POPLARVILLE, Miss. — Pearl River Community College is celebrating its students through annual awards.
“Pearl River Community College is happy to be able to recognize these well-deserving students,” Senior Vice President for Instruction/Provost Dr. Martha Lou Smith said. “While we might not be able to do things in the traditional manner, we are still honored to have these students become a part of the tradition known as PRCC.”
The inability to gather together didn’t stop the celebration as instructors created personalized videos that were sent to the students congratulating them on their achievements.
POPLARVILLE CAMPUS AWARDS
Accounting: Janki Patel
Anatomy & Physiology: Courtney Crosby
Art: Skylar Boyd
Automotive Mechanics Technology: Rhoderick Williams
Barbering Technology: Landon Spiers
Biology: Lauren Sumrall
Business: Janki Patel
Business Management Technology: Elijah Hickman
Business Marketing Management Technology: Rayne Royals
Chemistry: Kennedy Hudson
Computer Networking Technology: Erin Weaver
Computer Science: Tyler Eccles
Cosmetology Technology: Spencer Albert
Criminal Justice Award: Kirsten Paige Speights
Drafting and Design Technology: Tanner Dean
Early Childhood Development Technology: Hannah King
Electrical Technology: Kaleb Chauppetta
Electronics Technology: Aloysius F. Neff
Engineering: Jarib Castillo Salcedo
Film and Video Technology: Connor A. Martz
Heating, AC and Refrigeration Technology: Coy Walley
History Award: Mallory Spiers
Instrumentation Technology: Joey Ragas
Mathematics: Jarib Castillo Salcedo
Medical Billing and Coding Technology: Jaide Adamo
Music: Halley Wright
Physics: Trenton Gordon
Precision Machine Tool Operation Technology: Jackson Mapp
Psychology Award: Madeline Hays
Sociology Award: Ameria Washington
Spanish Award: Destiny Golden
Speaking: Laiken Dixon
STEM Service Award: Tyler Eccles
STEM Scholarship Recipient: Terry Barnes, Tyler Ecceles, Alyssa Necaise, Shyanne Speer and Gabriella Voss.
Theatre: Johnathan Landon Morrow
Unmanned Aerial Systems Technology: Alexander Moon
Utility Lineman Technology: Benjamin Balli
Welding and Cutting Technology: Amahd Bolton
FORREST COUNTY CENTER AWARDS
Accounting: Hunter Pierce
Biological Sciences: Catherine Abadie
Business Management Technology: Miranda Trotter
Chemistry: Victoria Keith
Communications: Aubrey Gaudet
Computer Science: Logan Ponder
Criminal Justice: Anne Parish
Dental Assisting Technology: Rebecca Russell
Dental Hygiene Technology: Brittany Call
Electronics Technology: Dramond Ellis
English: Trevor Farmer
Fine Arts: LaKeria Calcota
Geography: Savannah Barnes
Heating, A/C & Refrigeration: Jon Broadhead Jr.
History: Michelle Legg
Industrial Technology: Scott Guinot
Mathematics: Harper Beeson
Medical Billing & Coding: Brittany Lott
Medical Laboratory Technology: Shelby Bracey
Medical Radiologic Technology: Jared Smith
Occupational Therapy Assistant: Maci McCormick
Philosophy: Braxton Clark
Physical Therapist Assistant: Brooke Smith
Psychology: Karli Gray
Practical Nursing: Jamard Keys
Sociology: Centirea Petersen
Spanish: Alisha Graham
Welding: Evan Byrd
HANCOCK COUNTY CENTER AWARDS
College Algebra Award: Korbin Jackson
History and Citizenship Award: Travis Necaise
Leadership, English and Sociology Award: Laura Jackson
Psychology Award: Katelyn Taylor
Welding and Cutting Technology: Harley Doster
Wildcat Way Award (institution wide): Geoffrey Chin, Canton Comardelle
For the latest news on Pearl River Community College, visit PRCC.edu and follow us on Twitter (@PRCC_Wildcats) and Facebook(@PRCCMKTG).
–
Pearl River Community College offers equal education and employment opportunities. The College does not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, national origin, veteran status, or disability. For inquiries regarding the non-discrimination policies or to request accommodations, special assistance, or alternate format publication please contact Tonia M. Seal, Director of Admissions and Records/ ADA/Civil Rights Coordinator at P.O. Box 5559, Poplarville, MS 39470 or 601-403-1060 or Maghan James, Assistant Vice President of Student Services/Title IX Coordinator at P.O. Box 5805, Poplarville, MS 39470 or 601-403-1132.