Faculty

College Committees

Administrative Council is chaired by the President.  Its members are the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP); Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs; Vice President for College Operations; Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost; Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association; Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs; Director of Physical Plant; Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center; Associate Vice President for Student Success and Quality Enhancement Plan; Associate Vice President for Marketing and Communications and Director of Bookstore Services; Assistant Vice President of Student Services; Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services; Chief Information Officer Enterprise Application Services; President of the Faculty and Staff Association (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center); and President of the Faculty Association (Forrest County Center).

The purpose of the Administrative Council is to facilitate day to day operations through the exchange of information, to resolve operational issues, and to serve in an advisory role to the President.

Meeting Schedule: Every other month (February, April, June, August, October, December).

Administrative Council

  1. Adam Breerwood, President, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  4. Candace Harper, Associate Vice President for Marketing and Communications and Director of Bookstore Services
  5. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  6. Roger Knight, Vice President for College Operations
  7. Matt Logan, Chief Information Officer Enterprise Application Services
  8. Jeff Long, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services
  9. Ernie Lovell, Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association
  10. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs
  11. David Collum, Faculty Association President (Forrest County Center), Dean of Career and Technical Instruction (FCC)
  12. Lonnie Burchell, Coordinator of Biology/Instructor of Biology (Faculty and Staff Association President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center)
  13. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP)
  14. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost
  15. Amy Townsend, Associate Vice President for Student Success and Quality Enhancement Plan
  16. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant

Admissions Committee is chaired by the Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Admissions Committee is to evaluate and review admission applications that have been submitted by prospective students who have special circumstances which must be considered and approved prior to admission. The Admissions Committee will determine if the applicant’s attendance at Pearl River Community College will be mutually beneficial to the applicant and the institution.

Meeting Schedule: A minimum of twice a year or as called by the Chair.

Admissions Committee

  1. Tonia Moody Seal, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Tyia Brooks, Director of Financial Aid
  4. Lonnie Burchell, Coordinator of Biology/Instructor of Biology (Faculty and Staff Association President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center)
  5. Jessica Hemba, Instructor of Associate Degree Nursing
  6. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  7. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning
  8. Eddie Sandifer, ADA/VA Coordinator
  9. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

Advisement Committee is chaired by the Associate Vice President for Student Success and co-chaired by the Academic Counselor and CTE Counselor. Its members are the Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Department Chairs, Director of College Libraries, Career and Technical Student Services Coordinator (Poplarville), and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Advisement Committee is to provide support and direction for activities and services coordinated through the Office of Student Success.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as scheduled by chair.

Advisement Committee

  1. Amy Townsend, Associate Vice President for Student Success
  2. Rachel Harris, CTE Counselor, Co-Chair
  3. Hannah Morris, Academic Advisor, Co-Chair
  4. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  5. Karen Baxter, Associate Degree Nursing Program Chair
  6. Leah Blossmon, Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business (Poplarville/Instructor of Mathematics)
  7. Karen Bond, Director of Dual Enrollment
  8. Chris Christen, Chair of Department of Health and Science (Forrest County Center)/Instructor of Biology
  9. Rodney Clark, Chair of the Department of Drafting and Design Technology and Instructor of Drafting and Design Technology
  10. Tina Coleman, Career and Technical Student Services Coordinator (Poplarville)
  11. David Collum, Dean of Career and Technical Instruction (FCC)
  12. James Elbers, Chair of Department of Occupational Training Technology (Poplarville Campus) and Instructor of Electrical Technology
  13. Debbie Ferrill, Chair of Department of Occupational Training Technology (Forrest County Center)/ Instructor of Business Technology
  14. Susie Hall, School Nurse
  15. Randy Henry, Chair of Department of Construction and Transportation and Instructor of Utility Lineman Technology
  16. Deana Holifield, Chair of Department of Humanities and Social Sciences (Poplarville) and Instructor of English
  17. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  18. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning
  19. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation and Director of Wellness Center
  20. Ryan Ruckel, Department Chair (Forrest County Center)/Instructor of Humanities and Social Sciences
  21. Jacki Runnels, Department Chair (Forrest County Center)/Instructor of Mathematics
  22. Angelia Ryals, Academic Counselor (Forrest County Center)
  23. Judy Shaw, Chair of Department of Family and Consumer Sciences and Instructor of Early Childhood Education Technology
  24. Tracy Smith, Director of College Libraries
  25. Lauren Mayeaux, Chair of Department of Business and Commerce Technology and Instructor of Business Management Technology and Chair of Department of Industrial Technology
  26. Greg Underwood, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of English
  27. Rosalyn Vaughn, Counselor (Forrest County Center

Athletic Advisory Council is chaired by a person appointed by the President. Its members are the Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, faculty members, staff members, the Student Athlete Advisory Committee President, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Athletic Advisory Council is to provide assistance in an advisory capacity to the intercollegiate athletic program as it relates to the overall philosophy and objectives of the College and to increase the College personnel's awareness of the athletic program's objectives and written policies.

Meeting Schedule: Meetings scheduled as needed.

Athletic Advisory Council

  1. Jeff Long, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Regina Davenport, Instructor of Business and Real Estate Law
  4. Brad Ladner, Instructor of Construction Equipment Operation
  5. Eric Leatherwood, Instructor of English
  6. Robin Nix, Instructor of Spanish and English
  7. Bobby Thrash, Instructor of Computer Science and Mathematics
  8. Student Athlete Advisory Committee President

Calendar Committee is chaired by the Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost. Its members are the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP), Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs, faculty representatives, and staff representatives.

The purpose of the Calendar Committee is to prepare and recommend the official College Calendar.

Meeting Schedule: Once every other year or as called by the Chair.

Calendar Committee

  1. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Amanda Brumfield, Secretary/Schedule and Graduation Clerk to Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost
  4. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  5. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  6. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  7. Alexandra Kennedy, Communications Specialist
  8. Jeff Long, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services
  9. Ernie Lovell, Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association
  10. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs
  11. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP)
  12. Tonia Moody Seal, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  13. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant
  14. Gloria Wasmund, Veteran’s Administration Certifying Official

Catalog Committee is chaired by the Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost. Its members are the; Director of Financial Aid; Vice President for Forrest County Operations; Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs; Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP); Vice President for College Operations; and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Catalog Committee is to provide assistance for reviewing, revising, and evaluating the College catalog.

Meeting Schedule: Meetings scheduled as needed.

Catalog Committee

  1. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost, Chair
  2. Tyia Brooks, Director of Financial Aid
  3. Amanda Brumfield, Secretary/Schedule and Graduation Clerk to Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost
  4. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  5. Rudy Gatlin, Instructor of Psychology and Music (Forrest County Center)
  6. Candace Harper, Associate Vice President for Marketing and Communications and Director of Bookstore Services
  7. Rachel Harris, CTE Counselor
  8. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  9. Arlene Jones, Director of Nursing Education
  10. Alexandra Kennedy, Communications Specialist
  11. Roger Knight, Vice President for College Operations
  12. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs
  13. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP)
  14. Amy Townsend, Associate Vice President for Student Success and Quality Enhancement Plan
  15. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

Default Prevention and Retention Committee is chaired by the Director of Financial Aid. Its members are the Data Management Coordinator (Financial Aid), Data Management Coordinator (Admission and Records), Assistant Director of Financial Aid Compliance, and Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

The purpose of the Default Prevention and Retention Committee is to conduct data analysis to determine the reasons for default at Pearl River Community College, formulate a set of intervention strategies, and use current resources to create effective, customized default prevention programs.

Meeting Schedule: Once a semester or as called by the Chair.

Default Prevention and Retention Committee

  1. Tyia Brooks, Director of Financial Aid, Chair
  2. Hanna Miller, Data Management Coordinator (Admission and Records)
  3. Jaime Missimer, Assistant Director of Financial Aid Compliance
  4. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

Disability Services Advisory Committee is chaired by the Director of Student Support Services. Its members are faculty, staff, and a student representative appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Disability Services Advisory Committee is to provide: 1) guidance and support related to professional judgment decisions of designated ADA/504 coordinators; 2) guidance and support for all policies and procedures related to disability accommodations provided to PRCC students including documentation standards, grievance procedures, the accommodation process, and the location of accessible facilities and services. The goal is the implementation of policies and procedures by the administration that accurately reflect PRCC’s philosophical approach to providing disability services and to ensure that disability related accommodations are provided to students@ in compliance with federal statutes (Americans with Disabilities Act/ADA and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973).

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Disability Services Advisory Committee

  1. Georgia Field, Director of Student Support Services, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Steve Black, Instructor of History
  4. Tonia Moody Seal, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  5. Angelia Ryals, Counselor at the Forrest County Center
  6. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant
  7. Student Representative

Dramatics Committee is chaired by a faculty member appointed by the President. Its members are faculty members appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Dramatics Committee is to plan, coordinate, implement, and evaluate the dramatic and fine arts events scheduled by the College.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Dramatics Committee

  1. Chris Flynn, Instructor of Speech and Theater, Chair
  2. Patricia Cone, Instructor of Speech
  3. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  4. Pamela Jones, Instructor of Music
  5. Eric Leatherwood, Instructor of English
  6. LaDona Tyson, Instructor of Music, Director of Choral Groups and Assistant Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center

eLearning Committee is chaired by the Director of eLearning. Its members are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the eLearning Committee is to provide guidance and assistance in regard to the goals related to the various aspects of distance education and the selection and implementation of instructional technology applications for the College.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

eLearning Committee

  1. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning, Chair
  2. Kira Arthurs, Instructor of Sociology (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center)
  3. Craig Carrigee, Instructor of Mathematics (Hancock Center)
  4. Patricia Cone, Instructor of Speech
  5. Christine Davis, Instructional Design Coordinator
  6. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music/Lead Online Instructor
  7. Robert Maynard, Instructor of Biology
  8. David Collum, Faculty Association President (Forrest County Center) and Dean of Career and Technical Instruction (FCC)
  9. Caycee Simon, Full-Time Nutrition Online Instructor
  10. Amy Smith, Instructor of Business Technology (Forrest County Center)
  11. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

Environmental Health and Safety Committee is chaired by the Vice President for College Operations. Its members are the, Director of Physical Plant, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Assistant Vice President of Student Services, and School Nurse.

The purpose of the Environmental Health and Safety Committee is to ensure that adequate programs are provided for the protection of the health and safety of students, faculty, and staff and for compliance with appropriate codes and regulations.

Meeting Schedule: Meetings scheduled as needed.

Environmental Health and Safety Committee

  1. Roger Knight, Vice President for College Operations, Chair
  2. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  3. Susie Hall, School Nurse
  4. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  5. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant

Fiscal Management Committee is chaired by the Vice President for College Operations. Its members are the President, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP), and Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost.

The purpose of the Fiscal Management Committee is to provide assistance in the Fiscal Management of the College and to submit budget requests for respective divisions.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Fiscal Management Committee

  1. Roger Knight, Vice President for College Operations, Chair
  2. Adam Breerwood, President
  3. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  4. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP)
  5. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost

General Education Committee is chaired by a faculty member appointed by the President. Its members are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the General Education Committee is to lead the faculty in determining general education competencies expected of all degree-seeking students, to oversee annual assessments of student achievement of these competencies, to participate in preparing periodic program reviews of general education, and to see to the implementation of recommendations for improvement that result from annual assessments and periodic program reviews.

Meeting Schedule: As called by the Chair.

General Education Committee

  1. Lonnie Burchell, Coordinator of Biology/Instructor of Biology (Faculty and Staff Association President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center) Chair
  2. Kira Arthurs, Instructor of Sociology (Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center)
  3. Charles Cavalier, Instructor of Computer Science
  4. Jamie Dickson, Assistant Director of Wellness Center and Instructor of HPR
  5. Doug Donohue, Instructor of Mathematics (Forrest County Center)
  6. Tyrone McLaurin, Instructor of Barbering
  7. Melinda Miller, Instructor of Biology
  8. Davin Collum, Faculty Association President (Forrest County Center) and Dean of Career and Technical Instruction (FCC)
  9. Marjory Thrash, Instructor of English

Graduation Committee is chaired by a faculty or staff member. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Graduation Committee is to plan, coordinate, implement, and evaluate graduation ceremonies for the College.

Meeting Schedule: Once a year or as called by the Chair.

Graduation Committee

  1. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost, Chair
  2. Karen Bond, Director of Dual Enrollment
  3. Candace Harper, Associate Vice President for Marketing and Communications and Director of Bookstore Services
  4. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  5. Adam Parker, Assistant Director of Public Safety for Forrest County Operations
  6. Amanda Parker, Dean of Academic Instruction (FCC) (3/5)
  7. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute, Chair
  8. Sarah Smith, Work Study/Scholarship/State Aid Specialist
  9. Tracy Smith, Director of College Libraries
  10. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant

Homecoming Committee is chaired by the Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Homecoming Committee is to plan, coordinate, implement, and evaluate Homecoming activities.

Meeting Schedule: Once a year or as called by the Chair.

Homecoming Committee

  1. Ernie Lovell, Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association, Chair
  2. Lauren Baker, Academic Success Coach/Peer Tutor/Coach Supervisor
  3. Katie Ball, Instructor of Marketing Management Technology
  4. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  5. Marie Bowden, Custodian Supervisor
  6. Shana Breerwood, Accountant, Development Foundation and Alumni Association
  7. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  8. Jason Francis, Coordinator of Student Activities
  9. Student Government Association President (Forrest County Center)
  10. Ronn Hague, Instructor of Film and Video Technology/Museum Director
  11. Susie Hall, School Nurse
  12. Candace Harper, Associate Vice President for Marketing and Communications and Director of Bookstore Services
  13. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  14. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  15. Matt Logan, Chief Information Officer Enterprise Application Services
  16. Jeff Long, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services
  17. Tara Rouse, Director of the Wellness Center and Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
  18. Butch Raby, Director of Public Safety
  19. DeMyia Hooker, Student Government Association President (Poplarville Campus)
  20. Cynthia Schafer, Media Specialist
  21. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP)
  22. Tonia Moody Seal, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  23. Judy Shaw, Chair of Department of Family and Consumer Sciences and Instructor of Early Childhood Education Technology
  24. Mark Smith, Instructor of Commercial Truck Driving
  25. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost
  26. Traci Spence, Coordinator of Alumni Services and Foundation Administrative Assistant
  27. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant
  28. LaDona Tyson, Instructor of Music, Director of Choral Groups and Assistant Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center
  29. Kimberly Woods, Instructor of Associate Degree Nursing
  30. Leah Woodward, Valley Services
  31. Honors Institute President
  32. Phi Theta Kappa President
  33. Cheerleading Coach

Institutional Review Board is chaired by the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP). Its members are the, Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association, Grants Accountant, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Dean of Academic Instruction, and a community representative.

The purpose of the Institutional Review Board is to review survey proposals in order to ensure that each one is in compliance with the federal policy regarding the protection of human subjects.

Meeting Schedule: As called by the Chair.

Institutional Review Board

  1. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP), Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Melanie Davis, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development
  4. John Grant, Community Representative
  5. Ernie Lovell, Executive Director of Development Foundation and Alumni Association
  6. Amanda Parker, Dean of Academic Instruction (FCC) (3/5)
  7. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs
  8. Julie Ray, Grants Accountant/Inventory Control Manage

Instructional Council is chaired by the Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost. Its members are the Vice President for Forrest County Operations; Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs; Director of College Libraries; Director of Nursing Education; faculty representatives; and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Instructional Council is to provide guidance for the instructional programs of the College and to evaluate and to approve changes in the curriculum.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Instructional Council

  1. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Rodney Clark, Chair of Department of Drafting and Design Technology/Instructor of Drafting and Design Technology
  4. Karen Bond, Director of Dual Enrollment
  5. Lonnie Burchell, Coordinator of Biology/Instructor of Biology (Faculty and Staff Association President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center)
  6. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  7. Jennifer Ferrell, Instructor of Psychology (Hancock Center)
  8. Rachel Harris, CTE Counselor
  9. Deana Holifield, Chair of Department of Humanities and Social Sciences (Poplarville) and Instructor of English
  10. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  11. Arlene Jones, Director of Nursing Education
  12. Jaime Missimer, Assistant Director of Financial Aid Compliance
  13. Christina Sumrall Miller, Online Public Speaking Instructor
  14. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs
  15. Ryan Ruckel, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of Humanities and Social Sciences
  16. Amy Smith, Instructor of Business Technology (Forrest County Center)
  17. Tracy Smith, Director of College Libraries
  18. Greg Underwood, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of English

Instructional Support Services Committee is chaired by the Director of College Libraries. Its members are the Vice President for College Operations, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost, Forrest County Center Librarian, Director of Institutional Research & Effectiveness/Director of Professional and Community Development, faculty representatives, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Instructional Support Services Committee is to provide assistance to the Library and other areas of the College that provide support for the instructional area.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Instructional Support Services Committee

  1. Tracy Smith, Director of College Libraries, Chair
  2. Caroline Clark, Librarian/Testing Proctor (Hancock Center)
  3. Melanie Davis, Director of Institutional Research & Effectiveness/Director of Professional and Community Development
  4. Candace Harper, Associate Vice President for Marketing and Communications and Director of Bookstore Services
  5. Roger Knight, Vice President for College Operations
  6. Melinda Miller, Instructor of Biology
  7. Sharon Nightengale, Instructor of Associate Degree Nursing
  8. Amy Smith, Instructor of Business Technology (Forrest County Center)
  9. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost
  10. Jim Walsh, Instructor of History
  11. Sarah Welch, Librarian - Forrest County Center
  12. Justin Williamson, Instructor of English

IT Governance Committee is chaired by the Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost. Its members are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the IT Governance Committee is to provide assistance to the Chief Information Officer in the area of technology advancement.

Meeting Schedule: Once a semester or as called by the Chair.

IT Governance Committee

  1. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  4. Roger Knight, Vice President for College Operations
  5. Matt Logan, Chief Information Officer Enterprise Application Services
  6. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning
  7. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP)
  8. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant

Marketing Committee is chaired by the Associate Vice President of Marketing and Communications. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Marketing Committee is to discuss the strategic marketing and public relations plans for the College.

Meeting Schedule: Once a year or as needed to develop promotional plans regarding events, programs, and branding.

Marketing Committee

  1. Candace Harper, Associate Vice President for Marketing and Communications and Director of Bookstore Services, Chair
  2. Katie Ball, Instructor of Marketing Management Technology
  3. Matthew Gordon, Instructor of Art
  4. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  5. Jennifer Laborde, Associate Degree Nursing Skills Lab Manager
  6. Traci Spence, Coordinator of Alumni Services and Foundation Administrative Assistant

Physical Plant/Maintenance Committee is chaired by the Vice President for College Operations. Its members are the Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Assistant Vice President of Student Services, and Director of Physical Plant.

The purpose of the Physical Plant/Maintenance Committee is to provide assistance for the upkeep of physical facilities and equipment.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Physical Plant/Maintenance Committee

  1. Roger Knight, Vice President for College Operations, Chair
  2. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  3. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  4. Craig Tynes, Director of Physical Plant

Planning and Effectiveness Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP). Its members are the Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, faculty representatives, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Planning and Effectiveness Committee is to provide assistance in facilitating a program of institutional effectiveness and outcomes assessment for the College.

Meeting Schedule: Once a semester or as called by the Chair.

Planning and Effectiveness Committee

  1. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP), Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Mike Bass, Director of Bands and Instructor of Music
  4. Karen Bond, Director of Dual Enrollment
  5. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  6. Melanie Davis, Director of Institutional Research& Effectiveness /Director of Professional and Community Development
  7. Linda Griffis, Lead Instructor of Practical Nursing (Poplarville Campus)
  8. Katherine Griggs, Institutional Effectiveness Coordinator
  9. Randy Henry, Chair of Department of Construction and Transportation and Instructor of Utility Lineman Technology
  10. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs
  11. Lonnie Burchell, Coordinator of Biology/Instructor of Biology (Faculty and Staff Association President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center)
  12. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation and Director of Wellness Center
  13. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

Policy and Procedure Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP). Its members are the Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Vice President for College Operations, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs, the Student Government Association President, faculty representatives, staff members, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Policy and Procedure Committee is to provide planning that will enable the College to meet the needs of those served by the College. As part of this planning process, the Committee will recommend policies and related procedures for the governance of the College to the President, who will then submit them to the Administrative Council and the Board of Trustees.

Meeting Schedule: Twice each semester or as called by the Chair.

Policy and Procedure Committee

  1. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP), Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Karen Baxter, Associate Degree Nursing Program Chair
  4. Lonnie Burchell, Coordinator of Biology/Instructor of Biology (Faculty and Staff Association President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center)
  5. Melissa Bryant, District Wide Practical Nursing Department Chair and Instructor of Practical Nursing (Forrest County Center)
  6. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  7. Glenn Dale, Instructor of Chemistry and Coordinator of Chemistry
  8. Christine Davis, Instructional Design Coordinator
  9. Melanie Davis, Director of Institutional Research & Effectiveness/Director of Professional and Community Development
  10. James Elbers, Chair of Department of Occupational Training Technology (Poplarville Campus) and Instructor of Electrical Technology
  11. Roger Knight, Vice President for College Operations
  12. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs
  13. DeMyia Hooker, Student Government Association President
  14. Jacki Runnels, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of Mathematics
  15. Angelia Ryals, Academic Counselor (Forrest County Center)
  16. Martha Lou Smith, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Information
  17. Greg Underwood, Department Chair or English, Communication, and Fine Arts
  18. Jim Walsh, Instructor of History
  19. Gloria Wasmund, Veteran’s Administration Certifying Official
  20. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Service

Professional Development Committee is chaired by the Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development. Its members are the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP), Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, faculty representatives, staff members, and others as appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Professional Development Committee is to propose and plan activities for the development of the faculty and staff.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Professional Development Committee

  1. Melanie Davis, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Karen Bond, Director of Dual Enrollment
  4. Lonnie Burchell, Coordinator of Biology/Instructor of Biology (Faculty and Staff Association President for Poplarville Campus and Hancock Center)
  5. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  6. Tim Dedeaux, Assistant Director of Institutional Research/Office of Student Success Data Analyst
  7. Cheryl Frierson, Workforce Project Manager/Coordinator of Workforce Compliance
  8. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  9. Katherine Griggs, Institutional Effectiveness Coordinator
  10. Lisa Mapp, Operational Assistant
  11. Kathleen Martin, Administrative Assistant to the Director of Institutional Effectiveness
  12. Tiffany McCardle, Secretary to Director of Institutional Research
  13. Tyrone McLaurin, Instructor of Barbering
  14. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning
  15. Erick Moffett, Instructor of Chemistry and Biology
  16. Julie Ray, Grants Accountant/Inventory Control Manager
  17. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP)
  18. Tina Smith, Administrative Assistant to the Director of Human Resources
  19. Amy Townsend, Associate Vice President for Student Success and Quality Enhancement Plan

Quality Enhancement Plan (QEP) Committee is chaired by the Director of QEP. Its members represent a broad range of instructional and professional staff and are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the QEP Committee is to provide advice, direction, and research regarding the College’s Quality Enhancement Plan.

Meeting Schedule: As called by the Chair.

Quality Enhancement Plan (QEP) Committee

  1. Amy Townsend, Director of QEP, Chair
  2. Karen Bond, Director of Dual Enrollment
  3. Craig Carrigee, Instructor of Mathematics (Hancock Center)
  4. Scotty Fletcher, Women’s Basketball Coach/Fundraiser/Athletic Director
  5. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  6. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  7. Arlene Jones, Director of Nursing Education
  8. Matt Logan, Chief Information Officer Enterprise Application Services
  9. Christina Sumrall Miller, Online Public Speaking Instructor
  10. Michele Mitchell, Director of eLearning
  11. Robin Nix, Instructor of Spanish and English
  12. Amanda Parker, Dean of Academic Instruction (FCC) (3/5)
  13. David Collum, Faculty Association President (Forrest County Center) and Dean of Career and Technical Instruction (FCC)
  14. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost
  15. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

Recruitment Committee is chaired by the Director of Recruitment (Poplarville Campus). Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Recruitment Committee is to provide feedback to the Assistant Director of Recruitment, ensuring potential students become current students at PRCC.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Recruitment Committee

  1. Richard Gleber, Director of Recruitment (Poplarville Campus), Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Mike Bass, Director of Bands and Instructor of Music
  4. Rebecca Brown, Dean of Workforce and Community Development
  5. Christine Davis, Instructional Design Coordinator
  6. Georgia Field, Director of Student Support Services
  7. Scotty Fletcher, Women’s Basketball Coach/Fundraiser/Assistant Athletic Director
  8. Candace Harper, Associate Vice President for Marketing and Communications and Director of Bookstore Services
  9. Trevor Hunt, Chair of Department of Fine Arts and Communication/Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center/Instructor of Music
  10. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  11. Jeff Long, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services
  12. Michelle Mitchell, eLearning Coordinator
  13. Amanda Parker, Dean of Academic Instruction (FCC) (3/5)
  14. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs
  15. David Collum Dean of Career and Technical Instruction (FCC)
  16. Keri Sanford, MLT Instructor (FCC)
  17. Tonia Moody Seal, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  18. Ruby Smith, Director of Adult Education, (District Wide)
  19. Amy Townsend, Associate Vice President for Student Success
  20. Ladona Tyson, Director of Choral Groups
  21. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

Retention of Students Committee is chaired by the Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Retention of Students Committee is to provide assistance in the retention of students.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Retention of Students Committee

  1. Tonia Moody Seal, Director Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Tyia Brooks, Director of Financial Aid
  4. Georgia Field, Director of Student Support Services
  5. David Collum, Faculty Association President (Forrest County Center) and Dean of Career and Technical Instruction (FCC)
  6. Eddie Sandifer, ADA/VA Coordinator
  7. Amy Townsend, Associate Vice President for Student Success and Quality Enhancement Plan
  8. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

River Rewards Committee is chaired by the Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development. Its members are the Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Associate Vice President for Marketing and Communications/Director of Bookstore Services, Executive Director of Development Foundation/Alumni Association, Assistant Vice President of Student Services, Public Relations/Marketing Coordinator, and faculty and staff representatives.

The purpose of the River Rewards Committee is to recognize and reward faculty and staff for being involved in college activities and events which support Pearl River Community College students.

Meeting Schedule: Once a semester or as called by the Chair.

River Rewards Committee

  1. Melanie Davis, Director of Institutional Research/Director of Professional and Community Development, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  4. Candace Harper, Associate Vice President for Marketing and Communications and Director of Bookstore Services
  5. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  6. Ernie Lovell, Executive Director of Development Foundation/Alumni Association
  7. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation and Director of Wellness Center
  8. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP)
  9. Traci Spence, Coordinator of Alumni Services and Foundation Administrative Assistant
  10. LaDona Tyson, Instructor of Music, Director of Choral Groups and Assistant Director of Brownstone Performing Arts Center

Student Activities Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services. Its members are faculty and staff appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Student Activities Committee is to plan, coordinate, implement, and evaluate student activities and intramural activities.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Student Activities Committee

  1. Jeff Long, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Jamie Dickson, Assistant Director of Wellness Center and Instructor of HPR
  4. Jason Francis, Coordinator of Student Activities
  5. Candace Harper, Associate Vice President for Marketing and Communications and Director of Bookstore Services
  6. Alexx Kennedy, Marketing and Communications Specialist
  7. Henrik Madsen, Head Women’s Soccer Coach and Wellness Center Assistant
  8. Tara Rouse, Director of the Wellness Center and Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
  9. Martha Lou Smith, Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost
  10. Shannon Smith, Secretary/Receptionist HPR
  11. Traci Spence, Coordinator of Alumni Services and Foundation Administrative Assistant
  12. Nichole Watkins, Instructor of Biology/Anatomy and Physiology (Forrest County Center)
  13. Camelle Williams, Coordinator of Residence Life Housing
  14. Student Government Association Representative

Student Services Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services Its members are the Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center, Associate Vice President for Marketing and Communications/Director of Bookstore Services, Director of Financial Aid, faculty representative(s), and others as appointed by the President. Members also include the President, Vice President and Secretary of the Student Government Association.

The purpose of the Student Services Committee is to provide assistance in planning and evaluating activities to enrich and improve student life.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Student Services Committee

  1. Jeff Long, Vice President for Poplarville Campus and Student Services, Chair
  2. Jermalin Ducksworth, Student Government Association Vice President
  3. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  4. Tyia, Brooks, Director of Financial Aid
  5. Jason Francis, Coordinator of Student Activities
  6. Candace Harper, Associate Vice President for Marketing and Communications and Director of Bookstore Services
  7. Malaysia Thomas, Student Government Association Secretary
  8. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs
  9. Butch Raby, Director of Public Safety
  10. DeMyia Hooker, Student Government Association President
  11. Ryan Ruckel, Department Chair (Forrest County Center), Instructor of Humanities and Social Sciences
  12. Michelle Wilson-Stokes, Dean of Student Services and Special Populations Coordinator (Forrest County Center)

Substantive Review Committee is chaired by the Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/ Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP). Its members are the Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center; Director of Dual Enrollment/Chair of Department of Science, Mathematics, and Business/Instructor of Mathematics; Vice President for Forrest County Operations, and Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs.

The purpose of the Substantive Review Committee is to review any changes in the SACSCOC Substantive Change for Accredited Institutions policy, communicate this information to College personnel, and ensure that the College is in full compliance with this policy.

Meeting Schedule: As called by the Chair.

Substantive Review Committee

  1. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP), Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Karen Bond, Director of Dual Enrollment
  4. Jana Causey, Vice President for Forrest County Operations, Allied Health, and Nursing Programs
  5. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs

Wildcat Wellness and Recreation Committee is chaired by the Department Chair of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation and Director of Wellness Center. Its members are appointed by the President.

The purpose of the Wildcat Wellness and Recreation Committee is to plan, coordinate, implement, and evaluate the components needed in the Wellness Center.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Wildcat Wellness and Recreation Committee

  1. Tara Rouse, Chair of Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation and Director of the Wellness Center, Chair
  2. Raymunda Barnes, Assistant Vice President for Hancock Center
  3. Anna Busby, Instructor of Associate Degree Nursing
  4. Henrik Madsen, Head Women’s Soccer Coach and Wellness Center Assistant
  5. Chris Christen, Chair of Department of Health and Science and Instructor of Biology (Forrest County Center)
  6. Claire Cottrell, Instructor of Associate Degree Nursing
  7. Melanie Davis, Director of Institutional Research& Effectiveness/Director of Professional and Community Development
  8. Jamie Dickson, Assistant Director of Wellness Center and Instructor of HPR
  9. Georgia Field, Director of Student Support Services
  10. Jason Francis, Coordinator of Student Activities
  11. Susie Hall, School Nurse
  12. Candace Harper, Associate Vice President for Marketing and Communications and Director of Bookstore Services
  13. Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services
  14. Arlene Jones, Director of Nursing Education
  15. Amanda Parker, Dean of Academic Instruction (FCC) (3/5)
  16. Butch Raby, Director of Public Safety
  17. Jennifer Seal, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research/Dean of the Dr. William Lewis Honors Institute (POP)
  18. Tonia Moody Seal, Director of Admissions and Records, ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator
  19. Shannon Smith, Administrative Assistant/Receptionist HPR/Wellness Center
  20. Dawn Vosbein, Community Representative

Workforce Education Committee is chaired by the Dean of Workforce and Community Development (District-Wide). Its members are the Workforce Case Manager, Career and Technical Student Services Coordinator, Workforce Project Manager/Coordinator of Workforce Compliance, Director of Governmental and Community Relations, Deans of Career and Technical Education Programs, and GIS Training Manager (Hancock County).

The purpose of the Workforce Education Committee is to determine ways and means of improving workforce training.

Meeting Schedule: Once each semester or as called by the Chair.

Workforce Education Committee

  1. Rebecca Brown, Dean of Workforce and Community Development, Chair
  2. Deloris Butler, Workforce Case Manager
  3. Tina Coleman, Career and Technical Student Services Coordinator
  4. David Collum, Dean for Career and Technical Education (FCC)
  5. Cheryl Frierson, Workforce Project Manager/Coordinator of Workforce Compliance
  6. Richard Lewis, Workforce Project Manager
  7. Angie Kothmann, Director of Governmental and Community Relations
  8. Ed Pinero, Dean of Career and Technical Education Programs
  9. Troy Teadt, GIS Training Manager (Hancock County)
  10. Michael Yarbrough, Workforce Project Manager