Pearl River Community College

January 2021

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
 
 
 
 
 
Dean and President's Lists released for Fall 2020

Dean and President's Lists released for Fall 2020

Pearl River Community College has released the Dean and President's Lists for the Fall 2020 semester. Dean's list honorees must maintain a grade point average of 3.4 but less than 4.0 and have earned at least 15 credit hours during the  semester. President's list honorees must maintain a GPA of 4.0 and have earned at least 15 credit hours during the semester. Dean and President's list honorees are listed by hometowns: 

Dean's List 

Angie, LA: Anna Branch, Chase Kelehan

Arlington: Jalen Cincore

Arnaudville: Danielle Lalonde 

Bassfield: Madison Maddox, Cory Matheny, Brianna Summers

Baton Rouge: Danielle Barthelemy

Bay Saint Louis: Catherine Authement, Blake Driscoll, Joshua Elkins, Tyler Gomillion, Sherry Hill, Brandie Hust, Zahric Labat, Landon Ladner, Alex Lewis, Douglas Moran, Colton Necaise, Gabby Posey, Alexander Waterman, Holeigh Hawkins 

Beaumont: Aliyah Brunet, Kailee Deakle, Eli Erkhart

Belle Chasse: Aunie Rethmeyer

Belo Horizonte: Laura Magleau

Biloxi: Elliott Hunter, Antarian Lenoir, Nicholas Skaggs

Bogalusa, LA: Zachary Cotton, Makayla Evans, Savanna Knight, Lora Foreman, Karson Powell, Katelyn Singley 

Brandon: Courtney Smith 

Braxton: Jenniya Milton

Brooklyn: Adrienne Byrd, Kayla Clark, Makayla Mccullum, Jordan Overturf, Tucker Sellers

Bush: Christian Johnson

Byram: Bailey Riddley

Campbell: Adrionna Pearson 

Carriere: Ronnie Adams, Amberly Banks, Christopher Beech, Morgan Blanch, Bailey Blanchard, Zachary Boudreaux, Katlynd Bull, Colby Buras, Chelsey Cobelo, Evan Coig, Damien Colgan, Hailey Copling, Kelsey Devore, Mariah Doyle, Halie Dyess, Zoey Farrell, Tyler Fremin, Madison Glidewell, Karli Gray, Adam Havard, Noah Howell, Jesse Johnson, Jessica Jordan, Kaisley Kamlade, Madison Krieger, Samuel Lambert, David LaSarge, Abigail Long, Elianis Maqueira, Roslyn McCormick, Victoria Michele, Amy Mitchell, Gabriel Mitchell, Anna Miley, Jami Montalbine, Kayla Moore, Leah Penton, Ethan Perone, Caleb Pervel, Gracie Rawls, Shelley Reed, Gloria Rester, Hannah Russell, Anna Sable, Gabriella Sampson, Jade Shaw, Elijah Smith, Miranda Smith, Joshua Snider, Millicent Stewart, Macayla Strong, Hayley Thibodeaux, Mason Treat, Emma Trupiano, Dylan Turner, Connor Tynes, Alexandra Vado, Kevin Wilcox, Joni-Lynn Williford, Annabelle Wise, Alexis Barnett 

Carson: Alesha Raynes

Clinton: Logan Parker

Collins: Autumn Lewis, Kaitlen Oakes, Kiara Shelby 

Columbia: Lorenzo Armstrong, Kara Bass, George Bilbo, Skylar Boyd, Joey Croom, Dasielle Diaz, Kymberli Dixon, Jessica Evans, Gavin Fairburn, Brayan Garcia, Gracie Graham, Vendoria Greer, Xzavier Hampton, Destiny Harvey, Tana Hobgood, Landon Holmes, Robert Jackson, Lazaria Marsalis, Yana Masino, Thomas McNeese, Hannah, Miley, Madison Nelson, Erica Recasner, Hunter Reid, Neely Simmons, Jay Stringer, Shelby Terrell, Trudy Tran, Lindsey McLaughlin

Columbus: Ryant Burt

Covington, LA: Beatrice Bonner, Brian Carrol, Amanda Porretto 

Diamondhead: Kaylynn Bowley, Autumn Lawrimore, Benjamin Miller, Isabella Thoennes, Matthew Wright, Macie Firchau

Ellisville: Joshua Freeman

Florence: Wyatt Lepard

Flowood: Michael Hyde, Merrit Wallace

Foxworth:  Derrin Daughtry, Mary-Catherine Galloway, Jeremiah Holmes, Bryant Magee, Madelyn Pittman, Brandon Slocum, Chloe Slocum, Casey Turner, Samuel Peak, Caley Thornhill

Franklinton: Madelyn Burch, Jessica Burris, Cory Dillon, Hayden Jacobs, Angela Matt, Katelyn McCain, Makenna Seal

Fruitdale: Kyleigh Richardson

Gautier: Gabriel Manning, Jatayva Shepherd, Amber Slay, Daysha Simpson

Gilbert: Lily Lentz

Greenville: Walker Brewer

Gulfport: Breanna Bobinger, Azaria Breaux, Erica Dominey, Sadie Dugas, Molly Estep, Trevor Fryer, Brandi Mann, Aubrey Moody, Eryn Natasha Parkinson, Ladi Price, Jamie Render, Bailey Smith, Bianca Walker, Monica Woods 

Hattiesburg: Kennedy Aaron, Monique Addison, Bennie Alexander, Kanya Bacot, Dawn Baxter, Daniel Beech, Jasmine Boone, Eryn Brady, Jasmine Braxton, Anna Byrd, Lakeria Calcota, Nicholas Canner, Mason Cathey, Laykyn Chapman, Mercedes Charleston, Sarah Clark, William Clark, Emily Collins, Loren Courtney, Graham Crawford, Christopher Cronin, Peyton Czerwonka, Xavier Daley, Paris Daniels, Chandler Dickson, Ron Dickson, Wendy Dixon, Lakita Donaldson, Rebecca Duncan, Peyton Dunnam, Hanna Dyess, Byron Evans, Andrea Fiorella, Emmanuel Ford, Trinity Fountain, Hequinn Fox, Blaine Franklin, Julia-Grace Garmon, Allison Garner, Alisa Gatwood, Alaysha Gibson, Ashley Gonce, Abbie Graham, Zackarie Graham, Wesley Green, Monica Hampton, William Harrington, Hayley Harrison, Destiny Hatten, Andrew Havard, Dbreanna Henderson, Taylor Hilton, Joe Hinton, Kiara House, Arianna Hubbard, Christianna Hubbard, Emilee Ishee, Elvin Jackson, Macayli Jackson, Kristyna Johnson, Courtney Johnson Gamblin, Robert Johnson, Bobbie Jordan, Harper Jordan, Croix Kelley, Samuel Largen, Madison Layton, Quoc-Bao Le, Tyree Leflore, Thomas Lott, Tucker Lott, Trinity Lowe, Alexis Marshall, Keylan Mckeller, Jordan Mckenzie, Kenneth McLaughlin, Ashley Miller, Britney Mischler, Quincy Monroe, Rayven Moody, Juliana Moore, Chase Neal, Alexis Newell, Kari Nickey, Alyssa Nunn, Airrielle Parker, William Peirpoint, Bethanie Pheal, Kevin Pitti, AlLasia Pittman, Jada Pittman, Alexander Province, Elyssa Puahala, Wesley Rainey, Kenya Robinson, SaMya Ruffin, Noah Russell, James Slade, Cary Smith, Haley Smith, Sethanie Smith, Tavion Smith, Tyronequa Stevens, Preston Stringer, Donna Swanson, Turner Swistak, Patrice Tate, Alesha Temple, Taiya Theodore, Norris Taylor, Dequarius Thomas, Malaysia Thomas, Kayvon Thurmon, Sydney Tillman, Rene Tranquilino, Raynah Travis, Cara Trussell, Brianna Shannon,  Audrey Viator, Destiny Williams

Kiln: Kendrick Byrd. Joley Cameron. Jessica Chatham, Brennan Davis. Jolie Grindle. Harleigh LaFontaine. Elijah Law. Jenna Mendoza. Hailea Molina. Christan Necaise. Peyton Patterson. Sidney Reesor. Catherine Reyer, Deandre Woods 

Kokomo: Logan Anthony, Brian Blakeney, Hannah Rowley, Nick Thompson, Irina Yoder

Lacombe: Hannah Martin 

Lake: Maggie Gressett

Laurel: Sam Hill, Jamiresh Jordan, Zyria Pugh, Mason Smith

Leakesville: Shelby Beard, Zaria Crumpton, Jagger Denmark, Emya Hartfield

Livingston: Adam Varner

Long Beach: Alexa Beets, Ashton Herodes

Lucedale: Kylie Dailey, Isabelle Havens, Hannah Hudson, Noah Mitchell, Robyn Moss, Rachel Riley, Chloe Russell, Kiersten Stanford, Jeb Stewart

Lumberton: Samuel Allen, Heather Baker, Troy Chambliss, Chloe Courtney, Hannah Davis, Savannah Diamond, Anna Digiovanni, James Entrekin, Allexus Hall, Kaitlyn Hendrix, Tyson Holston, Ben Jones, Bethanna Lee, Candace McClelland, Hannah Nelson, Jacob Parchert, Jolie Pervel, Antuan Pittman, Richard Powell, Rebecca Smith, Hannah Tavai, Haley Taylor, Takia Young

Madison: Madison Smith 

Madisonville: Denise Bonner

Magnolia: Jakyrie Brister

Mandeville, LA: Kelan Ladner

McLain: MeYasha Bolton

McNeill: Diana Smith 

McComb: Raynesheairra Badon

Mendenhall: Kenneth Bickerstaff, Kacey Wallace

Mobile, AL: Noah Broadus, Leah Draine, Landon Freeman, Jolee White

Moselle: Macy Kohnke, Vickie Walters

Moss Point: Lauren Brown, Alyssa Cade, Kaitlyn Havard, Braedyn Holder, Brieanna Miller, William Young

Natchez: Josie Richardson

New Augusta: Victoria Hill 

New Orleans, LA: Tiffany Turner

Newhebron: Whitney Cooper, Dontez Oatis 

Ocean Springs: Mackenzie Ezell, Patrick Greer, Sloan Johnson

Olive Branch: Avery Durdin

Palm Bay, FL: Amy Wright

Pascagoula: Jaleah Davis

Pass Christian: Logan Bradley, Luke Davis, Tori Hall, Maxwell Matsenbaugh, Leah Schultz, Dawson Strong

Pearl River, LA: Danielle Penton, Nina Sagona 

Pearlington: Quentin Krey 

Perkinston: Devin Bond, Ryan Dedeaux, Zakary Ferand, Tayler Grant, Danielle Harrison, Genesis Palmer, Hayden Watts

Petal: Kayleigh Ainsworth, Amar Arrington, Kaylyn Bryant, Mckenna Byrd, Tatum Carpenter, Danielle Duffield, Makenzie Erickson, Jessica Feck, Ariana Foley, Jackson Garner, Kate Langnes, Leah Hernandez, Jana Joyce, Kiesha Kennedy, Allen Lewis, Zaylee Mcmichael, Donald Myers Jr., Jennifer Nieves Arvelo, Alyx Oliver, Jakobe Oneal, Clarissa Ornelas, Kyara Osorio, Josie Pahlman, Bryce Patterson, Lila Ramsey, Rachel Russell, Victoria Sandoval, Peyton Scanlon, Kellie Smith, Billy Snowden, Catherine Taylor, Kortney Trahan, Logan Walters, William Welborn, Branden Williams, Kadence Williams, Shelby Windham

Picayune: Alexis Barber, Guan Batiste, Michelle Boland, Madison Bouchoux, Catherine Bridges, Joshua Broadway, Karla Commander, Gabrielle Crawford, Caleb Cruz, Dustin Cuevas, Alyssa Curry, Ryan Danigole, Cara Davis, Jonathan Dedman, Colton Dillingham, Shelby Donahue, Elise Duke, Aaron Eastridge, Katie Farmer, Annastacia Flores, Cassandra Frierson, Lakendra Gray, Jahkee Hair, Celsey Harpster, Kaila Harris, Kyla Harris, Braxton Hatten, Hasna Hernandez, Destiney Jones, Justin Jordan, Payton Lee, Mary Moeller, Lillian Nail, Zoe Nastasi, Michelle Norton, Andrea orgeron,  William Packwood, Haylie Penton, Anna Perry, Macy Pigott, Kylie Roche, Kayla Rouse, Dustin Schmitt, Caleb Sharp, Desiree Shows, Brittney Spoo, Delilah Staples, Kyle Stockstill, Jada Thomas, Jorden Thornton, Cameron Vaughn, Hanah Walley, Hayley Watkins, Sarah Williams, Brandi Casey, Kambryn Chaisson, Emily Krol, Uriah Newman, Tony Washington, Martha Corona

Point Venture, TX: Lindsay Sheffer

Poplarville: Savannah Allen, Elizabeth Amacker, Holli Ard, Anna Barnett, Ross Barnett, Jared Bilbo, Luke Bilbo, Jennifer Bond, Necea Bond, Porter Brown, Madison Craven, Terryn Davis, Matthew Dedeaux, Michael Delaney, Anjolie Francis, Rhett Garrett, Jakob Greer, Alexandra Harrell, Skyler Hester, Jamie Howard, Tanner Jolly, Jonathan Kite, Jaci Ladner, Pacey Mcbride, Bayly Mcgill, Beau Miller, Isaac Moore, William Norris, Victoria Pertuit, Rebekah Raby, Tres Ray, Zachary Red, Denielle Sistrunk, Andrew Smith, Tina Smith, Ethan Spiers, Reagan Sumrall, Eric Wells, Mikaylah Wilson

 Port Gibson, LA: Brittnee Martin

Prentiss: Seraphina Mosley, Joyce Toney

Purvis: Amaya Aborom, Gabrielle Barrett, Pingping Cheung, Bethany Colson, David Cooper, Kassidy Cowart, Logan Cuevas, Jared Daley, Christopher Elliott, April Hartfiled, Mikayla Hernandez, Mason Herrington, Breeanna Logan, Marissa McArthur, Kendall Mcdaniel, Victoria Peguies, Christopher Redlin, Payton Serigne, Lori Steele, Austin Swartz, Ivy Thurston, Taylor Toland, Kali Williamson, Kobe Winsley

Quitman: Elizabeth Burgess

Raleigh: Kimberly Stockman

Richton: Jordan Burkhalter, Dylan Lambert, Aileen Nobles, Micah Sigrest, Callie Sizemore, Cameron Walley

Robinsonville: Takyia Davis

Rose Hill: Brooklyn Blakeney

Sandy Hook: Hannah Forbes, Gracie Jones

Sardis: Ankerion Gross

Saucier: Cassady Bradford, Madison Neilson, Arin Rester

Seminary: Jacob Hegwood

Slidell, LA: Lydia Barrau, Christopher Brown, Sherry Hudson, Bobie Roberts, Clayton Tebbs, Bailey Toth

Southhaven: Camryn Martinez

Sumrall: Skylar Aultman, Madeline Boover, Alaina Broom, Anna Bullock, Marisa Cameron, Austin Cox, Albert DaPozzo, Harrison Dye, Sarah Futral, Alexandra Jackson, Crystal Korbe, Creceda LeMaire, Hayley Lott, Kamri Mclendon, Kaden McNeil, Raven Newell, Jada Smith, Colby Stewart, Brookelynn Stuart, Niza Valenzuela, Myles Tate, Glentrelle Ware

Taylorsville: Chanton McCray, Keelyn Rogers

Tupelo: Joshua Mitchell 

Tylertown: DarNisha Dillon, Kaylie Molina, Caitlyn Polk, Aleighyah Riley, Ethan Thornhill

Vancleave: Paige Davis, Gia McElroy, Luisa Parnell

Vicksburg: Wesley Bryan, Hannah Embry, Ashlyn Wright

Walker: Brittany Clancy

Waveland: Dixie Chaplin, Anaysia Fulton, Chase Lewis, Alex Rimmer, Steven Saucier

Waynesboro: Gerald Barnett, Makenley Davis, Kayla Evans

Wiggins: Kaitlin Crosby, Hunter Dearman

Yazoo City: Melissa Rug 

President’s List

Angie: Addison Carter, May Miley

Bassfield: Reagan Fails, Rhoderick Williams 

Bay Saint Louis: Hunter Dear, Khoa Nguyen, Hannah Pitalo, Kayse Tower

Beaumont: Destiny Harvison 

Biloxi: Quentin Williams 

Bogalusa, LA: Lauren Haik, Landon Keller Jaleah Robinson, Sawyer Sandifer, James Whaley

Brooklyn: Cody Runnels, Colton Rushing, Braden Ryals

Byram: Bryanna Taylor

Carriere: Jorge Alcantara, Callie Alvis, Jaiden Burns, Geoffrey Chin, Blake Craft, Ali Dore, Joseph Forsman, Jenna Griffin, Nancie Hebert, Reggie Jarrell, Jennifer Kerry, Isabella Landry, Cameron Morel, Colin Morel, Elliott Neumann, Gabrielle Spiers, Ray Stockstill, Destiny Taylor, Adell Thomas, Caleb Tynes, Winston Whitfield, Makenna Williford, Eden Henley

Carson: Nathan Daley

Collins: Madison Madden

Columbia: Aiden Butler, Rachel Davis, Tyana Irvin, Abigail King, Christopher Sanders, Devin Simmons, Tyler Simmons, Jace Smith

Covington: Jonathan Candebat

Diamondhead: Carlie Cucurullo, Serena Lee, Janki Patel 

Ethel: Blake Lyons

Fayette: KeDarius Stampley 

Foxworth: Karlee Kessler, Heather Ratliff, Leslie Watkins, Logan Fortenberry, Christian Stringer

Franklinton, LA: Chanceston Woodward

Gulfport: Jaylon Carter, Derek Necaise, Caleb Nekooei, Theodore Madsen

Hattiesburg: Audry Blalock, Christian Blythe, Riley Cleveland, Austin Corley, Megan Disbrow,  Kaitlyn Fitzgerald, Destiney Fountain, William Goolsby, Tanner Graham, Jed Guin, Kendel Hargrove, Nathan Houston, Deno Howard, Courtney Johnson, Rachel Johnson, Tavia Keys, LaMya Leflore, Michelle Legg, Shui Lin, Michael Littlejohn, Camryn Madison, Haleigh Marbury, Richard Mauffray, Grayson McDonnell, Ronald Murray, Kameron O'Neal, Centirea Petersen, Hannah Phipps, Jennifer Pledger, Adamari Posadas, Joshua Regan, Austin Rivers, Jessica Roberts, River Roderick, Dezerae Rodgers, Matthew Rogers, Andrew Royce, Michael Salow, Brandon Simpson, Hayden Slater, Hayden Smith, Miriam Smith, Claire Sullivan, Michael Vance, Marion Vilberg, Coy Walley, Nathaniel Welch, Christian Wilson, Donnais Wolverton 

Jackson: Gentle Harris

Kenner, LA: Ashton Kahn

Kiln: Maesyn Cuevas, Sebastian Fausett, Devan Laneaux, Travis Necaise, Tristan Necaise, Aren Peterson, Chloee Swilley

Laurel: Layla Bozeman, Madilyn Waters

Long Beach: Sydney Spataro, Rachel Williams

Lucedale: Shalinda Capps, Carson Davis, Laiken Dixon, Sydney Howell, Breanna Smoak

Lumberton: Charles Byrd, Kenneth Carr, Isaac Entrekin, Sarah Harrington, Robert Jenkins, Daniel Kelly, Haley Krummel, Josh Loper, Jonathan Madden, Evan Robinson, Rylan Shaw, Brittney West

Magee: Carlee Cockrell

Magnolia: Justin Lee

Mandeville: Jacob Scherer 

Mccomb: Ronnie Bates

Mize: Cameron McClellan

Mobile, Al: Savannah Cowden

Moselle: Stacy Sherman

Moss Point: Mamie Anna Cupit

Ocean Springs: Erin Clifford, Rafal Jakubowicz, Choe Paske

Osyka: Lauren Booty

Pass Christian: Brandon Gingell, Emily Ladner, David Miles, Houston Tripp

Pearl River, LA: Jodi Cutrer, Camryn Lyons, Melenia Meyer

Petal: Hannah Hand, Samantha Ranger

Perkinson: Nathaniel Campos, Annie Ladner, Anna Woodard

Petal: Wade Barrett, Taliea Carter, Joseph Clayton, Tarra Dow, Patrick Dunkle, Kendra Dykes, Aubrey Marie Gaudet, Joseph Johnson, Kaitlyn Kindel, KaLeeha Parker, Allyna Pytleski, Madison Rushing, Kinlea Robinson

Picayune: Julia Barr, Mason Bennett, Annis Butt, Michaela Gill, Tanner Gregory, Keila Harris, Dylan Herrington, Jennefer Jones, Kyra Jones, Peyton Lambert, Lauren Lee, Aalayah Littles, Christopher Lowe, Jerry Matthews, Blake Mitchell, Sedric Cliff Parel, Joan Ricco, Antonio Smith, Chelsea Smith, Emma Smith, Kailee Spiers, Angela Stewart, Brandi Tarter, Brianna Wood, Morgan Wood, Carson Craft

Poplarville:  Heather Bazor, Hunter Blackwell, Megan Boles, Akeema Bolton, Christopher Cannon, Anniston Childs, Kole Davis, Jaxon Dunaway, Sarah Erwin, Dawn Gautreaux, Brittany Guillotte, Macey Head, Katelyn Ladner, Michael Ladner, John Maroney, Kenna Matthews, Mia Missimer, Carilyn Nestle, Rory O'Neill, Gabrielle Reid, Destiny Saucier, Christian Smith, Genevieve Smith, Bradley Stines, Lauren Sumrall, Dylan Traylor

Prentiss: Havilyn Herron

Purvis: Ethan Daley, Nathan Emfinger, Brandon Hartfield, Michael Hedrick, Amber Saucier, Haegan Tynes, Jaclyn Williamson, Kaitlin Williamson

Richton: Ashley Busby, Hanna Lambert

Seminary: Sharee Dean, Trevor Dehaven, Shannon Morrissey, Sydney Runnels

Slidell: Meagan Albee, Cody Pomes

Stonewall: Detread Williams

Summit: Julius Boyd, Sasha Gonzales

Sumrall: Makayla Burns, Mary Carpenter, Kaitlyn Fortenberry, Kaylee Fortenberry, An Griffith, Hope Haddox, Austin Husband, Hayley Hymel, Jenna Mcraney, Abby West, Tessa Whitehead

Taylorsville: Germaine Lott

Tylertown: Lazerrick Brister, Ariel Jackson, Lajara Johnson

Vancleave: Payton Mckerchie

Vicksburg: Jacob Hynum

Waveland: Annie Lewis, Sierra Mcarthur

Waynesboro: Brooke Bartolo, Emily Rigney

Wiggins: Destiny Anderson, Hunter Clark, James Thatcher

For the latest news on Pearl River Community College, visit PRCC.edu and follow us on Twitter (@PRCC_Wildcats)  Instagram](PRCCWILDCATS) and Facebook(@PRCCMKTG).

 

-

Pearl River Community College offers equal education and employment opportunities.  The College does not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, national origin, veteran status, or disability.  For inquiries regarding the non-discrimination policies or to request accommodations, special assistance, or alternate format publication please contact Tonia M. Seal, Director of Admissions and Records/ ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator at P.O. Box 5559, Poplarville, MS 39470 or 601-403-1060 or Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services/Title IX Coordinator at P.O. Box 5805, Poplarville, MS 39470 or 601-403-1132.

January 8, 2021 - 4:06pm
 
 
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
 
 
 
 
Pearl River honors students excel in research symposium

Pearl River honors students excel in research symposium

Pearl River Community College’s fifth Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute Research Symposium was held virtually this year. The event included students competing from the Poplarville and Forrest County campuses. 

The symposium was put on with the help of William Carey University. Dr. Ben Burnette, Executive Vice-President and the Dean of Education at Carey, played a critical role in supporting PRCC Honors student success. Working alongside Dr. Burnette was Dr. David Lowery, Professor of English and Coordinator of Carey’s Scholar Program.

“When planning for the Fall 2020 Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute Research Symposium, the main objective seemed clear: the symposium must go on,” Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research, the Hancock Center and Dean of Honors Institute for Poplarville Dr. Jennifer Seal and Instructor of English/Dean of Honors Institute Forrest County Campus Dr. Terri Ruckel said in a joint statement. “We whole-heartedly embraced President Dr. Adam Breerwood’s declaration that ‘Wildcats Never Quit.’”

PRCC Honors students from Poplarville and the Forrest County Center met on their respective campuses and filmed their research presentations. Presentations from freshman and sophomore students were grouped into categories representing STEM, the Social Sciences and the Humanities. Videos were then forwarded to Burnette and Lowery and the Carey professors recruited to serve as evaluators for the virtual symposium. 

Symposium judges included Dr. Jonathan Brooke, Asst. Professor of History; Dr. John Mark Nicovich, Professor of History; Dr. Janie Bower, Professor of Mathematics; Dr. Jaylnn Roberts, Professor of Research and Statistics; Dr. Mary Mackey, Professor of Chemistry and Physical Science; Dr. Lorie Massey, Professor of English; and Dr. Marsha Newman, Professor of  English. 

The evaluators followed rubric guidelines to score each presentation and provided the students with comments and suggestions. These notes are sure to prove helpful to the students in preparation for the Mississippi Honors Conference being hosted by Mississippi University for Women during the Spring 2021 semester. 

Students tackled various subjects such as COVID-19 related topics, technological advances, and infrastructure.

The submitted students presentations and results of their evaluation placements are as listed:

SOCIAL SCIENCE 

Sophomore Level

First Place (Tie): Jennifer Kerry 

First Place (Tie): Michelle Legg

Freshman Level 

First Place: Jolie Pervel

Second Place: Joseph Forsman

Third Place: Brianna Wood

STEM

Sophomore Level

First Place: Lauren Sumrall 

Second Place: Quindalin Harper 

Freshman Level

First Place: Hannah Lambert

Second Place: Mason Wheeler-Shigley

Third Place: Patrick Dunkle

HUMANITIES

Sophomore Level

First Place: Jessica Roberts

Second Place: Michael Littlejohn

Freshman Level

First Place: Samuel Largen 

Second Place: Lane Evans 

For the latest news on Pearl River Community College, visit PRCC.edu and follow us on Twitter (@PRCC_Wildcats)  Instagram](PRCCWILDCATS) and Facebook(@PRCCMKTG).

 

-

Pearl River Community College offers equal education and employment opportunities.  The College does not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, national origin, veteran status, or disability.  For inquiries regarding the non-discrimination policies or to request accommodations, special assistance, or alternate format publication please contact Tonia M. Seal, Director of Admissions and Records/ ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator at P.O. Box 5559, Poplarville, MS 39470 or 601-403-1060 or Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services/Title IX Coordinator at P.O. Box 5805, Poplarville, MS 39470 or 601-403-1132.

 

January 14, 2021 - 10:38am
 
 
 
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
 
 
 
 
 
Pearl River instructor appointed to national committee

Pearl River instructor appointed to national committee

Pearl River Community College instructor Dr. Terri Ruckel has been appointed to the Two-Year College Committee of the National Collegiate Honors Council. 

“Being appointed to serve on the Two-Year College Committee of the National Collegiate Honors Council is quite an honor for me,” Ruckel said. “Beyond the personal honor, however, this appointment is more evidence that PRCC is producing some of the best honors students in the nation. From my perspective, PRCC is being honored.”

Ruckel has been an Instructor of English for Pearl River’s Forrest County Campus since 2008 and the Dean of the FCC Honors Institute since 2016. She also served as the Honors Coordinator for PRCC FCC from 2014-16. She earned her B.A. in English from the University of Southern Mississippi before continuing at USM to receive an M.A. in English with a graduate minor in Women’s Studies. Ruckel also earned a Ph. D. in English from Louisiana State University.

She has represented Pearl River through many presentations and publications on various educational topics throughout the years. In April, she presented “Engaging Your Chapter in a Virtual World” for the Phi Theta Kappa Webinar. Ruckel also recently published “Virtual Journaling Guide” for Phi Theta Kappa Leadership Guide and “Expressions of Truth” for Phi Theta Kappa Honors in Action Program Guide. 

“Dr. Terri Ruckel, Dean of the Forrest County Center Honors Institute, will be a huge asset to this committee,” Vice President for Forrest County Center, Allied Health and Nursing Programs Dr. Jana Causey said. “She is committed to helping students, serving our community, and maximizing the opportunities for all of those surrounding her. This committee will benefit from her vast expertise, experience, hard work, and commitment to serving others. We are so excited that she has been selected to represent us on a national level.”

The responsibilities of the Two-Year College Committee of the National Collegiate Honors Council include encouraging and assisting two-year colleges in the development of honors programs, increasing visibility and promoting the value of those programs, identifying and collaborating with other organizations that help develop programs and more. 

“This leadership role will require an investment of expertise, time, and resources, and I expect the return on that investment will be reciprocal,” Ruckel said. “Honors leaders across the nation will share their expertise and resources with PRCC Honors.  I am very proud to represent PRCC at the table where plans are being made to advance honors education.”

For the latest news on Pearl River Community College, visit PRCC.edu and follow us on Twitter (@PRCC_Wildcats)  Instagram](PRCCWILDCATS) and Facebook(@PRCCMKTG).
 
-
Pearl River Community College offers equal education and employment opportunities.  The College does not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, national origin, veteran status, or disability.  For inquiries regarding the non-discrimination policies or to request accommodations, special assistance, or alternate format publication please contact Tonia M. Seal, Director of Admissions and Records/ ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator at P.O. Box 5559, Poplarville, MS 39470 or 601-403-1060 or Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services/Title IX Coordinator at P.O. Box 5805, Poplarville, MS 39470 or 601-403-1132.
January 22, 2021 - 10:45am
 
 
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to My Calendar