Pearl River Community College

May 2018

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
 
 
Honors graduates receive medallions

Honors graduates receive medallions

  POPLARVILLE - Graduates of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute at Pearl River Community College received medallions and congratulations Monday, April 30, in a ceremony at the Brownstone Center for the Arts.
  They will wear the medallions when they are the first students to receive diplomas at graduation on May 11.
  To become Honors Instititute graduates, they must complete a minimum of 21 hours of honors courses while maintaining a 3.4 grade point average.
  “They have done so much more,” said Dr. Terri Ruckel, institute dean at the Forrest County Center. In addition to hundreds of hours of community service, the students are members and leaders of campus organizations and honor societies and have received more than $500,000 in scholarships, she said.
  “Because of Honors, I believe in myself more and hold myself to higher standards,” said Rebecca Barrett of Poplarville, who attends the Forrest County Center. She plans to major in accounting at Millsaps College.
  The Honors Institute brought out qualities some of the students didn’t know they have, said Dalton Spiers, also of Poplarville.
  “A lot of times we don’t recognize our capabilites unless someone is there to push us across the finish line,” he said. A full-time employee of the PRCC admissions department, he will continue his education at the University of Southern Mississippi College of Business.
  PRCC President Dr. Adam Breerwood presented the graduates with the medallions.
  “You have proven that you are capable of overcoming challenges that may come in front of you,” he told them. “You have something special, a different level of committment. Your future is bright, but always remember that your foundation is here at The River.”
I  n addition to Barrett and Spiers, graduates are Tyler Fiveash, Cody Hudson, Parker Mathis, Dylan Nguyen, Danielle Smith and Vera Thacker, all of Oak Grove; Lorenzo Catlett, Jonathan Johnson, Dustin Loftin and Melissa Novak, all of Hattiesburg; Brandon Ashe, Allie Cooper, Jacob Kutch and Jacob Namias, all of Picayune; Taylor Bolton, Caitlyn Penton and Mekayla Williams, all of Leakesville; Gage Kennedy and Hannah Ladner, both of Kiln; Torian Miller and Nathan Young, both of Sumrall; Susan Morgan and Said Otwane, both of Petal; Alejandra Alcantara of Carriere, Taylor Barefoot of Brooklyn, Chase Crosby of Saucier, McKinsy Harris of Poplarville, Calynn Ladner of Pass Christian, Stanton Ladner of Necaise, Clay Lee of Carnes and Jennifer Pacheco of Wiggins.


Graduates of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute at Pearl River Community College are, first row from left, Alejandra Alcantara of Carriere, Brandon Ashe of Picayune, Taylor Barefoot of Brooklyn, Rebecca Barrett of Poplarville, Taylor Bolton of Leakesville, Lorenzo Catlett of Hattiesburg, Allie Cooper of Picayune, Tyler Fiveash of Oak Grove, McKinsy Harris of Poplarville, Cody Hudson of Oak Grove, Jonathan Johnson of Hattiesburg; second row, Gage Kennedy of Kiln, Jacob Kutch of Picayune, Calynn Ladner of Pass Christian, Hannah Ladner of Kiln, Stanton Ladner of Necaise, Clay Lee of Carnes, Dustin Loftin of Hattiesburg, Parker Mathis of Oak Grove, Torian Miller of Sumrall, Susan Morgan of Petal, Jacob Namias of Picayune; Dylan Nguyen of Oak Grove, Melissa Novak of Hattiesburg, Said Otwane of Petal, Jennifer Pacheco of Wiggins, Caitlyn Penton of Leakesville, Danielle Smith of Oak Grove, Dalton Spiers of Poplarville, Vera Thacker of Oak Grove, Mekayla Williams of Leaksville and Nathan Young of Sumrall. Not pictured is Chase Crosby of Saucier.
PRCC Public Reltions photo


Dr. Adam Breerwood, Pearl River Community College president, congratulates Hannah Ladner of Kiln after presenting her with an Honors Institute medallion. With her on stage are Jacob Kutch of Picayune and Calynn Ladner of Pass Christian.
PRCC Public Relations photo


Dr. Adam Breerwood congratulates Dylan Nguyen of Oak Grove, a Forrest County Center student, on graduating from the Honors Institute.
PRCC Public Relations photo

May 1, 2018 - 4:01pm
 
 
 
 
 
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
 
 
 
 
Apply for Summer Bridge to College Program

Apply for Summer Bridge to College Program

  POPLARVILLE - Applications are now being accepted by Pearl River Community College’s Student Support Services for the 13th annual Summer Bridge to College program, also known as START. Deadline is Thursday, May 31.
  The START program will meet from 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Thursday plus one Friday, beginning July 2 and ending July 26.
  Students can earn up to nine college credits while learning skills needed to be successful in community college.
  Classes are basic computation skills (algebra), basic communication skills (writing and reading), and Community College Survival Skills.
  The primary criteria for Student Support Services is the need for academic support based on  ACT scores, grade point average in high school, graduation from an Adult Basic Education Program, being a non-traditional student who has been out of school for more than five years or having a disability. Participants must also meet at least one of the following: low-income, neither parent has graduated from a four-year college with a degree or disabled.
  Students pay no tuition for the summer program.
  Applicants must complete two steps - be accepted by PRCC admissions and then mail or fax a completed Summer Bridge Program (START) application to Lauren Baker, Summer Bridge Program Coordinator,   Student Support Services, Pearl River Community College, P.O. Box 5118, Poplarville, MS  39470 or fax the application to 601-403-1042. 
  To apply to PRCC, go to www.prcc.edu and click on the Prospective Students link.
  To request a Summer Bridge application, contact Baker at 601-403-1043 or Cindy Tanguis at 601-403-1285. 

May 10, 2018 - 10:56am
 
Greene receives fellowship grant

Greene receives fellowship grant

  POPLARVILLE - A Pearl River Community College instructor has received a grant to attend the International Conference on World War II at the National World War II Museum in New Orleans in November.
  Helene Goldstein Greene was selected as a Moody Institute Fellow through the Mississippi Community College Foundation. Only four fellows were named for 2018.
  She teaches history, college study skills and First Year Seminar at PRCC’s Hancock Center and on the Poplarville campus.
  The conference will be held Nov. 29-Dec. 1.   

Helene Goldstein Greene

May 10, 2018 - 10:58am
 
Graduates receive diplomas and congratulations

Graduates receive diplomas and congratulations

  POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College graduates got cheers, hugs and flowers Friday, May 11, along with their diplomas.
  About 500 students participated in one of two graduation ceremonies at White Coliseum on the Poplarville campus. Almost 1,000 students completed their studies in the summer and fall 2017 semesters and the spring 2018 semester and were eligible to participate.
  “It means a turning point in my life,” said Wayne Halcomb of Poplarville. He earned his high school equivalency diploma through PRCC’s Adult Education Department and through a state-sponsored program call MI BEST was able to work on his college degree at the same time.
  Halcomb completed the masonry program and has several job opportunities to consider.
  He and others in career-technical and allied health programs participated in the morning ceremony.
  Graduates of the general education program took part in the afternoon ceremony. Many will be heading to a four-year institution to further their education, including Said Otwane of Petal.
  A native of Kenya who came to the U.S. at the age of 12, he will attend Columbia University in New York City on a Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Transfer Scholarship of $40,000 per year.
  “Don’t be afraid to walk a different path,” he said.
  During his speech to fellow graduates at the afternoon ceremony, he recalled how some questioned his decision to attend community college.
  “I knew this path would open doors for me that another wouldn’t,” he said. “Pearl River Community College has changed my life and I am eternally grateful.”
  Business and marketing management graduate Kesha Saucier of Kiln spoke during the morning ceremony.
  “Of all the places I’ve been, Pearl River Community College has felt more like home than anywhere else,” she said. “We’ve all done great to make it this far. My advice is simply this - keep going.”
  During both ceremonies, PRCC President Dr. Adam Breerwood recognized students inducted into honor societies, veterans and those who have participated in athletic and fine arts performance groups. His brief remarks were aimed at all the graduates.
  “We are here to celebrate you,” he said. “You’ve made it.”


Carrie Broome of Prentiss poses with her grandmother, Wanda Johnson, for a family picture before graduating from Pearl River Community College on Friday, May 11. She is holding her award as Outstanding Student in medical radiologic technology.
PRCC Public Relations photo


Graduates file into White Coliseum for graduation on Friday, May 11, at Pearl River Community College.
PRCC Public Relations photo

Cody Johnson of Poplarville receives his automotive mechanics technology diploma from Pearl River Community College President Dr. Adam Breerwood.
PRCC Public Relations photo

May 11, 2018 - 3:46pm
 
2017-18 graduates listed

2017-18 graduates listed

Students who completed their studies in the summer and fall 2017 and the spring 2018 semesters were eligible to participate in graduation on Friday, May 11, at White Coliseum.
The graduates are listed by hometowns:
Aberdeen - Jartavius Dobbs.
Alligator - Devonta Brown.
Bassfield - Jasmine Adams, Ricardo Booth, Brian Broom, Bridget Lee, Lashonda Myers.
Bay St. Louis - Caroline Vidrine, Laura Adam, Kaitlin Austin, Jerome Barkum, Alysha Bradford, Christopher Bruno, Courtney Cassell, Megan Desmond, Elese Dorsey, Destiney Fucich, Nathan Harrell, Joseph Hill, Jessie Kekko, Katherine Kurtz, Joseph Lizana, Spencer Martin, Michael Poupart, Jerrod Rigby, Havalynn Smith, Jordan Thomas, Raven Williams, West Zimmerman.
Beaumont - Ebony Bradley, Jenniell Grimsley, Dalisha Lewis, Caitlen Solomon.
Benton - Shakeda McGhee.
Biloxi - Kreszenz Hedgepeth, Olivia Holley, Blake McGrew, Summer Polovich, Raven White.
Brandon - Ellen Christian, Tyler Harris, Charisma Walker.
Brookhaven - Fernandria Byrd.
Brooklyn - Taylor Barefoot, Brandi Murry.
Byram - Taylor Anderson.
Canton - Gerrod Anderson, Khmall Norwood.
Carriere - Lauren Abercrombie, Miranda Adam, Alejandra Alcantara Amado, Christian Arcement, Amy Archer, Taylor Autin, Tristen Bailey, Rebecca Barrett, Arica Bennett,
Elizabeth Benton, Baylie Billiot, Jenny Bond, Vanessa Bond, Rebekah Chauvin, Leighton Cheramie, Alecia Clary, Allie Cooper, Jamie Daniels, Jason Delatte, Austin Devore, Tanner Dickerson, Camden Dusang, Sarah Egger, Richard Ellison, Robyn Forsman, Jessica Gabrielle, Morgan Glidewell, Jacob Golden, Thomas Heck, Leanna Higdon, Michael Holmes, Dalton Howe, Johnathan Jones, Johnathan Kennedy, Anna Kinchen, Caleb Kinchen, Terri Kinler, Sherryl Lane, Kaylynn Lange, Megan LeDuff, Teresa Leslie, Mallory Linden, Gerald Lord, Hunter Love, Rebecca Lowery, Libby Lumpkin, William Marshall, Halle Melone, Rebecca Mendoza, Bailey Metzler, Matthew Miller, Felicia Mitchell, Mallorie Mixon, Margaret Morrison, David Mosteller, Jordan Murana, Joshua Neumann, Julian O’Connor, Anthony Pearson, Winston Penton, Petrinia Pharo-Hayes, Gina Rancatore, Ritchie Reed, Jacob Rester, Brandon Ritchie, Laura Roche, Timothy Roson, Torie Roson, David Salser, Robert Schwab, Brandi Serio, Georgie Sessions, Sarah Seymour, Courtney Sones, Justin Stelly, Marsha Stewart, Jenne' Swan, Jayson Taylor, Hannah Travis, Hunter Unbehagen, Brooke Wactor, Jessica Walker, Tiffani Wallace, Hannah Weir, Stephen Wetzel, Katelyn Wilcox, Clara Williams, Nathan Wise, Jacob Wrinkle.
Carson - James Dyess.
Carthage - Shelby Odom.
Clinton - Mercedes Thomas.
Collins - Lekala Coleman.
Columbia - Devonta Alford, Charles Bass, Jonathan Baylis, George Bilbo, Teldron Bridges, Michael Clark, Amanda Coker, Illyana Cook, Nichole Creel, Jordan Easterling, Shaun Fortenberry, Katelynn Franklin, Ricky Franklin, Courtney Gerald, Jonathan Gibson, Joy Gibson, Heath Greenlee, Damon Griffith, Devin Griffith, Frances Hooks, Philip Ham, Jaimi Jackson, Benjamin Johnson, Raven Johnson, Chikyjah Jordan, Cody King, Lauren Langford, Cary Lee, Kendrick Lumpkins, Seth McCain, Amy McFarland, Anionya McKenzie, Bryson Medious, Garyn Miller, Jennifer Moak, Dante Morris, Patrick Morris, Tyauna Perry, Adrean Peters, Donte Peters, Shakyra Peters, Haylee Pierce, Lesley Polk, Brian Quinn, Leshecka Rawls, Jocelyn Rodriguez, Jessica Roe, Mims Russell, Kayla Smith, Jelisa Stewart, Matthew Thigpen.
Columbus - Cameron Douglas.
Courtland - Ladarrius Rudd.
Crawford - Clarissa Miller.
Diamondhead - Alexandria Irias, Logan Lacoste, Kaisha Natiel, Clinton Saucier, Kellie Underwood, Isis Vick.
Ellisville - Cierra Deloach, Ashtyn Rowell.
Foxworth - Kailey Anderson, Jeremy Bracey, Carisa Breakfield, Daizha Dillon, Gregory Green, Meagan Hutchinson, Yvonne Hutto, Megan Lee, Alex Little, Alandra Patterson, Marquia Pigott, Kristina Rogers, Lonnie Slocum, Abbie Stringer, Bethany Thornhill, Treves Trahan.
Gautier - Jordan Mims.
Gulfport - Morris Blackmon, Kevin Carter, R’hana Gooden, Amari Graves, Keri McNair, Ron’Shea Moore, Catera Patton, Nyriantie Rainey, Juan Reyes, Kirby Rush, Shaun South, Kyle Stallings, Jodi Taylor, Daverall Walker, Ayana Williams.
Hattiesburg - Janay Adams, Terrence Amerson, Corey Atkins, Cynthia Baker, Rebecca Barrett, Thomas Beasley, Janica Bester, Ternisha Binion, Tori Blackston, Brian Breland, Megan Breland, Jenna Brewer, Jon Broadhead, Amani Brown, Chelsey Burge, Kyla Burger, Dominique Burse, Lorenzo Catlett, Katherine Cave, Brett Clark, Willie Cooks, Tyscha Cooley, James Corley, Jarred Daniels, Precious Daniels, Nathan Dedeaux, Cantrel Deloach, Alexis Donald, Lakita Donaldson, Amber Downs, William Dubose, Jamie Dye, Gary Easterling, Charmin Edwards, Grenetta Edwards, Misty Evans, Taylor Evans, Tyler Fiveash, Taylor Friend, Chandra Gaines, Tamaryia Gamble, Narkita Gammage, Carleton Graham, Kalil Gray, Mason Green, Phlonna Green, Akira Griffin, Camitho Griffin, Jamahl Groves, Christine Guidry, Dominiqua Harper, Rosheda Harrington, Undrea Harris, Patrice Hart, Christopher Hartfield, Murilo Hartrumpf, John Hathorn, Emma Haymes, Chanci Helveston, Sherra Herwald, Heather Hilburn, Kaliana Holloway, Latonya Holloway, Jamarcus Holmes, Deja Hooker, Samuel Hudson, Meagan Hurt, Andrew Hutchins, Marquette Jackson, Evelyn Johnson, Jonathan Johnson, Daniel Jones, Indica Jones, Amanda Jordan, Laken Jorns, Blake Keech, Miley Kilsby, Harley Lambert, Chandler Lampley, Devin Lang, Christie Lanier, Michael Lebert, Marissa Lee, Will Lee, Darious Leggett, Rebecca Lenkowski, Sigmund Lewis, Tabatha Lewis, Taylor Lewis, Melanie Linton, Tralisa Little, Ramsey Lively, Dustin Loftin, William Lofton, Ivory Lowe, Wilmer Lyons, Mia Magee, Kimberly Marshall, Parker Mathis, Sessna Maze, Michael McCool, Lara McDonald, Sherika McGhee, Martin McKnight, Hettie Miller, Brittany Miskell, Maegan Mixon, Janay Morin, Rosalyn Moss, Ashia Newell, Thayer Nightengale, Ronnie Pace, Jennifer Paige, Whitney Palmer, Jonathan Parks, Georgia Payne, Alexis Pickens, Abraxas Pittman, Angela Polk, Lori Poole, Karen Posey, Trevez Powe, Eric Randall, Keren Ray, Justin Richards, Tanakia Richardson, Matthew Rogers, Jennifer Runnels, Ned Rushing, Jalen Samuel, Xavier Santellanes, Aliana Schramm, Colton Sellers, Payton Seyfarth, Matthew Shelton, Terri Shumpert, Linda Silva, Precious Simmons, Matthew Sims, Sabrina Sims, Alexis Smith, Ashley Smith, Danielle Smith, Elijah Smith, Mario Smith, Ashley Standberry, Kristian Stewart, Zachary Stewart, Aaliyah Tate, Vera Thacker, Erin Thomas, Arthur Thompson, Micah Thornton, Jason Tingle, Kacey Toney, Jeffrey Waites, Joshua Ward,Teramika Washburn, J’Quille Washington, William Washington, Carrie Welborn, Lawrence White, Shirley Whitlock, Myesha Whitsett, Jelea Williams, Jerrell Williams, Sophia Williams, Bryan Young, Santrice Youngblood.
Indianola - Jennifer Elmore.
Ittabena - Jasmine Moore.
Jackson - Cotoria Blackmon, Tiana Davis, Kelvin Lovett, Tiara Robins, Caleb Storck.
Jayess - Hayla Brister.
Kiln - Kesha Bernard, Colby Betz, Melissa Bobbitt, Jacob Cuevas, Caroline Grafe, Kelly Henley, Adrianna Hoda, Kelly Johnston, Gage Kennedy, DaRae Ladner, Hannah Ladner, Samantha Necaise, David Prine, Haley Roberts, Madison Roberts, Lisa Ross, Trever Serpas, Shannon Wedgeworth.
Kokomo - Caleb Batie, Haley Hartzog, Stephen Kendrick, Jerald Peak, Courtney Smith, Delaina Smith.
Lake - Dylan Usry.
Lakeshore - Marley Hicks.
Laurel - Raeleigh Bradley, Brittany Bright, Kyle Estess, Porosha Keyes, Alexis Stroud, Shelton Fortenberry.
Leakesville - Anna Cooley, Melanie Snyder, Mekayla Williams.
Liberty - Laderrick Jackson.
Long Beach - Bradford Clarke, Monique Lowe.
Lucedale - Taylor Bolton, Amber Helton, Anthony Hertzke, Katelyn Patrick.
Lumberton - Madison Barrett, Kayla Bond, Brittany Breaux, Elizabeth Brown, Matthew Brown, Daylon Burks, Christopher Chadwick, Alexander Cooley, Jennifer Cooley, Victoria Dewease, Rodney Dobson, Joe Edwards, Joseph Gilkey, Dewey Graham, Jacob Hagan, Summer Hartfiled, Tanasha Holder, Jewel Jenkins, Margie Johnson, Erron Joseph, Keron Joseph, Rebecca Kelly, Shawn Ladner, Jenna Lee, Selena Lorden, Lindsey Martin, Danielle McGill, Raegen Miller, James Morris, Jason Mott, Michael Mutters, Ashlyn Pigott, Christian Ritter, Dakota Skaggs, Micaiah Taylor, Denton Temple, Jayde Tribett, Paige Underwood, Megan Wright.
Madison - Dalton Bradfield.
Magnolia - Wendolyn Johnson.
McHenry - Meagan Tynes.
McLain - Caitlyn Penton.
Meadville - Abbey Smith, Emily Smith.
Mendenhall - Macy Green.
Mize - Brandy Jones.
Monticello - Megan Rippy.
Moselle - Carlie Benoit, Alyssa James, Brianna Pattersonm
Moss Point - Sarah Depperschmidt, Ilyssa-Leigh Easton, Myles Ellis, Taronta Gines, Kayla Nobles, Cameron Shoemo, Ramee Taylor, James Troutman, Tyanna Turner, Sarah Walden,
Mount Olive - Crystal King, Myneka Owens, Alexis Williams.
New Hebron - Ramonia Magee, Dontez Oatis, Dymond Walker.
Oakvale - Kylia Murphy.
Ocean Springs - Gabriel Davis, Rylee Foster, Karsen Gildea,
Oxford - Korbin Harmon, Kyla Malone.
Pascagoula - D’yana Bowens, Jakwaize Walker, Brian Wright.
Pass Christian - Michael Bass, Luke Bradley, Vincent Canoy, Tonya Davis, Calynn Ladner, Brandon Lerner, Dianna McIver, Tyler Terwilliger, Jimmie Toler, Hang Truong, George Verdin, Colt Waller.
Pearlington - Cabrein Bell, Mallory Munson, Samuel Palode.
Perkinston - Heidi Barrios, Coleman Dedeaux, Dathan Ladner, Stanton Ladner, Kaley Lambert, Anthony Palmer, Veronica Sanders, Trevor Smith, Jared Spiers.
Petal - Destiny Barrett, Ashley Bernard, Katherine Buckley, Mitchell Carley, Brennon Carter, Brett Debolt, Alexis Dixon, Lacy Evans, Alexa Garcia, David Grant, Savannah Hair, Daley Harrington, Samantha Henderson, Michelle Jaynes, Penny King, Brandy Lindsey, Sydne McDonald, Yolanda Monroe-Laster, Susan Morgan, Lindsey Moses, Dylan Nguyen, Said Otwane, Jennifer Pacheco, Michael Palmer, Sydney Passmore, Katelyn Pearce, Eleanore Primeaux, Sujeila Rios, Lenora Robinson, Shelby Sanford, Elexis Simmons, Anna Smith, Hilary Smith, Gabreanna Talbert, Kimberly Travis, Savannah Wade, Azline Walker, Morgan Walley, Kory Warren, James Wheeler, Mardreanna Woullard.
Picayune - Emmage Aguilard, Amber Almond, Tiffany Arnaud, Brandon Ashe, Tristan Baggett, Jennifer Barbin, Donna Borchert, Julius Bowens, Cornelius Brown, Kasie Burr, Brittany Call, Dalton Chamel, Cameron Clark, Katelyn Credeur, Kylie Dawsey, Rita Dedman, Caleb Dorn, Khaleb Duhon, Chandler Dyle, Hayden Falls, Kaden Farmer, Lisette Fayard, Amanda Fendley, Nikolas Fremin, Cory Guidry, Waynika Hampton, Reuben Hanberry, Aaron Hart, Gonathun Hart, Cameron Hawkins, Melissa Heath, Darien Henry, Olivia Herron, Taylor Hood, Mattie Jarrell, Quincy Jones, Ariana J ordan, Jordan Kellar, Clarence Kennedy, Jacob Kutch, Brittney Ladner, Airick Landry, Emily Lane, Drew Lawrence, Brandi Lee, Lauren Lee, Meagan Lee, Raegan Lee, Taylor Light, Toni Loomis, Shalon Lopez, Brittany Marlborough, Michael Mills, Christian Mitchell, Katie Mitchell, Abigail Montgomery, Patrick Morgan, Michael Morrison, Emily Moseley, Jacob Namias, Whitney Neal, Karmen Necaise, Amanda Olive, Christy Packwood, Jewlia Peoples, Nicholas Piazza, Ashley Pidcoe, Nakecia Pierce, Calli Poche, Lacey Polderman, Victoria Powell, Chance Putnam, Ashley Randazzo, Donna Rice, Brandy Ritter, Tanesha Roche, Morgan Runyan, Matthew Sappington, Bobby Seals, Erik Smith, Malcolm Staten, Kayla Stein, Samaria Stevenson, Cole Stewart, Megan Stockstill, Briana Taylor, Ruth Thigpen, Traci Truong, Jessica Van Buren, Caitlyn Vance, Autumn Votano, Cheryl Wagner, George Walker, Pamela Wallace, Tommy Wallace, Brady Warden, William Watson, Allison Wilson, Kaitlyn Wilson.
Poplarville - Rosemary Anderson, Chad Ard, Shaley Ashley, Joshua Askew, Marissa Baker, Samantha Beech, Chase Billiot, Sye Blossman, Anansa Bolton, Robert Brouillette, Darlene Burge, Kayla Corkern, Jordan Dedeaux, Angela Duncan, Katherine Ferguson, Morgan Ford, Robert Ford, Tyler Fricke, Stacy Gonzalez, Krystal Graham, Claude Wayne Halcomb, McKinsy Harris, Eric Henry, Braeden Herndon, Breanna Herndon, Rachel Holden, Robert Holman, Jeremy Hudnall, James Hulsey, Callie Johnson, Chelsey Johnson, Cody Johnson, Jaren Johnson, Justin Justice, Jacob Keith, Eloise Ladner, Ethan Ladner, Ondrea Ladner, Jonathon Lewis, Kayla Lumpkin, Victoria Marisco, Vincent Martino, Breanna Mata, Heather McGowan, Haley McClendon, Savannah Miller, Kaitlyn Molinere, Jennifer Nelson, Tiffany Nelson, Megan Northrop, KaShandra Peters, Leora Pittman, Ty Ready, Katelynn Reeves, Addison Saucier, Justin Saucier, Kellee Seal, Hailey Shoemake, Robynn Shubert, Alfred Silva, David Simms, Adam Smith, Jan Smith, Jared Smith, Mary Smith, Sarah Smith, Dalton Spiers, Kayla Spiers, Cailyn Stewart, Rikki Stewart, Joshua Tribble, Tyler Welch, Tamantha (Tammy) Williams, Aubrey Witsell, Michael Womack.
Prentiss - Tamila Barnes, Diltasia Baylous, Ayrenee Brown, Wendy Hathorn, Tinea Jackson, Chiquita Johnson, Phyllis Sands, Anthony Walker.
Purvis - Christopher Anderson, Colby Anderson, Toby Anderson, Kennedy Baker, Christopher Barron, Christopher Bourn, Amanda Brister, Selena Broom, Clifton Brown, James Bryant, Garon Carr, Victoria Carr, Brandon Davis, Riley Davis, Brittany Dillender, Travis Evans, Jonathan Geddes, Robert Gmerek, Kristina Graham, Toni Gray, Charles Hall, Nathan Hartfield, Cadecia Hayes, Lindsay Howell, Cody Hudson, Ashley Ivy, Kelsey Jenkins, Toni Johnson, Ross Koop, Logan Lovdahl, Jeffrey Marshall, Taylor McCarter, Thomas Mitchell, Grace Moore, Makayla Morgan,Rachel Mossor, Joshua Neal, Melissa Novak, Charlie Pardew, Patrick Peerboom, Jason Penton, Katelynn Piercy, Taylor Smith, Ashton Stapleton, Madison Williford, Tierra Wilson, Chames Young.
Richland - Kyle Rankin.
Richton - Seth Clark, Shannon Farmer, Kayla Freeman, Abigail Henderson, Ni’Queria McSwain, Harley Parker.
Sandy Hook - Meshellie Boddie, Karen Martin, Abby Sumrall.
Saucier - Chase Crosby, William Morgan, Shawn Paris, Austin Sipriano.
Sontag - Jessica Smith.
Soso - Stacey Gunter.
Summit - Shamya Boddie, Henderson Cunningham, Moriah Johns.
Sumrall - Shana Anderson, Hunter Askew, Kimberly Blount, Crystal Bond, Whitney Calhoun, Ruby Collins, Carmen Douglas, Casiano Estrada, Zachary Fortenberry, Demi Goolsby, Amanda Griggs, Timothy Hicks, Savannah Holloway, Kaylan Inmon, Briana Jameson, Reagan Jefcoat, Kristi King, Herman Lanham, Hanna Lofton, Briana Maddox, Torian Miller, Carley Newsome, Shelby Perry, Rebecca Pullen, Adasia Raimey, Jarrod Shuck, Sarah Siders, Tracy Smith, Colby Watts, Margaret Whitehead, Nathan Young.
Taylorsville - Josiah Hicks.
Tylertown - Charles Brewer, Derrick Cook, DeLora Cox, Shirley Moore, Roger Nicks, Allison Reid.
Vancleave - Brittany Ambo, Alyssa Tanner.
Waveland - Colton Hall, Jaime Hirstius, Christian Reynoso-Vontoure, Arianna Selg.
Waynesboro - Brooklyn Smith.
Wiggins - Katie Davis, Janetta Edwards, Ashley Farmer, Emilie Rushing, Meghan Sundstrom,
Tara Walker.
Out of State
Bessemer, AL - Gerald Bell.
Semmes, AL - Amber Allen.
Bakersfield, CA - Brett Smith.
Blounstown, FL - Derek Eberly.
Cantonment, FL - William Russell.
Pensacola, FL - Samuel Maye.
Tallahassee, FL - Travis McGee.
Canton, GA - Justin Agner.
Angie, LA - Kallie Breland, Joshua Crain, Dillon Peters, Paula Stringer, Aaron Williams.
Bogalusa, LA - Keyondra Bickham, Leigha Keaton, Holly Thomas.
Covington, LA - Tremaine Chatman.
Destrehan, LA - Krista Robles.
Franklinton, LA - Christopher Magee, Lowal Pittman, Shaina Sumrall, Lana Thomas.
Gonzales, LA - Kizzie Mark.
Gretna, LA - Ray Anderson.
LaPlace, LA - Tyrin Arceneaux.
Madisonville, LA - Corey McAllister.
Morgan City, LA - Kevon Marsh.
New Orleans, LA - Rehema Franklin, Meagan Thomas.
Pearl River, LA - Dustin Crawford, Kristen Macke, Bradley Ward.
Ponchatoula, LA - Simon Landry.
Slidell, LA - Crystal Ashcraft, Seth Davis, Jared DiCarlo, Jena Fitzgerald, Denise Hardy, Jamie Lytwyn, Christina Rodriguez, Alia Scott, Sachio Spurlock, Tyler Wagner.

May 11, 2018 - 4:04pm
 
 
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
 
 
 
Dean's List for spring 2018

Dean's List for spring 2018

  POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College has released the Dean’s List for the spring 2018 semester.
  Students must maintain a grade point average of 3.4 or higher to be named to the list.
  They are listed by hometowns:
Bassfield - Patience S. Diggs, Antwon M. Jefferson, Lauren Elizabeth Lee, NiJah Jenise Pace, Makiyah Washington.   
Bay St. Louis - Christopher L. Bruno, Chelsie Clark, Lydia Marisol Cruz, Maria Alexandria Garcia, Iliana Marisol Iniguez, Kameron Lee Keely, Syndey Katelyn Klein, Levi J. Knight, Alex Demetrie Lewis, Miko Reidy, Caroline Marie Vidrine.   
Beaumont - Ebony Bradley, Mallori Johnna Dykes, Darrien L. Walls.
Biloxi - Amber Dreanna Polite, Tyler Marquise Polk, Lindsey Dale Sandridge, Jessica Danielle Tiegland.
Bogue Chitto - Mary Madeline Dunaway.
Brandon - Skylar D. Boone, Lonnie Thomas Burrell.
Brooklyn - Taylor Morgan Barefoot, Charles Anthony Bullock, Christian H. Rushing, Katie V. Sellers.
Canton - Khmall Jemarcus Norwood.
Carriere - Madison Lee Arabie, Christian John Arcement, Lawrence D. Barnes, Cole Scott Bean, Jessie Victoria Besanson, Baylie Michelle Billiot, Stephen Cody Breland, William R. Brignac, Ashley L. Brossette, Samuel Morgan Carter, Allie B. Cooper, Hillary Suzanne Cooper, Ryan M. Counts, Delton James Crockett, Devin Marie DiMarco, Michael K. Fendley, John C. Foster, Benjamin Russell Garrett, Ashley Marie Graeter, Amanda D. Green, Leah M. Hahn, Cheyenne K. Ingersoll, Sierra DeAnn Jarrell, Brittany Nechole Kennedy, Shayla R. Kerry, Morgan E. Lee, William Truett Marshall, Halle Jo Melone, Matthew James Miller, Julian L. O’Connor, Kaitlin M. Rutledge, Dillon A. Sagona, Bradley J. Sampson, Morgan M. Sanders, Erin E. Snider, Courtney LeeAnne Sones, Allison Lauren Speights, Mason L. Speir, Ann Elizabeth Taggard, Micaela Lynn Thigpen, Hunter M. Unbehagen, Brooke N. Watkins, Haley N. Watkins, Hannah M. Weir, Traci M. Lumpkin Weir, Auston Scott Wilkerson, Jesse David Williams, John Richard Wimbrow, Jacob L. Wrinkle.   
Clinton - Mercedes Symone’ Thomas.
Collins - Alondria S. Crosby.
Columbia - Charles Garrett Bass, George Colby Bilbo, Michael O. Clark, Wiley W. Cleland, Nichole E. Creel, Katelynn E. Franklin, Jeni E. Garcia, Joy R. Gibson, Devin Rae Griffith, Cameron V. Havard, Heather N. Hicks, Cody B. King, Kendrick J. Lumpkins, Gillian A. May, Garyn R. Miller, Jacob D. Pierce, Nicholas R. Rayborn, David J. Rollins, Laura Sandifer, Paul Tyler Simmons, Tiana T. Thomas.   
Diamondhead - Samuel A. Buras, Michael R. Cavataio, Leigh Ann Gallagher, Elizabeth K. Glenn, Savannah Hedden, Elizabeth Alexis Jenkins, Emily Ross, Kellie M. Underwood, Isis P. Vick.
Foxworth - Krista Lea Foxworth, Casey Leann McKenzie, Selena Lynn Morgan, Alandra C. Patterson, Wendy Yalonder Smith.
Gautier - Alayna Malon Barnes, Jalese K. Swopes.
Grenada - Marquita Natalya Tidwell.
Gulfport - Kayera A. Armstrong, Dylan C. Cagle, Kevin Tremayne Carter, Amari J. Graves, Morgan Jessica Griebel, Kaley Michelle Hammett, Walker Dean Leathers, Teara Taquila Leshore, Elizabeth McCaffrey, Aarmanii Te’Shonya McDaniel, Ron’Shea Monique Moore, Kelly Erin North-Lee, Crystal M. Prive, LaKesha Michelle Richardson, Shaun A. South.
Hattiesburg - Dynasty D. Allen, Monica Amaya, Lauren Arnold, Thaddeus P. Barncastle, Karen Loretta Barnes, Tyson J. Barnes, Rebecca Lynn Barrett, Annie Beaugh, Destin Nicole Benson, Brian P. Breland, Megan Renee Breland, Robert Michael Butts, Tonia M. Carson, Jon C. Carter, Olivia M. Carter, Katherine Cave, Sydney A. Chauvin, Michael Branson Clark, Stefphan Anthony-Diego Cohoon, Michael B. Cooper, Robert Maxwell Crawford, Nakaiya Quaion Daniels, Dozier M. Davis, Tonika Nicole Davis, Cantrel Deloach, Amber I. Downs, William Tyler Dubose, Rylee Veronica Essary, Misty Dawn Evans, Tyler Andrew Fiveash, Taylor M. Friend, Nyah Tre’Yanna Govan, Jamahl Groves, Veaunka Gulley, Jessie Gutierrez, Bryce A. Hall, Xavier Lee Harlan, Asti Hilton, Shaneika F. Huddleston, Samuel E. Hudson, Tamiracle Danielle Hunter, Andrew Warren Hutchins, Marquette Jackson, Dewayne Bernard John, Alyssa Shay Johnson, Jonathan C. Johnson, Latriva Lynn Johnson, Lawanda Terrell Jones, Skyler Cheyenne Kelly, Anthony D. Keyes, Trevor C. Keys, Robert James B. King, Alfred L. Laird, Hannah D. Lee, La’Barron Dwayne Lee, Dustin Loftin, Ivory Lowe, De’Andra Magee, Chandler A. Mantooth, Jackson W. Mapp, Christopher Marchetta, Parker Stephen Mathis, Samantha Gail Mercy, Ashunte M. Middleton, Akira J. Myers, Thayer D. Nightengale, Hayden R. Obrien, Allison N. Pickett, Dalen Alex Pierce, Angel D. Pittman, Kia Najla Price, Jamie Lee-Anne Reyes, Justin D. Richards, Tanakia Nakiea Richardson, Alexis Beall Riley, Cheyenne D. Rivero, Xavier Santellanes, Gavin Lee Schmittling, Linda Michelle Silva, Ashley M. Smith, Danielle Lauren Smith, Keshia Margie Smith, Hannah Marie Spence, Nathan Denton Spiers, Amber R. Sullivan, Ra’Jean K. Tatum, MaKinley Rae Taylor, Kylie Arionna Terrell, Vera E. Thacker, Marshall Austin Thornhill, JoHelen Katie Trisler, Logan Trussell, Larkin Walker, James Marcus Wilkinson, Jelea M. Williams, Sean Keith Williams, Christian D. Williamson, Brandon Charles Woods, Erika Leeann Woullard, Bryan Owen Young, Nikeyah Z. Youngblood, Maria G. Zuniga.
Indianola - Brandon Kimble.
Jackson - Cotoria Blackmon, Henri Borne III, Jerrez’ R. Porter, Eric Duvall Thornton.   
Kiln - Kesha Nicole Bernard, Matthan Bourgeois, Alexis C. Dixon, Cammie L. Garriga, Olivia H. Gex, Caroline Susan Grafe, Kelly M. Henley, Thomas E. Jones, DaRae Jalynn Ladner, Daesha J. Ladner, Hannah M. Ladner. Ryder Joe Ladner. Colin E. Leake, Alan A. Lee, Carson Maiden, Drake A. Necaise, David Channing Prine, Madison Mae Roberts.
Lake - Deyton W. Lingle, Dylan M. Usry.
Laurel - Raeleigh M. Bradley, Kelly Smith.
Leakesville - Lillian P. McArn, Melanie Elizabeth Snyder, Mary G. Turner, Mekayla H. Williams.
Lena - Pamela Sha Pope.
Lexington - Rodney Clarence Mallett.
Long Beach - Dallas Darlene Blaker, Megan Taylor Durel, Isabella Marcellina Hodge, Magruder Martin O’Bannon, Britton R. Ross.
Louin - Robria Elizabeth Herron.
Lucedale - Kalyn Jade Burge, Colin A. Danley, William T. Holder, Martie N. McLeod.
Lumberton - Madison C. Barrett, Brandon B. Bullock, Victoria D. Cerniglia, Katrina Falvey, Virginia Ellen Hall, Kalin S. Hart, Janiah L. Hawkins, Angela K. Hemba, Tyrese W. Jinner, Kayla D. Jones, Rebecca Kelly, Zachary S. Knue, Preston W. Krummel, William A. Masters, Alexander J. Meese, John D. O’Brian, Queila Rejane Schmidt, Ramos Dakota Glenn Skaggs, Sara Rachael Stanton, Jonathan W. Summers, Autumn D. Terry, Megan D. Wright.   
Magee - Grayson Taylor Green.
McComb - Christion S. Wilbert.
McLain - Caitlyn Penton.
Mendenhall - Karleigh Mahaffey Hannah L. Sykes, Jesse P. Sykes.
Meridian - Neeosha Shmyra Ruffin.
Mize - David M. Taylor.
Moselle - Logan Brady Carr.
Moss Point - Ilyssa-Leigh Easton, Mia Monique Richardson, Ramee D. Taylor, Reis M. Trager, Sarah Helen Walden, Logan Walters.
Natchez - Hope Elizabeth Johnson.
New Augusta - Emily Erin Elizabeth Malone.
Ocean Springs - Joshua Hudgins.
Olive Branch - Brittney R. Frazier.   
Pachuta - Jennifer Lynn Parker.
Pascagoula - Keyerra J. Davis, Aaliyah Diane Loper.
Pass Christian - Caleigh Jade Ball, Luke Martin Bradley, Vincent Dale Canoy, Abigail G. Fisher, Justin Irias, Calynn D. Ladner, Hang My Truong.
Pearlington - Cabrein D. Bell, Samuel J. Palode, Jessica J. Steele.
Perkinston - Heidi C. Barrios, Dathan P. Ladner, Kaley N. Lambert, Susan M. Lizana, Trevor Gerald Smith, Frederick Wegner.
Petal - Sydney Ellyn Baird, Alpha O. Garcia, Seth T. Gomez, Kaycee Janae Jones, Sydne Rebecca McDonald, Haley Breann McSwain, Lauryl Leigh Nguyen, Janizia Lee’Kristie Peters, Mary Beth Rawls, Destiny Ravae Rogers, Catherine Martha Shoemaker, Tanner H. Sullivan, Omar Rojas Tranquilino, Kory A. Warren, Nathan Joseph Wylie, John Mark Yawn.
Picayune - Noah H. Aguilera, Brittany M. Andrews, Lauryn Arthur, Robert Badeaux, Hailey N. Bernard, Larry J. Byrd, Brittany A. Call, Megan Elizabeth Corona, Taia Layne Cuevas, Connor Trent Davis, Rylee M. Dawsey, Caleb A. Dorn, Cieara M. Ducre, Aaron C. Dusang, Jennifer Sue Freeman, Audrey Furr, Trevor J. Gascho, Taylor E. Graham, Kyle Austin Guidry, Heather M.  Hall, Josh D. Hall, Toni R. Haynes, John Perrodin Hays, Hunter Holifield, Kathryn Rae Irvin, Mattie D. Jarrell, Rachel S. Jones, Charles C. Knight, Jacob Randall Kutch, Robert Andrew Lambert, Drew Lawrence, Trenton Lee, Sarah A. Mancuso, Jill Martin, Rhonda Faye Martin,Sondra Lyne McCraney, Brittany McLaurin, Darrian A. Merritt, Michael.C. Mills, Abigail C. Montgomery, Cayla N. Morgan, Jacob M. Namias, Jessica Drue Penton, Victoria R. Pichon, Lacey E. Polderman, Hannah E. Purvis, Taylor R. Quarterman, Collin Francis Richard, Reuben Paul Rigney, Jake T. Runyan, Brooke E. Scharenbroch, Brooke Delaney Stevenson, Katelyn M. Stuart, Tori L. Tortorich, Kaylee R. Townsend, Joshua L. Tromatore, Madyson C. Turnage, Caitlyn Vance, Benito Vazquez, Frederick L. Williams, Lauryn E. Woodard.   
Poplarville - Tess Conaway Ball, Chase M. Billiot, Jourdyn K. Cowart, Brett Dedual, Dylan Todd Dunaway, Anthony W. Duncan, Kaitlyn Nicole Eades, Kaitlin Nicole Entrekin, Joshua K.  Gentry, Katrina Elisabeth Grahn, Kaleb J. Hines, Andrew W. Howard, Cameron B. Jackson,  Callie Anna Johnson, Chelsey Lynn Johnson, Jacob A. Keith, Daniel W. Knoll, Shelby Layne Ladner, Jessica D. Lambert, Corrina Jean Law, Savannah Grace Miller, Bailey K. Morris, Aloysius F. Neff, Mallory J. Nuccio, Takyla Parker, Richard Louis Patton, Zachery T. Rice, Addison B. Saucier, Jeffrey Wayne Saunders, Abby E. Smith, Ashley Alexandria Smith, Evan T. Smith, Heather Marie Smith, Regan Amanda Smith, Rustin Kade Smith, Turan C. Smith, Dalton Hank Spiers, Madison Alana Stanford, Darin L. Stevens, Harlee J. Stuart, Willa C. Sumrall, Raven G. Theriot-Mabile, Brandon Ramond Williams, Aubrey Katherine Witsell, Lisa D. Wright.   
Prentiss - Diltasia Baylous, Carrie N. Broome, Brandon M. Cranford, Destiny L. Newsome, Anthony W. Walker.
Pulaski - Cassidy Danielle Jones.
Purvis - Colby Anderson, Toby L. Anderson, Christopher L. Barron, Destin D. Brock, Taylar Samone Brown, Charlie O. Burge, Garon Milton Carr, Riley Aritt Davis, Dylan C. Forbes, Robert Gmerek, Charles R. Hall, Ashley Ann Ivy, Jonichia Danelle Johnson, Heather M. McCardle, Taylor Renee McCarter, Cayla A. McClelland, Kaitlyn Merrifield, Hunter Mitchell, Kandice Nunn, Charlie R. Pardew, Drake Christopher Patterson, Patrick E. Peerboom, Ally Lee Rhodes, Olivia Lea Shook, Joshua Dale Worbington.
Quitman - Shamorie A. Harris.
Raleigh - Shemar Deonte Page.
Redwood - Jordan S. Lee.
Richton - Seth Allen Clark, Cody R. Garner, Abigail Maria Henderson, Landun B. Hinton, Darielle Shania McSwain, Chandler Merrill, Jasmine Marrietta Reed, Kristina Elizabeth Stinson, Jamison Hunter Thornton.
Ruleville - Markevion Tequerre Quinn.
Sandy Hook - Dakota Thomas, Joseph Mason Vince.
Saucier - Brandon M. Baughman, Daniel William Munyan, Ashley M. Terwilliger.
Seminary - Hana L. Pitts.
Summit - Kristen H. Dillon Beard.
Sumrall - Tanner S. Aultman, Madeline B. Boover, Hannah Marae Boyte, Cody O. Broom, Cheyanne A. Clark, Kalyn L. Davis, Amanda Carol Dearman, Carmen J. Douglas, Taylor M. Dyess, Zachary B. Fortenberry, Demi Goolsby, Amanda J. Jade Breeland, Reagan Ramey Jefcoat, Austin D. Johnson, Hanna P. Lofton, Nathanael Jeremy Lowe, Torian J. Miller, Nathaniel Brent Moeller, Cammie N. Moree, Abby Riley Pendarvis, Kevin Jay Spencer, Jaclyn M. Standley, Kyle A. Stringer, Chancy Tucker Windham.   
Terry - Dillon Martin.
Tupelo - Haley Walker.
Tylertown - Rebekah Lynn Meyers.
Waveland - Jaime Rain Hirstius.
Waynesboro - Brooklyn Jade Smith
Wiggins - Devon D. Hand, Kaylin L. Hickman, Cameryn W. Jones, Whitney Ruth Miller, Sarah K. Nations, Mallorie Kaitlynn Seal, Makayla D. Simmons.   
Out of state
Saraland, AL - Callie Turner.
Blountstown, FL - Derek Andrew Eberly.
Angie, LA - Alexis C. Isenhour, Blair O. Magee, Marypage Mulford, Allison Elise Stuart, William Orion Terrell, Aaron Michael Williams.
Bogalusa, LA - Terry J. Breland, Mason P. Cooper, Jessika J. Hodges, Jackson Alexander Kellar, Morgan R. Magee, Ashton E. McNeese, Anna-Maria B. Medrano, Manuel A. Ramos.
Clinton, LA - Lindsey Renee` Hooge.
Destrehan, LA - Krista Nicole Robles.
Franklinton, LA - Stephanie C. Crowe.
Mandeville, LA - Brodey Dominic Ibert.
New Orleans, LA - Rehema O. Franklin.
Norwood, LA - Matthew Blake Parnell.
Pearl River, LA - Skylar Elaine Landor, Carlee Jeanette McCormick.
Slidell, LA - Lane Christian Bolner, Nicholas J. Breland, Carl Anthony Mullen.   
Rockville, MD - Helina Alemu Ayele.

May 16, 2018 - 2:49pm
 
President's List for spring 2018

President's List for spring 2018

  POPLARVILLE - Pearl River Community College’s top students were named to the President’s List for the spring 2018 semester.
  They maintained 4.0 grade points to make the list.
  The students are listed by hometowns:
Bay St. Louis - Dorwin L. Bowman, Brittany Marie Cantu, Dalton G. Dore, Steven J. Ingersoll, Taylor Lee, Jerrod Rigby.
Beaumont - Joshua D. Thomas
Biloxi - Seth N. McNelley.
Brandon - Adam Joseph Minton, Jordan S. Williamson.   
Brookhaven - Kayla Pendleton.
Brooklyn - Ambler Hall, Lacey B. Jones, Raegan N. Kearley.
Byram - Alexandria Elyse Redfield.
Carriere - Alejandra Alcantara Amado, Cameron A. Bailey, Alison N. Beasley, Melissa Begue, Allison N. Berryman, Jason R. Delatte, Amber E. Hodnett, Conner K. Holston, Juliana S. Jordan, Todd Harrison Kramer, Kaylynn Alexis Lange, Gerald Hamilton Lord, Libby C. Lumpkin, Jessica M. McDonald, Kylar G. Meyer, Blayne Micheal Miller, Margaret A. Morrison, Jacob Keith Rester, Torie Nicole Roson, Brennin C. Spiers, Collin W. Spiers, Tina Norris Stein, Carlie A. Verret, Skye Alyse VonRobke.           
Carson - James Anthony Dyess.
Columbia - Donald W. Abram, James R. Ellis, Heath Tyler Greenlee, Jared Wade Jones, Madison Maryanna Nelson, Joleeza T. Pope, Tia C. Sims, Ashton Mary Watts.
Diamondhead - Aaron Bethay Dollar, Gabriel J. Ericson, Amanda Humfress.   
D’Iberville - Joshua Craig Diaz, Anna L. Nguyen, Amber N. Trochesset.
Foxworth - Jeremy Matthew Bracey, Judith E. Graham, Kelly Martin Jr., Laken LeAnne Patrick.
Gulfport - Terri L. McCanless, Anna Marie Pachel, Sarah Elizabeth Simmons, Kyle Adam Stallings, Tabitha Marie Thompson.
Hattiesburg - Portia N. Alridge, Deena Leigh Barnes, Alice Page Bishop, Tori Iman Blackston, Jon Robert Broadhead, Ashley Nicole Brock, Chelsey R. Burge, Dewitt Wayne Carney, Hannah Carraro, Lorenzo Anthony Catlett, Sammi Chambliss, Taylor Ann Clark, James Randall Corley, Molly A. Crabtree, Devan Halla Culpepper, Taylor Blake Evans, Cole Brandon Fullen, Narkita M. Gammage, Cecelia Marie Garrett, Kaitlyn Alise Gory, Lyndsey Rae Green, Arice Alden Haeusler, Christopher Dalton Hartfield, Murilo Hartrumpf, Chanci Renee Helveston, Rashad Davon Hogan, Jackson Dathan Keene, Kendric J. Killings, Chandler.M. Lampley, Takyra Lesha, Dusty Lewis, Erica Ann Lewis, Shyla Abrianna Lewis, Yolanda Cervantes Linares, Justin Michael Mary, Austin Morgan, Darren B. Morrow, Dalton L. Murry, Ianna Overstreet, Jonathan Lee Parks, Michael Edward Pascarella, Danny Ray Patterson, Georgia N. Payne, Maria Eva Perez, Laykin Cierra Posey, Alexander Province, David P. Reynolds, Bryce G. Roe, Aleceia Alexandria Seals, Lauren Mary Sibley, Heather Nicole Stanley, Alexandria Raven Sterling, Larry Sutton, Destiny Hope Vanderslice, Jeffrey S. Waites, Myesha Ny’cole Whitsett, Jonathan Williams, Laura M. Williamson, Tara Michelle Williamson, Natalie Lauren Woo.       
Kiln - Colby Keith Betz, Brittany M. Colson, Jacob A. Cuevas, Amanda Danielle Green, Gage M. Kennedy, Rachel R. Ladner, Brett Edward Monju, Cameron S. Necaise, Rylee Dandrea Swilley.           
Lakeshore - Marley M. Hicks.
Laurel - Alexis Brianna Stroud.
Lucedale - Taylor B. Bolton, Ramey Nicole Cochran, Alexis B. Collier, Anna Grace Cooley, Brittany Noel Hicks, Trinity Renee Mason, Brycen Lanier Scott.
Lumberton - Matthew Dooley Brown, Jennifer L. Cooley, Ray Elliott Crawford III, Joseph Hugh Gilkey, Matthan Jenkins, Shawn Michael Ladner, Jenna Michaela Lee, Lindsey R. Martin, James R. Morris, Savanna M. Smith, Denton L. Temple, Logan M. Whipple.
Madison - Taylor W. Parker.
Magee - Molly Elizabeth McCool.
Moss Point - Kayla M. Nobles, MacKenzie Claire Porter, James David Troutman.   
Natchez - Myesha D’Amber Green.   
Ocean Springs - Noah Harrison Lafferty.   
Ovett - Angelina Faith Smith.
Pass Christian - Tyler K. Terwilliger.
Pearlington - Mallory Paige Munson.
Perkinston - Catherine Elizabeth Grace, Logan Scott Pierce.
Petal - Ashley N. Bernard, Jamie Boss, Kye Dalton Broom, William C. Farlow, Taylor Marie Fleming, Abigail D. Lowry, Lauren Nicole McGraw, Susan L. Morgan, Said D. Otwane,     Jennifer Alexis Pacheco, Sonia Levon Redmon, Kyle Edward Simpson, Robin Amanda Smith, Katlyn M. Storey, Kate Ward.
Picayune - Brandon T. Ashe, Tristan T. Baggett, Sarah-Ashlyn Barber, Donna E. Borchert, Khaleb Emanuelle Duhon, Kaden D. Farmer, Taylor D. Gregory, Cory Keith Guidry, Cameron T. Hawkins, Clarence O. Kennedy, Emily Rose Lane, Jenna N. Larsen, Blake William James Lee, Austin Lumpkin, Davis L. Manley, Holly Lynn Martinolich, Rachel Nicole Mcdonald, Katherine S. McManus, Christian Gage Mitchell,  Caroline Araceli Olvera, Alyssa M. Pinero, Ashley Nichole Randazzo, Danielle A. Rodriguez, Alexandra Anne Samples, Olivia R. Segari, Kayla L. Stein, Pamela J. Wallace, Allison Makayla Wilson, Natasha Dee Wilson.           
Poplarville - Rachel E. Barras, Robert Earl Brouillette, Sydni N. Crain, Canton J. Comardelle, Emma Katherine Culliver, Floyd Dean Gay, Claude Wayne Halcomb, McKinsy C. Harris, Abbigayle L. Holliday, Robert Everett Holman, James E. Hulsey, Cody Allen Johnson, Lena Marie Kinder, Alysha Annie Ladner, Ethan Andre Ladner, Tyler Lawrence Ladner, Lisa W. LeFebvre, Phoebe G. Nix, Camden O. Ray, David M. Simms, Keegan Denard Swain, Cindy W. Tanguis, Brandi E. Ter Hark, Meagan M. Wheat, Tessa M. Wild.
Purvis - Breana M. Arnold, Emily Dawn Branan, Chantel C. Breland,  Michael A. Breland, William Coston, William B. Curtis, Rachel Grace Engle, Michael W. Evans, Baleigh E. Ford, Jonathan C. Geddes, Kristen Lynn Hester, Cody S. Hudson, Tyler J. Keen, Melissa D. Novak, Jason R. Penton, Victor Powell, Calvin C. Smith, Theresa Lynn Terrell.           
Richton - Krista Noel Byrd, Cameron Alan Ford, Mary Ann McSwain.   
Roxie - Miranda Shelby Allen, Kayla Elizabeth McNutt.
Sandy Hook - Sawyer Keith Barber, Bailey A. Fornea.   
Saucier - James Thomas Prather.   
Sumrall - Paul James Gares, Tamara Nicole Gurley, Sarah J. Ogden, Kaley A. Piernas, Samuel C. Stanley, Margaret A. Whitehead, Nathan Forrest Young.           
Taylorsville - Jasmine Lashay Hicks.
Tylertown - Roger Nicks, Jonah R. Wood.
Walnut - Kevin Dewayne Wells.   
Waveland - Haley Good, Kaderryah C. Luckett, Arianna Meghann Selg.       
Wesson - Olivia Gail Grubbs.   
Wiggins - TraVon Malik Berry.
Out of state
Semmes, AL - Scarlet Burge.
Pensacola, FL - Samuel Lakeith Maye.
Bogalusa, LA - Tyler Lane Milner,
Covington, LA - Haley Nichole Wagner.Franklinton, LA - Angel Elaine Altentaler, Trey A. Cooper, Christopher J. Magee, Haley R. Newman, Lana M. Thomas.
Pearl River, LA - John Alfred Hecht, Raven Lucille Mayfield.
Slidell, LA - Seth Joseph Davis, Christina Marie Rodriguez.

May 16, 2018 - 2:51pm
 
Nursing students receive pins

Nursing students receive pins

  POPLARVILLE - Thirty nine students completed the two-year Associate Degree Nursing (ADN)  program during the spring semester at Pearl River Community College.
  They are now eligible now to take state licensing exams and pursue a nursing career.
  Graduating as two-year members of the Mississippi Organization for Students of ADN were Lauren Abercrombie and Taylor Autin, both of Carriere; Michelle Dedman of Picayune, Shannon Farmer of Richton, Mason Green III and Chanci Helveston, both of Hattiesburg; Rachel Holden of Poplarville, Penny King of Petal and Christina Rodriguez of Slidell, La.
  Graduating as one-year members of MOSA were Alecia Clary, Morgan Glidewell and Rebecca Lowery, all of Carriere, Danielle Dye of Hattiesburg, Jennifer Elmore of Indianola and Ashley Ivy of Purvis.
Helveston and Autin were inducted into the Beta Mu chapter of Alpha Delta Nu honor society before the class pinning ceremony.
  Also graduating were Kennedy Baker, Lindsay Howell and Breanne Johnson, all of Purvis; Jenna Brewer, Cade Hathorn, Meagan Hurt, Harley Russell, Jessica Posey, Keren Ray and Jennifer Runnels, all of Hattiesburg; Tonya Davis and Dianna McIver, both of Pass Christian; Alysha Bradford of Bay St. Louis, Daley Harrington of Petal, Selena Lorden and Lindsey Martin, both of Lumberton; Bailey Metzler  and Hannah Travis, both of Carriere; Jan Smith and Cailyn Stewart, both of Poplarville; Crystal Ashcraft and Jena Fitzgerald, both of Slidell, La.; Paula Stringer of Angie, La., and Lana Thomas of Franklinton, La.


Chanci Helveston of Hattiesburg, left, and Taylor Autin of Carriere were inducted into the Beta Mu chapter of Alpha Delta Nu nurinsg honor society May 10 at Pearl River Community College.
PRCC Public Relations photo

Graduates of the Pearl River Community College Associate Degree Nursing program received pins and diplomas on Thursday, May 10. They are, front row from left, Lauren Abercrombie of Carriere, Crystal Ashcraft of Slidell, La., Taylor Autin of Carriere, Kennedy Baker of Purvis, Alysha Bradford of Bay St. Louis, Jenna Brewer of Hattiesburg, Alecia Clary of Carriere, Tonya Davis of Pass Christian, Michelle Dedman of Picayune, Danielle Dye of Hattiesburg, Jennifer Elmore of Indianola, Shannon Farmer of Richton; second row, Jena Fitzgerald of Slidell, La., Morgan Glidewell of Carriere, Mason Green III of Hattiesburg, Daley Harrington of Petal, Cade Hathorn and Chanci Helveston, both of Hattiesburg; Rachel Holden of Poplarville, Lindsay Howell of Purvis, Meagan Hurt of Hattiesburg, Ashley Ivy and Breanne Johnson, both of Purvis; Penny King of Petal; third row, Harley Russell of Hattiesburg, Selena Lorden of Lumberton, Rebecca Lowery of Carriere, Lindsey Martin of Lumberton, Dianna McIver of Pass Christian, ailey Metzler of Carriere, Jessica Posey and Keren Ray, both of Hattiesburg; Christina Rodriguez of Slidell, Jan Smith and Cailyn Stewart, both of Poplarville; Paula Stringer of Angie, La., Lana Thomas of Franklinton, La., and Hannah Travis of Carriere. Not pictured is Jennifer Runnels of Hattiesburg.
PRCC Public Relations photo

May 16, 2018 - 3:34pm
 
PRCC OTA students receive pins

PRCC OTA students receive pins

OTA Graduating classHATTIESBURG - Nineteen students received pins May 10, signifying completion of the Pearl River Community College Occupational Therapy Assistant program at the Forrest County Center in Hattiesburg. The pinning ceremony was held at PRCC’s Lowery A. Woodall Advanced Technology Center. They include from left: First row – Nikki Page, academic fieldwork coordinator; Kayla Pendleton of Brookhaven, Elizabeth McCaffrey of Gulfport, Alpha Garcia of Petal and Timothy Pulver, OTA department chair. Second row - Sydney Baird of Tuscaloosa, Ala.; Mahalah Byrd of Summit, and Jessica Parker of Biloxi. Third row - Devon Hand of Wiggins, Meagan Powell of Mobile, Ala., and Alysha Arrington of Sumrall. Fourth row - Marquita Tidwell of Grenada, LaKesha Richardson of Gulfport and Kristen Beard of McComb. Fifth row - Nicole Radich of Biloxi, and Molly McCool of Magee. Sixth row - Kevin Wells of Walnut, Abigail Lowry of Brooklyn and Cody Wells of Walnut. Seventh row - Jessie Gutierrez of Hattiesburg and Josh Diaz of Biloxi.

May 16, 2018 - 3:35pm
 
2018 Radiologic Technology program graduates

2018 Radiologic Technology program graduates

Radiologic Technology program graduatesHATTIESBURG - Eleven graduates of the Radiologic Technology program at Pearl River Community College’s Forrest County Center received pins May 10 at the Lowery A. Woodall Advanced Technology Center in a ceremony marking the end of their two years of study. They included from left: Program director Hope Husband, Angelina (Faith) Smith of Laurel, Haylee Elizabeth Bounds and Allison Lauren Speights, both of Picayune; and clinical coordinator Kristie Windham. Second row – Morgan Elizabeth Lee of Carriere and Carrie Nicole Broome of Prentiss. Third row – Jessica Danielle Lambert of Poplarville and Katrina Danielle Falvey of Carnes. Fourth row – Devin Marie DiMarco of New Orleans and Ashley Marie Graeter of Carriere; fifth row – Haley Nicole Watkins of Carriere and Regan Amanda Smith of Poplarville.

May 16, 2018 - 3:37pm
 
 
 
 
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to My Calendar