Faculty

College Committees

1. Administrative Council is chaired by the President. Its members are the Vice President for Workforce and Economic Development; Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP); Vice President for Forrest County Operations; Vice President for College Operations; Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction; Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association; Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs; Director of Physical Plant; Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center; Associate Vice President for Student Success and Quality Enhancement Plan; Director of Communications and Marketing; Assistant Vice President of Student Services; Dean of Students and Athletic Director; Chief Information Officer Enterprise Application Services; President of the Faculty Association (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center); and President of the Faculty Association (Forrest County Center).

The purpose of the Administrative Council is to facilitate day to day operations through the exchange of information, to resolve operational issues, and to serve in an advisory role to the President.

Meeting Schedule: Every other month (February, April, June, August, October, December).

Administrative Council

  1. Adam Breerwood, President, Chair
  2. Scott Alsobrooks, Vice President for Workforce and Economic Development
  3. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  4. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  5. Delana Harris, Director of Communications and Marketing
  6. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  7. Roger Knight, Vice President for College Operations
  8. Matt Logan, Chief Information Officer Enterprise Application Services
  9. Jeff Long, Dean of Students and Athletic Director
  10. Ernie Lovell, Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association
  11. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs
  12. Aaryn Purvis, Faculty Association President (Forrest County Center) and Instructor of Sociology (Forrest County Center)
  13. Jason Ramshur, Faculty Association President (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center) and Instructor of Political Science/History
  14. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP)
  15. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction
  16. Amy Townsend, Associate Vice President for Student Success and Quality Enhancement Plan
  17. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant

2. Planning and Effectiveness Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP). Its members are the Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, faculty representatives, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Planning and Effectiveness Committee is to provide assistance in facilitating a program of institutional effectiveness and outcomes assessment for the College.

Meeting Schedule: Once a semester or as called by the Chair.

Planning and Effectiveness Committee

  1. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP), Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Mike Bass, Director of Bands and Instructor of Music
  4. Karen Bond, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics
  5. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  6. Melanie Davis, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development
  7. Linda Griffis, Lead Instructor of Practical Nursing (Poplarville Campus)
  8. Randy Henry, Chair of Department of Construction and Transportation and Instructor of Utility Lineman Technology
  9. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs
  10. Jason Ramshur, Faculty Association President (Poplarville Campus and Hancock, Instructor of Political Science/History
  11. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education and Recreation and Director of Wellness Center
  12. Evelyn Wallace, Chair of Department of Medical Laboratory Technology and Instructor of Medical Laboratory Technology (Forrest County Center)

3. Policy and Procedure Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP). Its members are the Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Vice President for College Operations, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs, the Student Government Association President, faculty representatives, staff members, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Policy and Procedure Committee is to provide planning that will enable the College to meet the needs of those served by the College. As part of this planning process, the Committee will recommend policies and related procedures for the governance of the College to the President, who will then submit them to the Administrative Council and the Board of Trustees.

Meeting Schedule: Twice each semester or as called by the Chair.

Policy and Procedure Committee

  1. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP), Chair
  2. Scott Alsobrooks, Vice President for Workforce and Economic Development
  3. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  4. Karen Baxter, Associate Degree Nursing Program Chair
  5. Melissa Bryant, District Wide Practical Nursing Department Chair and Instructor of Practical Nursing (Forrest County Center)
  6. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  7. Glenn Dale, Instructor of Chemistry and Coordinator of Chemistry
  8. Jonathan Dixon, Student Government Association President
  9. James Elbers, Chair of Department of Occupational Training Technology (Poplarville Campus) and Instructor of Electrical Technology
  10. Kimberly Ellis, eLearning Coordinator
  11. Roger Knight, Vice President for College Operations
  12. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs
  13. Jason Ramshur, Faculty Association President (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center) and Instructor of Political Science/History
  14. Jacki Runnels, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of Mathematics
  15. Angelia Ryals, Academic Counselor (Forrest County Center)
  16. Maggie Smith, Instructor of English
  17. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction
  18. Jim Walsh, Instructor of History

4. Fiscal Management Committee is chaired by the Vice President for College Operations. Its members are the President, Vice President for Workforce and Economic Development, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP), and Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction.

The purpose of the Fiscal Management Committee is to provide assistance in the Fiscal Management of the College and to submit budget requests for respective divisions.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Fiscal Management Committee

  1. Roger Knight, Vice President for College Operations, Chair
  2. Scott Alsobrooks, Vice President for Workforce and Economic Development
  3. Adam Breerwood, President
  4. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  5. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP)
  6. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction

5. Instructional Council is chaired by the Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction. Its members are the Vice President for Forrest County Operations; Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs; Director of College Libraries; Director of Nursing Education; faculty representatives; and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Instructional Council is to provide guidance for the instructional programs of the College and to evaluate and to approve changes in the curriculum.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Instructional Council

  1. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Karen Bond, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics
  4. Lonnie Burchell, Instructor of Biology
  5. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  6. Rodney Clark, Chair of Department of Drafting and Design Technology/Instructor of Drafting and Design Technology
  7. Jennifer Ferrell, Instructor of Psychology (Hancock Center)
  8. Rachel Harris, CTE Counselor
  9. Deana Holifield, Chair of Department of Humanities and Social Sciences (Poplarville) and Instructor of English
  10. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  11. Arlene Jones, Director of Nursing Education
  12. Christina Sumrall Miller, Academic Counselor
  13. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs
  14. Ryan Ruckel, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of Humanities and Social Sciences
  15. Amy Smith, Instructor of Business Technology (Forrest County Center)
  16. Tracy Smith, Director of College Libraries
  17. Greg Underwood, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of English

6. Professional Development Committee is chaired by the Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development. Its members are the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP), Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, faculty representatives, staff members, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Professional Development Committee is to propose and plan activities for the development of the faculty and staff.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Professional Development Committee

  1. Melanie Davis, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Karen Bond, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics
  4. Cindy Boutwell, Instructor of Associate Degree Nursing
  5. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  6. Tim Dedeaux, Assistant Director of Institutional Research/Office of Student Success Data Analyst
  7. Cheryl Frierson, Workforce Training Project Manager
  8. Eileen Hall, Public Service Library Assistant
  9. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  10. Sharman Ladner, Secretary to the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research
  11. Lisa Mapp, Operational Assistant
  12. Tiffany McCardle, Secretary to Director of Institutional Research
  13. Tyrone McLaurin, Instructor of Barbering
  14. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning
  15. Erick Moffett, Instructor of Chemistry and Biology
  16. Jason Ramshur, Instructor of Political Science/History and Faculty Association President (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center)
  17. Julie Ray, Grants Accountant/Inventory Control Manager
  18. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP)
  19. Amy Townsend, Associate Vice President for Student Success and Quality Enhancement Plan

7. Student Services Committee is chaired by the Assistant Vice President of Student Services. Its members are the Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Director of Communications and Marketing, Director of Financial Aid, faculty representative(s), and others as appointed by the President. Members also include the President, Vice President, and Secretary of the Student Government Association.

The purpose of the Student Services Committee is to provide assistance in planning and evaluating activities to enrich and improve student life.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Student Services Committee

  1. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Tyia Brooks, Director of Financial Aid
  4. Jonathan Dixon, Student Government Association President
  5. Marella Failla, Student Government Association Secretary
  6. Jason Francis, Coordinator of Student Activities
  7. Kaley Hammett, Student Government Association Vice President
  8. Delana Harris, Director of Communications and Marketing
  9. Jeff Long, Dean of Students and Athletic Director
  10. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs
  11. Ryan Ruckel, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of Humanities and Social Sciences
  12. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

8. Workforce Education Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Workforce and Economic Development. It members are the Workforce Training Project Manager, Career and Technical Student Services Coordinator, Dislocated Worker/ITA Coordinator, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs, GIS Training Manager (Hancock County), Dean of Career, Technical, and Workforce Education (Forrest County Center), and the Secretary to the Vice President for Workforce and Economic Development.

The purpose of the Workforce Education Committee is to determine ways and means of improving workforce training.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Workforce Education Committee

  1. Scott Alsobrooks, Vice President for Workforce and Economic Development, Chair
  2. Terri Clark, Dean of Career, Technical, and Workforce Education (Forrest County Center)
  3. Tina Coleman, Career and Technical Student Services Coordinator
  4. Cheryl Frierson, Workforce Training Project Manager
  5. Sonya Hunt, Dislocated Worker/ITA Coordinator
  6. Jennifer Laborde, Associate Degree Nursing Skills Lab Manager
  7. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs
  8. Sheila Smith, Secretary to the Vice President for Workforce and Economic Development
  9. Troy Teadt, GIS Training Manager (Hancock County)

9. Quality Enhancement Plan (QEP) Committee is chaired by the Associate Vice President for Student Success and the Quality Enhancement Plan. Its members represent a broad range of instructional and professional staff and are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the QEP Committee is to provide advice, direction, and research regarding the College's Quality Enhancement Plan.

Meeting Schedule: As called by the Chair.

Quality Enhancement Plan (QEP) Committee

  1. Amy Townsend, Associate Vice President for Student Success and the Quality Enhancement Plan, Chair
  2. Karen Bond, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics
  3. Craig Carrigee, Instructor of Mathematics (Hancock Center)
  4. Scotty Fletcher, Women's Basketball Coach/Fundraiser/Assistant Athletic Director
  5. Delana Harris, Director of Communications and Marketing
  6. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of the Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  7. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  8. Arlene Jones, Director of Nursing Education
  9. Matt Logan, Chief Information Officer Enterprise Application Services
  10. Christina Sumrall Miller, Academic Counselor
  11. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning
  12. Robin Nix, Instructor of Spanish and English
  13. Amanda Parker, Assistant Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  14. Aaryn Purvis, Faculty Association President (Forrest County Center) and Instructor of Sociology (Forrest County Center)
  15. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction
  16. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

10. Substantive Review Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP). Its members are the Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, and Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs.

The purpose of the Substantive Review Committee is to review any changes in the SACSCOC Substantive Change for Accredited Institutions policy, communicate this information to College personnel, and ensure that the College is in full compliance with this policy.

Meeting Schedule: As called by the Chair.

Substantive Review Committee

  1. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP), Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Karen Bond, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics
  4. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  5. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs

11. Institutional Review Board is chaired by the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP). Its members are the Vice President for Workforce and Economic Development, Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association, Grants Accountant/Inventory Control Manager, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Assistant Vice President for Forrest County Operations, and a community representative.

The purpose of the Institutional Review Board is to review grant proposals in order to ensure that each one is in compliance with the federal policy regarding the protection of human subjects.

Meeting Schedule: As called by the Chair.

Institutional Review Board

  1. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP), Chair
  2. Scott Alsobrooks, Vice President for Workforce and Economic Development
  3. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  4. Melanie Davis, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development
  5. John Grant, Community Representative
  6. Ernie Lovell, Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association
  7. Amanda Parker, Assistant Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  8. Julie Ray, Grants Accountant/Inventory Control Manager

12. IT Governance Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction. Its members are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the IT Governance Committee is to provide assistance to the Chief Information Officer in the area of technology advancement.

Meeting Schedule: Once a semester or as called by the Chair.

IT Governance Committee

  1. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  4. Roger Knight, Vice President for College Operations
  5. Matt Logan, Chief Information Officer Enterprise Application Services
  6. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning
  7. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP)
  8. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant

13. Instructional Support Services Committee is chaired by the Director of College Libraries. Its members are the Vice President for College Operations, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction, Forrest County Center Librarian, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development, faculty representatives, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Instructional Support Services Committee is to provide assistance to the Library and other areas of the College that provide support for the instructional area.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Instructional Support Services Committee

  1. Tracy Smith, Director of College Libraries, Chair
  2. Melanie Davis, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development (Poplarville)
  3. Delana Harris, Director of Communications and Marketing
  4. Roger Knight, Vice President for College Operations
  5. Marilyn Lee, Library Technical Assistant (Hancock Center)
  6. Melinda Miller, Instructor of Biology
  7. Sharon Nightengale, Instructor of Associate Degree Nursing
  8. Amy Smith, Instructor of Business Technology (Forrest County Center)
  9. Maggie Smith, Instructor of English
  10. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction
  11. Jim Walsh, Instructor of History
  12. Sarah Welch, Librarian - Forrest County Center

14. eLearning Committee is chaired by the Director of eLearning. Its members are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the eLearning Committee is to provide guidance and assistance in regard to the goals related to the various aspects of distance education and the selection and implementation of instructional technology applications for the College.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

eLearning Committee

  1. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning, Chair
  2. Kira Arthurs. Instructor of Sociology (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center)
  3. Craig Carrigee, Instructor of Mathematics (Hancock Center)
  4. Patricia Cone, Instructor of Speech
  5. Jamie Dickson, Assistant Director of Wellness Center and Instructor of HPR
  6. Kimberly Ellis, eLearning Coordinator
  7. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music/Lead Online Instructor
  8. Robert Maynard, Instructor of Biology
  9. Aaryn Purvis, Faculty Association President (Forrest County Center) and Instructor of Sociology (Forrest County Center)
  10. Amy Smith, Instructor of Business Technology (Forrest County Center)
  11. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

15. Catalog Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction. Its members are the Director of Financial Aid; Vice President for Forrest County Operations; Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs; Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP); Vice President for College Operations; and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Catalog Committee is to provide assistance for reviewing, revising, and evaluating the College catalog.

Meeting Schedule: Meetings scheduled as needed.

Catalog Committee

  1. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction, Chair
  2. Tyia Brooks, Director of Financial Aid
  3. Amanda Brumfield, Secretary/Schedule and Graduation Clerk to the Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction
  4. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  5. Rudy Gatlin, Instructor of Psychology and Music (Forrest County Center)
  6. Delana Harris, Director of Communications and Marketing
  7. Rachel Harris, CTE Counselor
  8. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  9. Arlene Jones, Director of Nursing Education
  10. Alexandra Kennedy, Communications Specialist
  11. Roger Knight, Vice President for College Operations
  12. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs
  13. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP)
  14. Amy Townsend, Associate Vice President for Student Success and Quality Enhancement Plan
  15. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

16. Recruitment Committee is chaired by the Assistant Director of Recruitment (Poplarville Campus). Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Recruitment Committee is to provide feedback to the Assistant Director of Recruitment, ensuring potential students become current students at PRCC.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Recruitment Committee

  1. Dakota Dale, Assistant Director of Recruitment (Poplarville Campus), Chair
  2. Leah Balli, Data Management Coordinator
  3. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  4. Mike Bass, Director of Bands and Instructor of Music
  5. Sherry Brown, Secretary to Director of Communication and Marketing
  6. Terri Clark, Dean of Career, Technical, and Workforce Education (Forrest County Center)
  7. Kimberly Ellis, eLearning Coordinator
  8. Georgia Field, Director of Student Support Services
  9. Scotty Fletcher, Women's Basketball Coach/Fundraiser/Assistant Athletic Director
  10. Delana Harris, Director of Communications and Marketing
  11. Zac Howell, Recruiter (Poplarville)
  12. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  13. Rebekah Jackson, Instructor of Business and Marketing Management Technology
  14. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  15. Alexx Kennedy, Communications Specialist
  16. Chelsie Dobbins Lyles, Advisor/Recruiter (Forrest County Center)
  17. Christina Sumrall Miller, Academic Counselor
  18. Matthew Miller, Recruiter (Forrest County Center)
  19. Amanda Parker, Assistant Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  20. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs
  21. Aaryn Purvis, Faculty Association President (Forrest County Center) and Instructor of Sociology (Forrest County Center)
  22. Jason Ramshur, Faculty Association President (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center) and Instructor of Political Science/History
  23. Terri Ruckel, Instructor of English (Forrest County Center)/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (FCC)
  24. Tonia Moody Seal, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator, and Title IX Coordinator
  25. Amy Smith, Instructor of Business Technology (Forrest County Center)
  26. Rosalyn Vaughn, Advisor/Recruiter (Forrest County Center)
  27. Caitlin Warner, Recruiter (Poplarville)
  28. Carol Williams, Public Relations/Marketing Coordinator

17. Retention of Students Committee is chaired by the Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Retention of Students Committee is to provide assistance in the retention of students.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Retention of Students Committee

  1. Tonia Moody Seal, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Tyia Brooks, Director of Financial Aid
  4. Georgia Field, Director of Student Support Services
  5. Aaryn Purvis, Faculty Association President (Forrest County Center) and Instructor of Sociology (Forrest County Center)
  6. Amy Townsend, Associate Vice President for Student Success and Quality Enhancement Plan
  7. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

18. Disability Services Advisory Committee is chaired by the Director of Student Support Services. Its members are faculty, staff, and a student representative appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Disability Services Advisory Committee is to provide: 1) guidance and support related to professional judgment decisions of designated ADA/504 coordinators; 2) guidance and support for all policies and procedures related to disability accommodations provided to PRCC students including documentation standards, grievance procedures, the accommodation process, and the location of accessible facilities and services. The goal is the implementation of policies and procedures by the administration that accurately reflect PRCC's philosophical approach to providing disability services and to ensure that disability related accommodations are provided to students@ in compliance with federal statutes (Americans with Disabilities Act/ADA and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973).

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Disability Services Advisory Committee

  1. Georgia Field, Director of Student Support Services, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Steve Black, Instructor of History
  4. Tonia Moody Seal, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  5. Beth Strahan, Instructor of Mathematics (Forrest County Center)
  6. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant
  7. Student Representative

19. Athletic Advisory Council is chaired by a person appointed by the President. Its members are the Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, faculty members, staff members, the Student Athlete Advisory Committee President, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Athletic Advisory Council is to provide assistance in an advisory capacity to the intercollegiate athletic program as it relates to the overall philosophy and objectives of the College and to increase the College personnel's awareness of the athletic program's objectives and written policies.

Meeting Schedule: Meetings scheduled as needed.

Athletic Advisory Council

  1. Jeff Long, Dean of Students and Athletic Director, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Terri Clark, Dean of Career, Technical, and Workforce Education (Forrest County Center)
  4. Regina Davenport, Instructor of Business and Real Estate Law
  5. Brad Ladner, Instructor of Construction Equipment Operation
  6. Eric Leatherwood, Instructor of English
  7. Robin Nix, Instructor of Spanish and English
  8. Bobby Thrash, Instructor of Computer Science and Mathematics
  9. Student Athlete Advisory Committee President

20. Wildcat Wellness and Recreation Committee is chaired by the Department Chair of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation and Director of Wellness Center. Its members are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Wildcat Wellness and Recreation Committee is to plan, coordinate, implement, and evaluate the components needed in the Wellness Center.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Wildcat Wellness and Recreation Committee

  1. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation and Director of Wellness Center, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Anna Busby, Instructor of Associate Degree Nursing
  4. Jack Byrd, Head Women's Soccer Coach and Wellness Center Assistant
  5. Meghan Moger Byrd, Secretary/Receptionist HPR and Cheerleading Coach
  6. Chris Christen, Chair of Department of Health and Science and Instructor of Biology (Forrest County Center)
  7. Claire Cottrell, Instructor of Associate Degree Nursing
  8. Melanie Davis, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development
  9. Jamie Dickson, Assistant Director of Wellness Center and Instructor of HPR
  10. Georgia Field, Director of Student Support Services
  11. Jason Francis, Coordinator of Student Activities
  12. Susie Hall, School Nurse
  13. Delana Harris, Director of Communications and Marketing
  14. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  15. Arlene Jones, Director of Nursing Education
  16. Amanda Parker, Assistant Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  17. Doug Rowell, Director of Public Safety
  18. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP)
  19. Tonia Moody Seal, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  20. Dawn Vosbein, Community Representative
  21. Leigh White, Softball Coach and Instructor of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation

21. Physical Plant/Maintenance Committee is chaired by the Vice President for College Operations. Its members are the Vice President for Workforce and Economic Development, Assistant Vice President of Student Services, Vice President for Forrest County Operations and Director of Physical Plant.

The purpose of the Physical Plant/Maintenance Committee is to provide assistance for the upkeep of physical facilities and equipment.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Physical Plant/Maintenance Committee

  1. Roger Knight, Vice President for College Operations, Chair
  2. Scott Alsobrooks, Vice President for Workforce and Economic Development
  3. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  4. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  5. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant

22. Environmental Health and Safety Committee is chaired by the Vice President for College Operations. Its members are the Director of Physical Plant, Vice President for Forrest County Operations and School Nurse.

The purpose of the Environmental Health and Safety Committee is to ensure that adequate programs are provided for the protection of the health and safety of students, faculty, and staff and for compliance with appropriate codes and regulations.

Meeting Schedule: Meetings scheduled as needed.

Environmental Health and Safety Committee

  1. Roger Knight, Vice President for College Operations, Chair
  2. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  3. Susie Hall, School Nurse
  4. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  5. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant

23. Graduation Committee is chaired by a faculty or staff member. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Graduation Committee is to plan, coordinate, implement, and evaluate graduation ceremonies for the College.

Meeting Schedule: Once a year or as called by the Chair.

Graduation Committee

  1. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP), Chair
  2. Amanda Parker, Assistant Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Co-Chair
  3. Karen Bond, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics
  4. Delana Harris, Director of Communications and Marketing
  5. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  6. Adam Parker, Assistant Director of Public Safety for Forrest County Operations
  7. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction
  8. Tracy Smith, Director of College Libraries
  9. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant
  10. Gloria Wasmund, Veteran's Administration Certifying Official

24. Student Activities Committee is chaired by the Assistant Vice President of Student Services. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Student Activities Committee is to plan, coordinate, implement, and evaluate student activities and intramural activities.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Student Activities Committee

  1. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Jack Byrd, Head Women's Soccer Coach and Wellness Center Assistant
  4. Meghan Moger Byrd, Secretary/Receptionist HPR and Cheerleading Coach
  5. Jamie Dickson, Assistant Director of Wellness Center and Instructor of HPR
  6. Jason Francis, Coordinator of Student Activities
  7. Candace Harper, Director of Bookstore Services
  8. Jeff Long, Dean of Students and Athletic Director
  9. Tara Rouse, Director of the Wellness Center and Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
  10. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction
  11. Traci Spence, Coordinator of Alumni Services and Foundation Administrative Assistant
  12. Nichole Watkins, Instructor of Biology/Anatomy and Physiology (Forrest County Center)
  13. Camelle Williams, Coordinator of Resident Life Housing
  14. Carol Williams, Public Relations/Marketing Coordinator
  15. Student Government Association Representative

25. Dramatics Committee is chaired by a faculty member appointed by the President. Its members are faculty members appointed by the Chair.

The purpose of the Dramatics Committee is to plan, coordinate, implement, and evaluate the dramatic and fine arts events scheduled by the College.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Dramatics Committee

  1. Chris Flynn, Instructor of Speech and Theater, Chair
  2. Patricia Cone, Instructor of Speech
  3. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  4. Pamela Jones, Instructor of Music
  5. Eric Leatherwood, Instructor of English
  6. LaDona Tyson, Instructor of Music, Director of Choral Groups and Assistant Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center

26. Homecoming Committee is chaired by the Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Homecoming Committee is to plan, coordinate, implement, and evaluate Homecoming activities.

Meeting Schedule: Once a year or as called by the Chair.

Homecoming Committee

  1. Ernie Lovell, Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association, Chair
  2. Lauren Baker, Academic Success Coach/Peer Tutor/Coach Supervisor
  3. Katie Ball, Instructor of Business and Marketing Management Technology
  4. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  5. Marie Bowden, Custodian Supervisor
  6. Shana Breerwood, Accountant, Development Foundation and Alumni Association
  7. Meghan Moger Byrd, Secretary/Receptionist HPR and Cheerleading Coach
  8. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  9. Jonathan Dixon, Student Government Association President (Poplarville Campus)
  10. Jason Francis, Coordinator of Student Activities
  11. Blake Gwin, Student Government Association President (Forrest County Center)
  12. Ronn Hague, Instructor of Film and Video Technology/Museum Director
  13. Susie Hall, School Nurse
  14. Candace Harper, Director of Bookstore Services
  15. Delana Harris, Director of Communications and Marketing
  16. Donna Herndon, Secretary to Athletic Department
  17. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  18. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  19. Matt Logan, Chief Information Officer Enterprise Application Services
  20. Jeff Long, Dean of Students and Athletic Director
  21. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
  22. Doug Rowell, Director of Public Safety
  23. Cynthia Schafer, Media Specialist
  24. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP)
  25. Tonia Moody Seal, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  26. Judy Shaw, Chair of Department of Family and Consumer Sciences and Instructor of Early Childhood Education Technology
  27. Mark Smith, Instructor of Commercial Truck Driving
  28. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction
  29. Traci Spence, Coordinator of Alumni Services and Foundation Administrative Assistant
  30. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant
  31. LaDona Tyson, Instructor of Music, Director of Choral Groups and Assistant Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center
  32. Kimberly Woods, Instructor of Associate Degree Nursing
  33. Leah Woodward, Valley Services
  34. Honors Institute President
  35. Phi Theta Kappa President

27. Calendar Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction. Its members are the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP), Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs, faculty representatives, and staff representatives.

The purpose of the Calendar Committee is to prepare and recommend the official College Calendar.

Meeting Schedule: Once every other year or as called by the Chair.

Calendar Committee

  1. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Amanda Brumfield, Secretary/Schedule and Graduation Clerk to Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction
  4. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  5. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  6. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  7. Alexandra Kennedy, Communications Specialist
  8. Jeff Long, Dean of Students and Athletic Director
  9. Ernie Lovell, Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association
  10. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs
  11. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP)
  12. Tonia Moody Seal, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  13. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant
  14. Gloria Wasmund, Veteran's Administration Certifying Official

28. Advisement Committee is chaired by the Associate Vice President for Student Success and co-chaired by the Academic Counselor and CTE Counselor. Its members are the Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Department Chairs, Director of College Libraries, Career and Technical Student Services Coordinator (Poplarville), and others as appointed by the President.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as scheduled by chair.

Advisement Committee

  1. Amy Townsend, Associate Vice President for Student Success
  2. Rachel Harris, CTE Counselor; Co-Chair
  3. Christina Sumrall Miller, Academic Counselor, Co-Chair
  4. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  5. Karen Baxter, Associate Degree Nursing Program Chair
  6. Karen Bond, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics
  7. Chris Christen, Chair of Department of Health and Science (Forrest County Center)/Instructor of Biology
  8. Rodney Clark, Chair of the Department of Drafting and Design Technology and Instructor of Drafting and Design Technology
  9. Tina Coleman, Career and Technical Student Services Coordinator (Poplarville)
  10. David Collum, Department Chair/Instructor of Electronics Technology (Forrest County Center)
  11. James Elbers, Chair of Department of Occupational Training Technology (Poplarville Campus) and Instructor of Electrical Technology
  12. Debbie Ferrill, Chair of Department of Occupational Training Technology (Forrest County Center)/Instructor of Business Technology
  13. Susie Hall, School Nurse
  14. Randy Henry, Chair of Department of Construction and Transportation and Instructor of Utility Lineman Technology
  15. Deana Holifield, Chair of Department of Humanities and Social Sciences and Instructor of English
  16. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  17. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
  18. Ryan Ruckel, Department Chair (Forrest County Center)/Instructor of Humanities and Social Sciences
  19. Jacki Runnels, Department Chair (Forrest County Center)/Instructor of Mathematics
  20. Angelia Ryals, Academic Counselor (Forrest County Center)
  21. Judy Shaw, Chair of Department of Family and Consumer Sciences and Instructor of Early Childhood Education Technology
  22. Tracy Smith, Director of College Libraries
  23. Jan Stevens, Chair of Department of Business and Commerce Technology and Instructor of Medical Office Systems Technology and Chair of Department of Industrial Technology
  24. Greg Underwood, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of English
  25. Rosalyn Vaughn, Counselor (Forrest County Center)

29. General Education Committee is chaired by a faculty member appointed by the President. Its members are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the General Education Committee is to lead the faculty in determining general education competencies expected of all degree-seeking students, to oversee annual assessments of student achievement of these competencies, to participate in preparing periodic program reviews of general education, and to see to the implementation of recommendations for improvement that result from annual assessments and periodic program reviews.

Meeting Schedule: As called by the Chair.

General Education Committee

  1. Jason Ramshur, Instructor of Political Science/History and Faculty Association President (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center), Chair
  2. Kira Arthurs, Instructor of Sociology (Poplarville and Hancock Center)
  3. Charles Cavalier, Instructor of Computer Science
  4. Jamie Dickson, Assistant Director of Wellness Center and Instructor of HPR
  5. Doug Donohue, Instructor of Mathematics (Forrest County Center)
  6. Tyrone McLaurin, Instructor of Barbering
  7. Melinda Miller, Instructor of Biology
  8. Aaryn Purvis, Faculty Association President (Forrest County Center) and Instructor of Sociology (Forrest County Center)
  9. Marjory Thrash, Instructor of English

30. Developmental Education Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction. Its members are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Developmental Education Committee is to coordinate scheduling classes, to oversee annual assessments of achievement of student learning outcomes, to participate in preparing periodic program reviews, and to see to the implementation of recommendations for improvement resulting from annual assessments and periodic program reviews of the Developmental Education Program of the College.

Meeting Schedule: As called by the Chair.

Developmental Education Committee

  1. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Instruction, Chair
  2. Karen Bond, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics
  3. Deana Holifield, Chair of Department of Humanities and Social Sciences(Poplarville) and Instructor of English
  4. Sylvia Martinez, Instructor of Mathematics (Hancock Center)
  5. Jacki Runnels, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of Mathematics
  6. Amy Townsend, Associate Vice President for Student Success and Quality Enhancement Plan
  7. Greg Underwood, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of English

31. Admissions Committee is chaired by the Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Admissions Committee is to evaluate and review admission applications that have been submitted by prospective students who have special circumstances which must be considered and approved prior to admission. The Admissions Committee will determine if the applicant's attendance at Pearl River Community College will be mutually beneficial to the applicant and the institution.

Meeting Schedule: A minimum of twice a year or as called by the Chair.

Admissions Committee

  1. Tonia Moody Seal, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Tyia Brooks, Director of Financial Aid
  4. Jessica Hemba, Instructor of Associate Degree Nursing
  5. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  6. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning
  7. Jason Ramshur, Faculty Association President (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center) and Instructor of Political Science/History
  8. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

32. River Rewards Committee is chaired by the Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development. Its members are the Vice President for Workforce and Economic Development, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Executive Director of Development Foundation/Alumni Association, Assistant Vice President of Student Services, Public Relations/Marketing Coordinator, and faculty representatives.

The purpose of the River Rewards Committee is to recognize and reward faculty and staff for being involved in college activities and events which support Pearl River Community College students.

Meeting Schedule: Once a semester or as called by the Chair.

River Rewards Committee

  1. Melanie Davis, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development, Chair
  2. Scott Alsobrooks, Vice President for Workforce and Economic Development
  3. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  4. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations
  5. Candace Harper, Director of Bookstore Services
  6. Delana Harris, Director of Communications and Marketing
  7. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  8. Ernie Lovell, Executive Director of Development Foundation/Alumni Association
  9. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
  10. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP), Chair
  11. Traci Spence, Coordinator of Alumni Services and Foundation Administrative Assistant
  12. LaDona Tyson, Instructor of Music, Director of Choral Groups and Assistant Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center
  13. Carol Williams, Public Relations/Marketing Coordinator

33. Default Prevention and Retention Committee is chaired by the Director of Financial Aid. Its members are the Data Management Coordinator (Financial Aid), Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Data Management Coordinator (Admission and Records), Assistant Director of Financial Aid Compliance, and Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center).

The purpose of the Default Prevention and Retention Committee is to conduct data analysis to determine the reasons for default at Pearl River Community College, formulate a set of intervention strategies, and use current resources to create effective, customized default prevention programs.

Meeting Schedule: Once a semester or as called by the Chair.

Default Prevention and Retention Committee

  1. Tyia Brooks, Director of Financial Aid, Chair
  2. Leah Balli, Data Management Coordinator (Financial Aid)
  3. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  4. Hannah Miller, Data Management Coordinator (Admission and Records)
  5. Jaime Missimer, Assistant Director of Financial Aid Compliance
  6. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

34. Marketing Committee is chaired by the Director of Communications and Marketing. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Marketing Committee is to discuss the strategic marketing and public relations plans for the College.

Meeting Schedule: Once a year or as needed to develop promotional plans regarding events, programs, and branding.

Marketing Committee

  1. Delana Harris, Director of Communications and Marketing, Chair
  2. Katie Ball, Instructor of Business and Marketing Management Technology
  3. Matthew Gordon, Instructor of Art
  4. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  5. Jennifer Laborde, Associate Degree Nursing Skills Lab Manager
  6. Traci Spence, Coordinator of Alumni Services and Foundation Administrative Assistant
  7. Carol Williams, Public Relations/Marketing Coordinator