women’s soccer. Also, the PRCC rodeo team finished the fall with a 3.02. Individually, there were 14 Wildcat athletes who posted a perfect 4.0 in the fall semester.

Pearl River Community College President Adam Breerwood (right) presents a plaque to Alan Lumpkin of Carriere, who completed a two-year term as chairman of the PRCC Board of Trustees in December. Lumpkin has been on the board since 2012.

Alan Dedeaux

January 10, 2018 - 12:50pm
 
 
Fall semester Dean's List released

Fall semester Dean's List released

  POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College has released the Dean’s List for the fall 2017 semester. Students must maintain a grade point average of 3.4 or higher to be named to the list.
  They are listed by hometowns:
  Bassfield - Antwon M. Jefferson, Lashonda Ann Myers, NiJah Jenise Pace.
  Bay St. Louis - Brad J. Bordes, Chelsie Clark, Jessica Clark, Lydia Marisol Cruz, Charles William Davis, Dalton G. Dore, Kirsten S. Furr, Steven J. Ingersoll, Iliana Marisol Iniguez, Levi J. Knight, Katherine Tomeny Kurtz, Samantha Marie McKee, Jordan Hunter Thomas.
  Beaumont - Ebony Bradley, Emma E. Cochran, Haleigh D. Pierce.   
  Biloxi - Olivia M. Holley, Tisha Nicole Radich.
  Brandon - Lonnie Thomas Burrell, Willson Tyler Stewart.   
  Brookhaven -Kayla Pendleton.   
  Brooklyn - Tyler James Austin, Taylor Morgan Barefoot, Raegan N. Kearley, Christian H. Rushing.   
  Byram - Alexandria Elyse Redfield.
  Canton - Khmall Jemarcus Norwood.
  Carriere - Alejandra Alcantara Amado, Owen Michael Alvarado, Grisela Marina Amado-Somerville, Madison Lee Arabie, Christian John Arcement, Taylor Lynn Autin, Lawrence D. Barnes, Rebecca Lee Barrett, Alison N. Beasley, Patrick Joseph Beasley, Elizabeth A. Benton, Jessie Victoria Besanson, Baylie Michelle Billiot, Trinity N. Billiot, Jenny Kaitlyn Bond, Elizabeth Annelise Boquet, Stephen Cody Breland, William R. Brignac, Matthew W. Brockhaus, Allie B. Cooper, William Myles Deets, Kaitlin L. Farmer, Shelby Anne Farris, Raymond S. Garcia, Jacob L. Golden, Ashley Marie Graeter, Amanda D. Green, Amber E. Hodnett, Dalton R. Howe, Deanna Marie Jackson, Juliana S. Jordan, Brittany Nechole Kennedy, Kaylynn Alexis Lange, Mallory N. Linden, Allison R. Lott, Libby C. Lumpkin, William Truett Marshall, Halle Jo Melone, Margaret A. Morrison, Julian L. O’Connor, Shelley Marie Parker-Marengo, Autumn N. McNeely, Matthew James Miller, Jordan N. Pitts, Alexander G. Raay, Ritchie R. Reed, Jacob Keith Rester, Kevin A. Rivers, Kenneth Roseburrough, Timothy L. Roson, Kaitlin M. Rutledge, David M. Salser, Robert Louis Schwab, Heather Marie Smith, Courtney LeeAnne Sones, Adam Michael Spiers, Austin Strain, Micaela Lynn Thigpen, Hannah M. Weir, Stephen K. Wetzel, Levi J. White, Jesse David Williams, John Richard Wimbrow.
  Carson - Melanie L. Daley.
  Cleveland - William D. Whittington.
  Columbia - Jonathan Baylis, Emmanuel Buckley, Layken S. Carney, Wiley W. Cleland, Katelynn E. Franklin, Jeni E. Garcia, Lenis J. Garcia Guzman, Joy R. Gibson, Damon Web Griffith, Cameron V. Havard, Heather N. Hicks, Luke Matthew Jeanfreau, Cody B. King, Cary Lee, Morgan Whitney Maxwell, Tyas R. Owens, Andrew Russell Palmeri, Natasha S. Pierson, Lesley M. Polk, Faith K. Prats, David J. Rollins, Benjamin B. Rushing, Sarah L. Soldi, Devin Stogner, Cody Randall Trigg, Ashton Mary Watts.   
  Corinth - Huong Thi Thanh Pham.
  Courtland - Ladarrius J. Rudd.
  Diamondhead - Marsha S. Alexander, Samuel A. Buras, Michael R. Cavataio, Candice Horne Cox, Chase M. Freeman, Leigh Ann Gallagher, Elizabeth K. Glenn, Kirsten Leigh Henley, Alexandria C. Irias, Elizabeth Alexis Jenkins, Daniel William Munyan.   
  D’Iberville - Amber N. Trochesset.   
  Ellisville - Emily Rosemand Norwood.   
  Foxworth - Brittany L. Hunt, Meagan D. Hutchinson, Kelly Martin Jr., Casey Leann McKenzie, Selena Lynn Morgan, Alandra C. Patterson, Kristina Denise Rogers, Carly Noelle Thornhill, Treves D. Trahan.       
  Gautier - Jordan A. Mims.   
  Grenada - Marquita Natalya Tidwell.
  Gulfport - Kevin Tremayne Carter, Morgan Jessica Griebel, Kaley Michelle Hammett, Alana Cristine Lattin, Walker Dean    Leathers, Elizabeth McCaffrey, Terri L. McCanless, Anna L. Nguyenm Kelly Erin North Lee, Garrett Ross Pittman, Juan Jesus Reyes, LaKesha Michelle Richardson, Shaun A. South, Kerri Ann Talley, LaShayzha    Toshiun Thompson.       
  Hattiesburg - Thaddeus P. Barncastle, Deena Leigh Barnes, Jordan R. Barnette, Stephen B. Beane, Destiny Nicole Benson, Alice Page Bishop, Matthew Charles Bond, Megan Renee Breland, Ashley Nicole Brock, Marc  T. Bullock, Robert Michael Butts, Katherine Cave, Michael Branson Clark, Molly    A. Crabtree, Robert Maxwell    Crawford, Devan Halla Culpepper, Dozier M. Davis, Cantrel Deloach, Amber I. Downs, William Tyler Dubose, Noel Garrett Ebbert, Tyler Andrew Fiveash, Taylor M. Friend, Chandra T. Gaines, Narkita M. Gammage, Nyah Tre’Yanna Govan, Kalil Sanchez Gray, Camary N. Green, James S. Green, Jessie Gutierrez, Bryce A. Hall, Xavier Lee Harlan, Murilo Hartrumpf, Rashad Davon Hogan, Samuel E. Hudson, Jereion D. Jackson, Christina Marie Jimenez, Shermedria D. Johnson, Tyrinda R. Johnson, Daniel Todd Jones, Anthony D. Keyes, Trevor C. Keys, Miley Logan Kilsby, Robert James B. King, William E. Kohli, Hannah D. Lee, Will C. Lee, Dustin Loftin, William C. Lofton, Chandler A. Mantooth, Jackson W. Mapp, Jasmine Antonia Marin, April K. Martin, Hettie M. Miller, Janay Lakenya Morin, Samantha N. Nicholson, Jennifer Nicole Paige, Tim Polley, David P. Reynolds, Tanakia Nakiea Richardson, Ashley Marie Roblin, Bryce G. Roe, Eric Tyler Rosenvall, Ned Rushing, Grace Danielle Sanders, Jeri Suzanne Sanders, Xavier Santellanes, Aleceia Alexandria Seals, Isabel Sendra, Payton Matthew Seyfarth, Sydney H. Shoemake, Alexis Danielle Smith, Ashley M. Smith, Chiquita Montrice Smith, Danielle Lauren Smith, Kennedy Nicole Smith, Jessie Renee Stevens, Ashlynn Ilene Stuart, Allison Leigh Sullivan, Amber R. Sullivan, Larry Sutton, Ra’Jean K.  Tatum, Kylie Arionna Terrell, Vera E. Thacker, Marshall Austin Thornhill, Allison Marie Thurman, Kacey Michele Toney, JoHelen Katie Trisler, Destiny Hope Vanderslice, Charles A. Vines, James Marcus Wilkinson, Jelea M. Williams, Christian D. Williamson, Natalie Lauren Woo, Brandon Charles Woods, Erika Leeann Woullard, Nikeyah Z. Youngblood.   
  Heidelberg - Jasmine McGill.
  Jackson - Henri Borne III, Kelvin Lovett.
  Kiln - Erin Denise Amacker, Colby Keith Betz, Taylor Nichole Boehrns, Samantha Garrett, Caroline Susan Grafe, Amanda Danielle Green, Kelly M. Henley, DaRae Jalynn Ladner, Rachel R. Ladner, David Channing Prine, Trever W. Serpas, Steven Joseph Warran, DeJuan LaDaruis Williams.
  Kokomo - Jasmine N. Rosado.   
  Lake - Deyton W. Lingle.   
  Lakeshore - Marley M. Hicks.
  Laurel - Raeleigh M. Bradley, Eriana Buckley, Kyle Stewart Estess, Shelby Ryan Lowery, Taylor E. Manning, Kenneth M. Smith, Ethan S. Spier, Alexis Brianna Stroud.   
  Leakesville - Anna M. Cooley, Lillian P. McArn, Melanie Elizabeth Snyder, Mary G. Turner, Mekayla H. Williams.
  Lena - Pamela Sha Pope.   
  Long Beach - Dallas Darlene Blaker, Courtney Ann Miller, Britton R. Ross.    
  Lucedale - Cecily M. Holliman, Martie N. McLeod.
  Lumberton - Rachel N. Carlisle, Joe C. Edwards, Allison Marie Hale, Angela K. Hemba, Jewel Jenkins, Matthan Jenkins, Micah L. Jenkins, Tyrese W. Jinner, Rachel Abigail Johnson, Rebecca Kelly, Zachary S. Knue, Shawn Michael Ladner, Connor Scott McElhenney, Keanna C. Messa,  Michael A. Mutters, Queila Rejane Schmidt Ramos, Dakota Glenn Skaggs, Sara Rachael Stanton, Autumn D. Terry.   
  Magee - Joshua O’Neal Milton.   
  McComb - Christion S. Wilbert.
  McHenry - Jackie Jo Neal.   
  Mendenhall - Austin Frank Odom, Hannah L. Sykes.
  Meridian - Colson Luke Harper, Trey Dylan McClinton, Neeosha Shmyra Ruffin.   
  Moselle - Logan Brady Carr.
  Moss Point - Ilyssa-Leigh Easton, Sarah L. Havens, Kayla M. Nobles, Mia Monique Richardson, Reis M. Trager, Sarah Helen Walden.    
  Natchez - Hope Elizabeth Johnson.   
  New Augusta - Emily Erin Elizabeth Malone, Raevin Ashley Wade.   
  Ocean Springs - Karsen Renee Gildea, Rylee Orell Foster.    
  Olive Branch - Brittney R. Frazier.   
  Pachuta - Joseph J. Howze, Jennifer Lynn Parker.   
  Pascagoula - Brian L. Wright.
  Pass Christian - Caleigh Jade Ball, Vincent Dale Canoy, Justin Irias, Calynn D. Ladner, Jimmie William Toler, Colt D. Waller.
  Pearlington - Cabrein D. Bell, Mallory, Paige Munson, Samuel J. Palode.       
  Perkinston - Heidi C. Barrios, Catherine Elizabeth Grace, Genesis M. Palmer, Logan Scott Pierce, Heather Roberts, Jared W. Spiers, John P. Young.       
  Petal - Kayla Keana Barnes, Camri Brooke Blalock, Cody A. Cameron, Daley Malynn Clearman, Katherine Ferguson, Alpha O. Garcia, David Keith Grant, Haden H. Holloway, Arzaver Jarqutez Lang, Landis Michelle Lee, Margaret Nicole Lee, Abigail D. Lowry, Gregory M. McClain, Lauren Nicole McGraw, Haley Breann McSwain, JaNiya Iternity Montgomery, Susan L. Morgan, Lauryl Leigh Nguyen, Alexis N. Owens, Katelyn M. Pearce, Destiny Ravae Rogers, Renee A. Saavedra, Robin Amanda Smith, Omar Rojas Tranquilino, Kimberly A. Weaver, Emilie Lane Williams, Nathan Joseph Wylie, John Mark Yawn.   
  Picayune - Noah H. Aguilera, Brittany M. Andrews, Tiffany L. Arnaud, Lauryn Arthur, Tristan T. Baggett, Hailey N. Bernard, Raven R. Bridges, Brittany A. Call, Glenn M. Celino, Connor Trent Davis, Rylee M. Dawsey, George Bernard DeDual III, Khaleb Emanuelle Duhon, Kathleen Paige Duplessis, Kyle Austin Guidry, Toni R. Haynes, John Perrodin Hays, Hunter Holifield, Kathryn Rae Irvin, Quincy D. Jones, Airick B. Landry, Emily Rose Lane, Trenton Lee, Holly Lynn Martinolich, Taylor Rose Martinolich, Benjamin McConnell, Rachel Nicole    McDonald, Brittany McLaurin, Abigail C. Montgomery, Isiah Rashard Myles, Jacob M. Namias, Caitlin Louise    Newman, Clay Martin Overby, Christy R. Packwood, Hannah E. Purvis, Ashley L. Randall, Ashley Nichole Randazzo, Jake T. Runyan, Alexandra Anne Samples, Cameron R. Sharkey, Heather A. Shows, Camryn    S. Smith, Kimberly D. Spiers, Samaria O. Stevenson, Jessica M. Toney, Kaylee R. Townsend, Caitlyn Vance, Benito Vazquez, Cheryl D. Wagner, Pamela J. Wallace, Sarah Renee Whitworth, Allison Makayla Wilson, Calvin Wood, Paige Ann Woodburn.
  Poplarville - Seth G. Colson, Canton J. Comardelle, Layken S. Alber, Marissa R. Baker, Hunter Bryant Clark, Brittany L. Dardar, Dylan Todd Dunaway, Anthony W. Duncan, Kaitlin Nicole Entrekin, Katherine Bellan Ferguson, Tyler R. Fricke, Floyd Dean Gay, Katrina Elisabeth Grahn, Kolby T. Havard, Kaleb J. Hines, Abbigayle    L. Holliday, Christine    E. Hook, Andrew W. Howard, Callie Anna Johnson, Cody Allen Johnson, Christian Destiny Jordan, Lena Marie Kinder, Daniel W. Knoll, Jaci A. Ladner, Ondrea R. Ladner, Jessica D. Lambert, Corrina Jean Law, Kayla Ashley Lumpkin, Colleen Rose Mensi, Tiffany Jones Nelson, Brittany R. Northrop, Rodney O. Poole, Zachery T. Rice, Addison B. Saucier, Jeffrey Wayne Saunders, Emily M. Seal, David M. Sim, Addison L. Smith, Evan T. Smith, Hunter Kurt Smith, Regan Amanda Smith, Turan C. Smith, Madison Alana Stanford, Kymberly R. Stringfellow, Harlee J. Stuart, Willa C. Sumrall, Tyler Jacob Welch, Brittany Nicole Wilkins.   
  Prentiss - Diltasia Baylous, Wendy Terrianna Hathorn.
  Purvis - Breana M. Arnold, Casey Leanne Boone, Emily Dawn Branan, Chantel C. Breland, Destin    D. Brock, Charlie O. Burge, Garon Milton Carr, Tammy Marie DoNascimento, Ashley Elizabeth Engert, Rachel Grace Engle, Kaitlin Cierra Gipson, Robert Gmerek, Derek Freeman Hayes, Tyler J. Keen, Ross M. Koop, Justin Wendell Lee, Taylor Renee McCarter, Cayla A. McClelland, Kaitlyn Merrifield, Thomas L. Mitchell, Richard Dale Moore, Charlie R. Pardew, Cherri L. Parker, Patrick E. Peerboom, Cameron R. Stewart.
  Raleigh - Shemar Deonte Page.
  Richton - Seth Allen Clark, Cameron Alan Ford, Haley J. Mabile, Mary Ann McSwain, Jasmine Marrietta Reed.
  Roxie - Miranda Shelby Allen, Kayla Elizabeth McNutt.
  Sandy Hook - Sawyer Keith Barber, Brandi N. Crawford, Alexis Nicole Newman.
  Saucier - Madison L. Bosarge, Jessica M. Parker, Ashley M. Terwilliger.   
  Seminary - Hana L. Pitts.
  Silver Creek - Gabriel J. Erison.    
  Soso - Stacey Gunter.   
  State Line - Noah Alexander Lewis.   
  Stringer - Kirk McLeod Williams.
  Summit - Kristen H. Dillon Beard, Henderson Cunningham.
  Sumrall - Cody O. Broom, Carmen J. Douglas, Taylor M. Dyess, Demi Goolsby, Zachary P. Hicks, Kaylan Alexis Inmon, Herman K. Lanham, Hanna P. Lofton, Torian J. Miller, Sarah J. Ogden, Shelby Lee Perry, Logan R. Ratkowiak, Hailey F. Reid, Jaclyn M. Standley, Samuel C. Stanley, Danin Drew Traylor, Nathan Forrest Young.   
  Taylorsville - Josiah Raysionne Hicks.
  Tylertown - Charles D. Brewer, Bobby Merriel Ginn, Rachel L. Hill, Sebrina Nicole Innocent, Rebekah Lynn Meyers, Roger Nicks.   
  Walnut - William Cody-Ray Wells.   
  Water Valley - Austin Taylor    McCluskey.
  Waveland - Delina C. Booth, Eddie Demond Chaney, Kimberlynn Marie Ellspermann, Bryce Daniel    Ferrell, Jaime Rain Hirstius, Kaderryah C. Luckett, Arianna Meghann Selg, Courtney Lynn Tanguis.
  Waynesboro - Brooklyn Jade Smith.
  Wiggins - Nekida Y. Galloway, Sarah K. Nations, Jordan Michael Shoemake, Makayla D. Simmons.
                                                                                                                      Out-of-state students
  Blountstown, Fla. - Derek Andrew Eberly.
  Stuart, Fla. - Vanessa Isabel Graham.
  Canton, Ga. - Justin Mayer Agner.
  Angie, La. - Allison Elise Stuart.
  Bogalusa, La. - Jackson Alexander Kellar, Tyler Lane Milner, Manuel A. Ramos.
  Clinton, La. - Lindsey Renee’ Hooge.
  Franklinton, La. - Stephanie C. Crowe, Trey A. Cooper, Lori Ann Johnson.
  Houma, La - Miranda Carnes.
  Mandeville, La. - Brodey Dominic Ibert.
  Pearl River, La. - Dustin Alan Crawford, John Alfred Hecht, Skylar Elaine Landor, Caitlin R. Sixkiller.
  Ponchatoula, La. - Simon Landry.
  Slidell, La. - Seth Joseph Davis, Wanda Ann Hurst Maloid, India M. Shealey.
                                                                                                                    International students
  Leicester, England - Joseph E. Elliott
  Athenry, Galway, Ireland - James Oliver Dempsey.

January 12, 2018 - 8:47am
 
President's List scholars named

President's List scholars named

  POPLARVILLE - Students who recorded 4.0 grade point averages for the fall 2017 semester have been named to the President’s List at Pearl River Community College.
  They are listed by hometowns:
  Bassfield - Makiyah Washington.
  Bay St. Louis - Courtney LeighAnn Cassell, Taylor Lee, Michael Poupart, Jerrod Rigby.
  Beaumont - Mallori Johnna Dykes, Labriska Ruth Watkins.
  Biloxi - Labarron T. Bradley, Amber Dreanna Polite.
  Bogue Chitto - Mary Madeline Dunaway.   
  Brandon - Adam Joseph Minton.    
  Brooklyn - Ambler Hall.   
  Byram - Taylor James Anderson.
  Carriere - Allison N. Berryman, Leighton R. Cheramie, Ryan M. Counts, Jason R. Delatte, Michael K. Fendley, John C. Foster, Conner K. Holston, Cheyenne K. Ingersoll, Sierra DeAnn Jarrell, Shannon Tyler Johnson, Gerald Hamilton Lord, Blayne Micheal Miller, Caleb J. Morales, Winston B. Penton, Torie Nicole Roson, Bradley J. Sampson, Erin E. Snider, Collin W. Spiers, Ann Elizabeth Taggard, Carlie A. Verret, Brooke N. Watkins, Clara India Williams, Nathan H.Wise.
  Carson - James Anthony Dyess.
  Collins - Alondria S. Crosby, Karla A. Yawn.
  Columbia - Stephanie J. Ardis, Jonathan Ryan Gibson, Heath Tyler Greenlee, Philip R. Ham,
Jared Wade Jones, Garyn R. Miller, Madison Maryanna Nelson, Joleeza T. Pope, Tia C. Sims,
Kayla M. Smith.   
  Diamondhead - Savannah Hedden, Emily Ross, Isis P. Vick.
  D’Iberville - Joshua Craig Diaz.
  Ellisville - Bailey Alondra Smith.
  Forest - Will Leslie Weaver.
  Foxworth - Jeremy Matthew Bracey, Judith E. Graham, Gregory Morgan Green, Laken LeAnne Patrick, Lonnie James Slocum, Abbie S. Stringer.   
  Gulfport - Morris M. Blackmon, Dylan C. Cagle, Crystal M. Prive, Sarah Elizabeth Simmons, Kyle Adam Stallings, Tabitha Marie Thompson.
  Hattiesburg - Monica Amaya, Rebecca Lynn Barrett, Thomas Beasley, Tori Iman Blackston, Brian P. Breland, Jon Robert Broadhead, Amani Monet Brown, Chelsey R. Burge, Kyla M. Burger, Jon C Carter, Lorenzo Anthony Catlett, Sammi Chambliss, Brett C. Clark, Taylor Ann Clark, Michael B. Cooper, James Randall Corley, Taylor Blake Evans, Cole Brandon Fullen, Cecelia Marie Garrett, Kaitlyn Alise Gory, Lyndsey Rae Green, Arica Alden Haeusler, Kendric J. Killings, Alfred L. Laird, Chandler M. Lampley, Takyra Lesha, Dusty Lewis, Erica Ann Lewis, Cameron Blake Lott, Ivory Lowe, Wilmer T. Lyons, Rachel L. Martin, Justin Michael Mary, Lorina V. Moore, Austin Morgan, Jonathan Lee Parks, Michael Edward Pascarella, Georgia N. Payne, Maria Eva Perez, Laykin Cierra Posey, Lauren Mary Sibley, Emily Kailani Mossman Smiley, Heather Nicole Stanley, Alexandria Raven Sterling, Zachary Reeves  Stewart, Jeffrey S. Waites, Whitney L. Ware, Jonathan Williams, Sean Keith Williams, Laura M. Williamson, Tara Michelle Williamson   
  Hernando - Jeremy James.
  Kiln - Kesha Nicole Bernard, Brittany M. Colson, Jacob A. Cuevas, Adrianna Hoda, Thomas E. Jones, Gage M. Kennedy, Cameron S. Necaise, Drake A. Necaise, Rylee Dandrea Swilley.
  Kokomo - Jerald Dwain Peak.
  Lake - Dylan M. Usry.
  Laurel - Brittany C. Bright, Kelly Smith.
  Long Beach - Magruder Martin O’Bannon.
  Lucedale - Taylor B. Bolton, Ramey Nicole Cochran, Alexis B. Collier, Amber LaKeisha Helton, Brycen Lanier Scott.
  Lumberton — Matthew Dooley Brown, Brandon B. Bullock, Jennifer L. Cooley, Jack Richard Dilmore, Kayla D. Jones, William A. Masters, James R. Morris, John D. O’Brian, Christian M. Ritter, Savanna M. Smith, Denton L. Temple, Logan M. Whipple.       
  Magee - Molly Elizabeth McCool.
  McLain - Caitlyn Penton.
  Mendenhall - Macy Breanna Green.
  Moselle - Brianna M. Patterson.
  Moss Point - Mackenzie Claire Porter, James David Troutman.
  Ocean Springs - Joshua Hudgins.
  Pascagoula - Aaliyah Diane Loper.
  Pass Christian - Hang My Truong, Tyler K. Terwilliger.
  Pearlington - Brandon J. Acker.
  Perkinston - Dustin Ross Parker, Calaina A. Ladner, Carlie Richelle Smith, Trevor Gerald Smith, Frederick Wegner.
  Petal - Sydney Ellyn Baird, Jamie Boss, Donovan L. Brown, William C. Farlow, Lindsey N. Moses, Said D. Otwane, Jennifer Alexis Pacheco, Sonia Levon Redmon, Katlyn M. Storey, Morgan Leigh Walley, Kate Ward, Mardreanna Shanette Woullard.   
  Picayune - Brandon T. Ashe, Pamela Anne Badeaux, Sarah-Ashlyn Barber, Donna E. Borchert, Jenna Renee Burkett, Nathan Ramsey Byrd, Maylen P. Cooke, Taia Layne Cuevas, Cieara Ducre, Aaron C. Dusang, Amanda T. Fendley, Taylor D. Gregory,  Cory Keith Guidry, Josh D. Hall, Gonathun D. Hart, Cameron T. Hawkins, Debra G. Howell, Rachel S. Jones, Clarence O. Kennedy, Carson G. Landrum, Jenna N. Larsen, Blake William James Lee, Taylor Wayne Light, Devin Rene Littles, Jill Martin, Katherine S. McManus, Michael C. Mills, Christian Gage Mitchell, Nicholas Luke Piazza, Alyssa M. Pinero, Erik Wallace Smith, Kayla L. Stein, Megan Alice Stockstill, Katelyn M. Stuart, Joshua L. Tromatore, Madyson C. Turnage, Autumn Mauldin Votano, Brady Keith Warden, Jordan S. Williamson.
  Poplarville - Rachel E. Barras, Sye Garrett Blossman, Darlene W. Burge, Jourdyn K. Cowart,
Sydni N. Crain, Emma Katherine Culliver, Robert Thomas Ford, Joshua K. Gentry, McKinsy C. Harris, Cameron B. Jackson, Alysha Annie Ladner, Tyler Lawrence Ladner, Lisa W. LeFebvre, Katilyn Nicole Mason, Victoria McMurray, Bailey K. Morris, Aloysius F. Neff, Phoebe G. Nix, Justin Charles Oliver, Alfredo Miguel Silva, Jared L. Smith, Rustin Kade Smith, Sarah Jean Hicks Smith, Dalton Hank Spiers, Kelsey E. Strahan, Joshua K. Tribble, Tamantha (Tammy) Dawn Williams, Aubrey Katherine Witsell.   
  Purvis - Christopher L. Barron, Christopher Blake Bourn, Michael A. Breland, James Travis Bryant, William Coston, Riley Aritt Davis, Brittany Dillender, Michael W. Evans, Travis Adam Evans, Dylan C. Forbes, Baleigh E. Ford, Jonathan C. Geddes, Nathan B. Hartfield, Cody S. Hudson, Faith B. Lee, Logan D. Lovdahl, Hunter Mitchell, Melissa D. Novak, Jason R. Penton,
Victor Powell, Lauren Shoemake, Zachary J. Tuck, Shelby V. Wilborn.
  Redwood - Jordan S. Lee.
  Richton - Krista Noel Byrd, Cody R. Garner, Abigail Maria Henderson, Kristina Elizabeth Stinson,  Jamison Hunter Thornton.   
  Sandy Hook - Bailey A. Fornea, Dakota Thomas.
  Saucier - Brandon Jay Hoguem,  Cody A, Palmer.
  Summit - John Michael Taylor.
  Sumrall - Tanner S. Aultman, Kalyn L. Davis, Amanda Carol Dearman, Casiano Estrada, Paul James Gares, Gabriela Garza, Tamara Nicole Gurley, Reagan Ramey Jefcoat, Nathanael Jeremy Lowe, Jarrod Parker Shuck.   
  Terry - Dillon Martin.
  Tylertown - Heather McElveen, Jonah R. Wood.
  Vancleave - Julia Beth Malcom.
  Walnut - Kevin Dewayne Wells.
  Waveland - Haley Good.
  Wiggins - Kaylin L. Hickman, Sable Miranda Sanders.
                                                                                                              Out-of-state students
  Semmes, Ala. - Scarlet Burge.
  Pensacola, Fla. - Samuel Lakeith Maye.
  Angie, La. - Blair O. Magee.
  Bogalusa, La. - Candace Tiara Fairley, Anna-Maria B. Medrano.
  Franklinton, La. - Angel Elaine Altentaler.
  Madisonville, La. - Corey Michael McAllister.
  Pearl River, La. - Raven Lucille Mayfield.
  Slidell, La. - Lane Christian Bolner, Nicholas J. Breland.

January 12, 2018 - 8:51am
 
 
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
 
 
 
PRCC ranked No. 1 in state, No. 28 in U.S.

PRCC ranked No. 1 in state, No. 28 in U.S.

                Another leading higher education assessment has brought national recognition to Pearl River Community College.
            TheBestSchools.org, a leading higher education-career website, recently ranked PRCC the No. 1 community college in Mississippi and the 28th best community college in the country.
            TheBestSchools.org selected the 50 best community colleges in the U.S. based on a comparison of several studies and ratings of community colleges as well as the college’s reputation and review of a large number of notable community colleges.
            “This recognition is a reflection of the hard work of our dedicated faculty and staff. These outstanding educators have worked diligently to change the lives of our students and their effort has transformed our institution into a nationally recognized college, I am proud of every member of the Pearl River family for this incredible accomplishment”, said PRCC President Adam Breerwood.
            “Our focus has always been in providing a foundation for our students to succeed in whatever career field they choose. This honor proves our students are not only succeeding, they are thriving on a national stage.” 
            This is not the first time that PRCC has received national recognition in recent years. PRCC ranked No. 20 in the CNN Money listing of top community colleges in 2012. The Aspen Institute listed Pearl River Community College among the top 10 percent of all U.S. community colleges in 2012 and 2013.
            Also, the Beta Tau Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa, located at the Forrest County Center, was recently named one of the top 100 chapters internationally.
            PRCC is one of more than 1,100 community colleges in the U.S.
            According to the American Association of Colleges (AACC), community colleges enrolled nearly half of all undergraduates in the U.S. These community colleges graduate 20-25 percent of all first-time, full-time students. Last May, PRCC graduated approximately 900 students, one of the largest classes in the school’s history. 
            “We selected the top community colleges based on a comparison of several studies and ratings of community colleges, each with their own unique selection criteria, as well as the schools’ reputation and our review of notable community colleges,” said David Redfearn with TheBestSchools.org. “While completion/graduation rates are important to any college’s success, we identified several factors as especially significant to select the top community colleges.”
                National recognition is not something that PRCC takes for granted.
            “This ranking runs deeper than just this college, it speaks to the school systems that prepare students to enter here, students’ families supporting them in many ways while in college, and subsequently the work ethic of the students once they get on their career pathway,” said Dr. Scott Alsobrooks, Vice President for Workforce and Economic Development. “PRCC is humbled to have been a part of the fabric that has created such outstanding wage-earning citizens.”

January 31, 2018 - 10:56am
 
 
 
 
Add to My Calendar